Authors starting with U from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 60
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Roister Doister
|
|
|
Westminster, England: A. Constable and Company. 1899. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Good. 88, 29, [1] pages. Modern issue of the seminal English play (usually titled "Ralph Roister Doister"); edited, with an introduction, by Edward Arber. Series at head of title: English Reprints; on upper cover: Arber's English Reprints. Slight browning and rubbing to spine and covers; inner hinges starting; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 2) |
aRude: Number 15, 1999
|
|
|
New York: aRUDE. 1999. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 117, [3] pages. "Fashion in Film Issue" (upper wrapper); notable for contributions by Michel Comte, Okwui Enwezor, Christian Louboutin, Alexander McQueen, Jill Sander, Cindy Sherman, and others; also for references to Fred Astaire, Cary Grant and "Hollywood Young Turks". Scarce in any condition. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 3) |
Udinotti
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press [1973]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. square sm 4to with DJ xiv,78pp Foreword by Rudy H. Turk; introduction and v arious statements by the artist. Presentation copy, signed (in full) and in scribed by Udinotti on title page (dated 1974). VG+/VG in jacket (slight ru bbing/minor nicks/price clip to jacket; slight internal browning). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 4) |
The Dominas : Cleo Uebelmann-Group
|
|
|
Tubingen, Germany: Verlag Claudia Gehrke. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. [122] pages (unpaginated). Text in German and English. Spine title: Cleo Uebelmann; upper cover title: Cleo Uebelmann-Group - The Dominas - Mano Destra. Chiefly reproductions of film stills from Uebelmann's "Mano Destra" (1986) and "Museum of Modern Art" (then still a work in progress); both dealing with mature sexual themes (particularly sado-masochism, bondage, domination and lesbianism). Fore... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.98
|
|
| 5) |
Uecker
|
|
|
[Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany]: [Wilhelm-Hack-Museum]. 1988. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 212, [3] pages. Text chiefly in Russian (title proper in Russian and German; few sections in German only). Catalogue of the exhibition at the Zentralen Kunstlerhaus, Krimwall, September - November 1988 (titled "Uecker in Moskau"); editor's introduction; catalogue proper by Richard W. Gassen and Bernhard Holeczek (assisted by Gaissmayer and Christine Steinfeld); includes artist's... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 6) |
Jerry N. Uelsmann (Aperture Monograph; Volume 15, Number 4)
|
|
|
New York: Aperture. 1973. First Edition, Second Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. [94] pages (unpaginated). Issued as the catalogue of the exhibition at the Alfred Stieglitz Center, Philadelphia Museum of Art, December 1970 - February 1971. Introduction by Bunnell; text ("fables", in verse) by Edson; biographical chronology, bibliography. Minor wear to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 7) |
Maria Uhden (Junge Kunst; 20)
|
|
|
Leipzig, Germany: Klinkhardt & Biermann. 1921. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. 13, [3] pages + plates. Text in German. Includes a short memoir of the artist by Georg Schrimpf, plus Graf's essay; notable for the color frontispiece. Spine perished; slight wear and rubbing to spine edges; slight stains, rubbing and browning to covers (boards); slight internal uniform browning throughout. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.98
|
|
| 8) |
Desert Light: Myths and Visions of the Great Southwest
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 1993. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight scratches and rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 119 pages. Notable for interspersed bits of Native American mythology (Dine (Navajo), Tonoho O'odham (Pima), Sia, Zuni, etc) along with beautiful color reproductions; includes list of locations at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 9) |
Hans Uhlmann bei Gunther Franke, Munchen
|
|
|
Munich: The Gallery. 1965. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl browning/edges). oblong 8vo [4]pp Upper wrapper title. Text in German. Catalogue of the exhibition of 35 drawings at the gallery, June -July 1965. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 10) |
Jazz in Amerika
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Max Hesses Verlag. 1958. F First German-language Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 444, [1] pages + plates. Text in German. Originally published in the United States in 1955 under title: A History of Jazz in America. Includes glossary, bibliographical references and index. Few small nicks, slight fading, rubbing and browning to jacket; previous owner's bookplate on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 11) |
Modus Vivendi: Ulay & Marina Abramovic, 1980-1985
|
|
|
Eindhoven, The Netherlands: Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum. 1985. F First English-language Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 95, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition of the two performance artists and photographers, at the Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, the Kolnischer Kunstverein, Cologne, and the Castello di Rivoli, Turin, 1985 - 1986. Main essay by McEvilley; additional photographs by Marc Van Geyte and o... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 12) |
Ulay: Portraits, 1970-1993
|
|
|
Amsterdam, The Netherlands: Basalt Publishers. 1996. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly to lower cover midsection); else a near fine copy internally. [44] pages (unpaginated). Concise selection of portrait studies of men, women and animals by the German photographer (born 1943); includes some nude studies of women. Photo selection by Zoetendaal; editing by Troost; includes short biographical chronology and selected bibliography. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 13) |
Den Gamle Landsby: Billeder fra Frilandsmuseet
|
|
|
Copenhagen: P. Haase & Sons Forlag. 1944. F 1st ed.. S Paperback. VG/sl Warping,sl Rubbing. small 8vo 55,[1]pp Text in Danish. Overview of Danish domestic architecture of the 19th century, sponsored by the museum (which institution supplied the photographs). Scarce wartime publication. VG- in wrappers (slight warping to wrappers and interior; slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.93
|
|
| 14) |
A History of Music and Musical Style
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1963. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. viii, 696 pages. Later issue of the noted historical overview of Western music in general; includes bibliography and index. Slight rubbing and sunning to spine; slight rubbing to covers; previous owner's ink name and rubberstamp on front free endpaper and half-title page, plus some underlining in text; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 15) |
The Beautiful Bronx: 1920 To 1950 (Life in the Bronx Series)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 1979. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 16) |
The Bronx It Was Only Yesterday: 1935-1965 (Life in the Bronx Series)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bronx County Historical Soc. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 17) |
The Perfumed Garden of the Shaykh Nefzawi
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman. 1963. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at top edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. Forthright English- language presentation of the famed erotological manual (written sometime between 1410 and 1434). Introduction and additional notes by Walton; select bibliography, plus Burton's own appendix "To the Reader" (reprinted from the autograph edition). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 18) |
From Cowhides to Golden Fleece: A Narrative of California, 1832-1858
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Press. 1939. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Good+ in cloth (some wear to corners/spine; sl rub/cloth). 8vo xv+[1]+273+p l Foreword by Herbert Ingram Priestly. "Based on unpublished correspondence of Thomas Oliver Larkin: trader, developer, promoter, and only American co nsul" (title page). Rocq #5809. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 19) |
The Navajos (The Civilization of the American Indian Series; 43)
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tears, slight creases, nicks, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight mildew odor; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xvi, 299, [1] pages + plates. History of the Pueblo tribal group from its nomadic past through its ever-changing present (concentration on the years following 1690); includes bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 20) |
Straight Boys
|
|
|
[Berlin, Germany]: Bruno Gmunder Verlag. 1997. First Edition, Second Printing. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket and plain wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. [96] pages (unpaginated). Later issue ("3. 2. Auflage" -- colophon); includes several nude and/or semi-nude male studies. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (60)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

