cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The British Battle Fleet: Its Inception and Growth Throughout the Centuries to the Present Day. 2 Volumes
Jane Fred T

The Library Press, London. 1915. New edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt design of a ship to front cover, spines are sunned, one inch piece missing from base of spine of volume 2, light rubbing, octavos, previous owner's name and address to front free endpapers, frontispieces, illustrations in colour by W. L. Wyllie, frontispiece is loose in volume 2, numerous plans and photographs, xvi+322+(x); x+288 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Merchant Ships 1944
Talbot-Booth, E. C

Sampson Low, Marston, London. (1944). First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with scuffing and rubbing, cloth spine is missing, oblong quarto, illustrated, ads, a few pages are loose but all accounted for, 42 pages of ads then remainder is unpaginated (about 600 pages). .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Merchant Ships: 1959 Edition
Talbot-Booth, Lieut. Comdr. E. C

The Journal of Commerce, Liverpool and London. (1959). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, oblong quarto, illustrated, ads, xxiv+475+(vi) pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) HM Submarines in Camera 1901-1996
Tall, Commander J. J. and Paul Kemp

HM Submarines in Camera 1901-1996
Stock photo.
Blitz Editions, Leicester. (1998). First edition in VG condition, pictorial paper covered boards, folio, illustrated, x+245 pages, a couple of pages loose at the front. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1856054330. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Sir W. Arbuthnot Lane, Bart, C.B., M.S., F.R.C.S.: His Life and Work
Tanner, W. E

Balliere, Tindall and Cox, London. 1946. Second edition in VG condition, full black cloth with gilt, sunned spine, octavo, frontispiece portrait, previous owner's name and ex-libris stamp to front free endpaper, vi+192 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Japanese Combat Weapons
Tantum, W. H. and E. J. Hoffschmidt. Editors

WE Inc, Old Greenwich. (1968). First edition in VG condition, pictorial paper covered boards, light rubbing, quarto, illustrated, ii+228 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force (1933 to 1945): History of the Luftwaffe in WW2
Tantum, W. H and E. J. Hoffschmidt. Editors

We Inc., Old Greenwich. 1969. First edition in Fine condition, full grey cloth, octavo, maps, illustrated, xx+423 pages. VG+ pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Carrousel for Bibliophiles: A Treasury of Tales, Narratives, Songs, Epigrams and Sundry Curious Studies Relating to a Noble Theme
Targ, William. Editor

Philip C. Duschnes, New York. 1947. First edition in VG+ condition, full red buckram with gilt, some shelfwear and rubbing, crown octavo, illustrated, xii+400+(15) pages. VG pictorial price clipped DJ with some chipping, rubbing and minor small closed tears, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Alaskan Glacier Studies of the National Geographic Society in the Yakutat Bay, Prince William Sound and Lower Copper River Regions
Tarr, Ralph Stockman and Lawrence Martin

The National Geographic Society, Washington. 1914. First edition in VG condition, full maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, quarto, front hinge starting, illustrated with many photographs, maps and diagrams, has the complete nine coloured maps in the pocket to rear pastedown, xxviii+498 pages. Book plate of the National Geopgraphic Society to front endpaper. A great early publication of the Society. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $160.00
10) Bookplates by Beilby and Bewick: A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick and Robert Bewick 1760-1849
Tattersfield, Nigel

The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, London and New Castle. (1999). First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, small quarto, illustrated, xii+353 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0712345086 and 1884718914. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Bibliopola: Pictures and Texts About the Book Trade. 2 Volumes
Taubert, Sigfred

Dr. Ernst Hauswedell, Hamburg and Allen Lane, London. (1966). First edition in VG+ condition, full grey cloth with gilt titles to spines, folios, illustrated, xiv+124; x+523 pages. Text in German, English and French. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) On Leaving California
Taylor, Bayard

Privately published for Charles Cutten, San Francisco. N.d. (1933). Limited edition in Fine condition, green paper covered boards, octavo, 2 pages, unopened. Number 36 of 50 numbered copies, there are also 100 unnumbered copies. Zamorano Club bookplate (Henry R. Wagner) to front pastedown. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Richer by Asia
Taylor, Edmond

Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 1964. Second edition in VG+ condition, full orange cloth with slight sunning, octavo, xvi+420 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Book of the Knight of La Tour Landry
Taylor, G. S. Editor

The Verona Society, London. 1930. Limited edition in VG+ condition, full ivory buckram with light sunning to spine and covers, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, quarto, xii+172 pages. Printed on 'Verona' handmade paper. This is one of 500 copies printed in black and red by H. P. R. Finberg at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire. Has six page introduction by Wyndham Lewis. "It was originally (1371) a manual of deportment for girls of birth in France, England and... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) The Book of the Knight of La Tour Landry
Taylor, G. S. Editor. Introduction by D. B. Wyndham Lewis

The Verona Society, London. 1930. Limited edition in VG+ condition, full cream cloth with gilt lettering to spine, with light shelfwear, quarto, text in red and black, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut, numerous engraved ornaments, xii+172 pages. This is #67 of 500 copies printed on Verona handmade paper by the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
16) Combat Aircraft of the World: The First Complete, Authoritative, Fully-Illustrated Guide to Combat Aircraft
Taylor, John W. R

Puntnam's, New York. (1977). Reprint edition in VG condition, pictorial paper wraps, small tear to spine area, quarto, illustrated, 647 pages. ISBN 0425036332. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) History of Aviation: Air Transport before the Second World War
Taylor, John W. R. and Kenneth Munson. Editors

New English Library, London. (1975). First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, 71 pages. VG pictorial price clipped DJ with overall sunning, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0450021815. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) Warplanes of the World 1918-1939
Taylor, Michael J. H

Charles Scibner, New York. (1981). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, 192 pages. ISBN 0684169843. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Jane's Encyclopedia of Aviation
Taylor, Michael J. H. Editor

Jane's Encyclopedia of Aviation
Stock photo.
Crescent Books, New York. (1989). Revised, updated and expanded edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, 964+(xii) pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0517103168. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Turkey Soup for the Rest of Us: Hilarious Anecdotes about Average People doing really Stupid Things
Taylor, Peter

Doubleday Canada, Toronto. (1999). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, octavo, illustrated, 116 pages. ISBN 0385258976. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
Canada (229)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: