cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The American Character
Brogan D. W

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. Hard Cover BOMC includes October book of the month club news pamplet. . Very Good/Good Jacket. Cover blue with eagle stamped on front, in very good condition. DJ with several 1/4 to 1/2 tears across top front and back and a few small chips. How Americans behave and why by a British scholar. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
2) A Guide to the Grading of United States Coins
Brown Martin R. And Dunn John W

Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co,, 1964. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co. 1964. Hard Cover. Good or Better/No Jacket. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 206 pages. Interior - VG condition w/ only a small amount of foxing on a few pages. The beige boards and spine have light soiling and light surface/edge wear.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) Key to Complete courses in Civil Service
Calley James W

Bayside New York: Civil Service Publishing, 1931. Civil Service Publishing (1931) Bayside, NY. Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled Cloth Lightsoiling on endpapers. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Civil Service Testing. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
4) Hands on the Past
Ceram C. W

New York: Knofp/Borzoi, 1966. NY Knopf 1966. Hard Cover. VG/VG. First Americn Edition. Slight shelfwear and chipping on dj. Inside clean. significant archaeological discoveries are preserved in these carefully selected firsthand reports." C. L. Woolley, H. Schliemann, R. Koldewy, C.M. Lerici, and many others. Very Good Good DJ DJ slightly edgeworn; overall some browning; first printing Archaeology; books in English; C. L. Woolley; H. Schliemann; R. Koldewy; C.M. Lerici;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
5) Complete Guide to Hunting Across North America
Dalrymple Byron W

New York: Outdoor Life, 1970. Outdoor Life New York 1970. Hardcover Near Fine in chipped and creased DJ Tan cloth, 848 pp, map illustrations This is a massive, thorough guide to North American Hunting locating game, techniques, transportation, equipment for every region ISBN:070115429 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Illustrated Maps By Delos D. Rowe Associiates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hunting north America. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
6) Fire Company Apparatus and Procedures
Erven Lawrence W

California:: Glencoe Press Encino, 1969. Glencoe Press Encino (1970). HC Very Good+ Soiling and rubbing to boards.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
7) The Joy of Camping
Langer Richard W

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x + 318 pages with index. Shelfworn. Chipped, torn dust jacket. Owner's name inside front cover. A wide-ranging guide to all aspects of camping, for beginner and experienced camper alike, it is unique in being the first to teach the camper how to relax and enjoy the outdoors while preserving its natural beauty.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
8) The Joy of Camping
Langer Richard W

New York: Penquin Books, 1973. Penquin Books, Softcover 1973. Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. A wide-ranging guide to all aspects of camping, for beginner and experienced camper alike, it is unique in being the first to teach the camper how to relax and enjoy the outdoors while preserving its natural beauty.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Camping. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.70
9) San Francisco 1846-1856 from Hamlet to City
Lotchin Roger W

New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Oxford University Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. large black remainder mark on bottom pages else very good. Internally very clean. Dust jacket is not priceclipped. 406 pages, slight foxing of pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
10) 30 Great Short Stories
Maugham Somerset W

London England: Octopus Books, 1984. London, England: Octopus Books Limited, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/no jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A selection from THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES first published in three volumes in Great Britain in 1951. Maroon boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. Shelfwear on bottom boards edge.Spine is cracking, good reading copy. ISBN: 0706421981. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Mr. Maugham Himself
Maugham Somerset W

New York: Doubleday, 1954. New York: Doubleday & Co. 1954. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. Somerset Maugham, Mr. Maugham Himself. New York: Doubleday, 1954. 8vo. Cloth binding, black with red and gold titles. 688 pp. Selected by John Beecroft. Of Human Bondage, Four Short Pieces, and The Summing Up. No dustjacket, lightly foxed, spine bumped. good condition, back page has inked sentence in blue pen. one slight scribble on front pastedown. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
12) Courtroom Strategies
Palmer Ben W

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1959. Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice Hall, Inc, 1959. Cloth. No Jacket. Not Listed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Internals are in good condition previous owners stamps throughout book on front and back pastedowns. Good reading copy. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Legal Strategy. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) The Light Horse Breeds
Patten John W

New York: Bonanza, 1960. Bonanza Books New York MCMLX. 1st printing HB Fine/Fine/, with photographs A book about horses, their origin,characteristics & principal uses, with over 300 photographs, with dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horse Breeds. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Calamity at the Devil's Door
Richards Thomas W

Calamity at the Devil's Door
Stock photo.
New York: Vantage Press, 2004. Product Details: ISBN: 053314518X Format: Hardcover ,Pub. Date: February 2004 Publisher: Vantage Press, Inc. Fine/Fine, no marks, internally clean. . ISBN: 053314518x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
15) My Mother Played the Piano
Smith John W

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: 20th Century Christian, 1993. 20Th Century Christian Nashville, Tenessee c.1993. Hard Back DJ IN PLASTIC Tex Stephenson-Illustrator (229p), *SIGNED/AUTOGRAPHED* by Author on Fly Page, Green Dust Jacket Authors Note: May God bless you as you read. John W. Smith ISBN:0890981388 ISBN: 0890981388. ISBN: 0890981388. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Tex Stephenson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-45
Tuchman Barbara W

N.Y.:: MacMillan, 1971. NY/London Macmillan 1971.. NF/NF. Book club edition. Pages clean. Illustrated in black and white photos. Clean black cloth cover. Edges of dustjacket lightly rubbed. Nice condition. Binding is HC. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Lives in Progress
White R. W

New York: Dryden Press, 1953. 1952 First Edition, Second Printing, New York, Dryden Press, 1952. H Cloth. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering in black boxes on red cloth spine. Previous owners name and address on front free end paper. No stains, clean bright. Study of natural growth of personality.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
18) TUESDAY
WIESNER, DAVID

N.Y.:: Trumpet Club, 1992. Trumpet Club Special Edition, 1992. First Edition Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pages: 32. ISBN 0440846390 ISBN: Caldecott winning pictorial about events on Tuesday evening when frogs on lilypads float through the air and visit the neighborhood.. ISBN: 0440846390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Books. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
19) The Ways of Wildfowl
WILLIAMS, Russ (Text). Illustrated by Richard E. Bishop

Chicago: Doubleday, 1971. Chicago Doubleday/Ferguson 1971.. Very Good+. Etchings & Paintings of Richard E. Bishop. Edited Thomas C. Jones. lightly soiled cloth beige boards. Remainder mark on bottom pages 4to 4to. 260 pps. Illustrated by Richard E. Bishop.. ISBN: 0385075960. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wildfowl. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
20) The Works of Blake
Blake WIlliam

New York: Black's Readers Service Company, 1953. Black's Readers Service Company, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tight, clean copy. 313 pages, some tanning. The red boards show some rubbing, . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: