Authors starting with V from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with V) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 304
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Sport and Life on the Pacific Slope
|
|
|
London: Eveleigh Nash. 1908. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Split to midsection of spine (short tear to cloth); spine sunning and fading; slight stains, scratches and rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to lower cover); corners bumped; previous owner's ink inscription on half- title page; upper right corner of one leaf torn (pages 33-34); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and endpapers). xii, 340, 8 pages + plates. Adventures with "the children of the West" (p... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 2) |
Flood
|
|
|
Rogue PI Burke is hired by a beautiful woman to find a child abuser so she can kill him with her own hands.
New York: Donald I. Fine. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. [8], 341 pages. " ... shattering new novel, introducing a brand-new exciting talent ... [set in] the urban underside" (jacket front flyleaf). Notable for the jacket blurbs by Dan Jenkins, Nick Pileggi, Roderick Thorp and Les Whitten. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 3) |
Max : Photographs By Max Vadukul
|
|
|
New York: Callaway Editions, Incorporated. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. [172] pages (unpaginated). Text by DiGiacomo (from interviews with the photographer); includes numerous celebrity snapshots. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued in publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 4) |
Max : Photographs By Max Vadukul
|
|
|
New York: Callaway Editions, Incorporated. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. [172] pages (unpaginated). Text by DiGiacomo (from interviews with the photographer); includes numerous celebrity snapshots. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued in publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 5) |
Soul Unsold
|
|
|
[Marina Del Rey, CA]: Graystone Books. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Slight rubbing to extremities; else a nearly new copy in shrinkwrapper and slipcase. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). Notable for the inclusion of poetry by Chitra Neogy-Tezak, as well as the prologue by Gordon Parks. One of 5000 copies (the entire edition), printed and bound by Stinehour Press. As issued, in original publisher's pictorial slipcase (brown medium stock, printed black on main panels) and clear plastic shrink... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.48
|
|
| 6) |
Noon at a Country Inn
|
|
|
New York: Manylands Books. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 142 pages. First English- language appearance of the short fiction of the Lithuanian-born and American-adopted author; contains 7 short stories in all, plus a foreword by Clark Mills. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 7) |
Suzanne Valadon
|
|
|
Martigny, Switzerland: Fondation Pierre Gianadda. 1996. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nice, clean copy. 279 pages. Text in English and French. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Fondation Pierre Gianadda, January - May 1996. Introduction by Leonard Gianadda; essays by Marchesseau and 4 others; biographical chronology by Therese Diamand-Rosinsky; bibliography, list of exhibitions, etc. by Marianne Sarkari. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.98
|
|
| 8) |
Suzanne Valadon (Universe Series on Women Artists)
|
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing. 1994. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 128 pages. Concise study; emphasis on the feminist perspective in Valadon's paintings. Includes biographical chronology, bibliography and index. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 9) |
Suzanne Valadon
|
|
|
New York: Easton Press. 1982. F First Edition Thus. H Full Leather. Near Fine. Full red leather stamped in gilt, all edges gilt. Nice copy. Not located in Freitag. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 10) |
The Thirteenth Apostle
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scribner's. 1959. later ptg edition.. hardcover. Very good-fine. 8vo with DJ 347 Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Vale to author/critic Paul Jordan-Smith on front free endpaper, March 17 [1 960]. Original publisher's wraparound (with "7th printing") present. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $134.98
|
|
| 11) |
Chaos Below Heaven
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1966. F First Edition. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG/VG in jacket (few sm nicks/creases/sl rub to jacket). tall 8vo with DJ 6 22pp Author's second book; novel concerning "a modern Prometheus -- a scien tist who brings to man a gift as valuable as fire .. and faces the purgator y of responsibility for its use" (jacket front flyleaf). Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Vale in black ink on half-title page, January 31, 1966. Also includes publisher's materia... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 12) |
The Thirteenth Apostle
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. 1960. First Edition Thus, Second Printing Pre-Publication. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 336 pages. Novel set in Spain, concerning the protagonist's search for spiritual meaning in the modern world. "Second impression before publication" (title page verso); notable for the jacket blurb by Dame Sybil Thorndike (upper cover and front flyleaf). Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Vale on front free endpaper in red ink, December 1967. Few minor nicks to head of jacket sp... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of a Tent : A Remarkable Diary of Camping Holidays in Lakeland in the Halcyon Days Before the First World War
|
|
|
Beckermet, Cumbria, England: Michael Moon at the Beckermet Bookshop. 1977. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. [64] pages (unpaginated). Reprint edition of the 1913 compilation; "... account of holidays in Lakeland at a time when people still enjoyed the simple pleasures of life" (publisher's note, signed "Michael Moon"); notable for the many illustrations. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 14) |
View Album of Toronto, Canada: A Series of Exclusive Views Printed in Real Photogravure
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Valentine-Black Company, Limited. 1930. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. Creases to lower right corner of upper wrapper; few small nicks and chips, slight creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at head of spine and corners); slight internal browning to edges. [16] leaves (rectos only; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Includes photogravure reproductions of views of various city landmarks (City Hall and tower, the Ontario Parliament buildings, Government House, &quo... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 15) |
Valentino: A Dream of Desire
|
|
|
[London]: Robson Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. [10], 224 pages + plates. "... unique biography ... uses much unpublished material to reveal the real Valentino, a man who was sexually attracted only to other men, and whose relationships with women brought only heartbreak and disaster" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes 2 appendixes (filmography and related films and plays), bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.48
|
|
| 16) |
The Return of Rudolph Valentino
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Kirby & Gee. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Chip to top edge of upper jacket cover (toward spine edge); slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); previous owner's ink inscriptions on front endpapers; slight internal browning (chiefly to edges and endpapers). 193 pages + plates. Notable for the various "psychic messages" from the noted box-office idol throughout (particularly the foreword, "Valentino Speaks"), plus the contrib... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 17) |
Valentino
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 499 pages + plates. "... stunning biography ... also a memorable study of an era" (jacket lower flyleaf); notable for reprinting H.L. Mencken's obituary notice, as well as the illustrations; dedicated to film critic Judith Crist. Signed and inscribed by Shulman in black ink on front free endpaper, June 26, 1970 (twice, to the same individuals; once as "Irving" and second time in full). Few small nicks, tape... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 18) |
Valentino's Red Book
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli. 2000. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Nice, clean copy. [ca. 60] pages (unpaginated). Book concept by Sozzani; book design by Luca Stoppini. Together with: Valentino: Fashion Photocopy Manual, 1960-00. [New York: Rizzoli, 2000]. Paperback (in wrappers); [ca. 150] pages (unpaginated). And: The Valentino [NP, NP, 2000] [8] pages (large 4to; imitation tabloid format, folded horizontally in midsection). Laid loose as issued in publisher's black cloth folding clamshell port... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $194.98
|
|
| 19) |
The Lizard's Tail
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. [8], 279, [1] pages. Novel based on the career of the Argentinian politician Lopez Rega; originally published under title: Cola de Lagartija (El Brujo Hormiga Roja Senor del Tacuru). "First printing, 1983" (title page verso). Signed by translator Rabassa in black ink on title page (beneath printed name). Signed: I Signed By Translat... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.98
|
|
| 20) |
Variety: Second Series
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1938. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browningto edges and endpapers. [8], 273 pages. Contains 8 essays in all (from 3different French-language editions); subjects include Baudelaire, Corot,Stendhal, Verlaine, and others; plus index.Keywords: Valery, Paul French Literature 20th Century Essay Criticism Interpretation English Translation QX91. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

