cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with T from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 596
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) Kisses
Tabori, Lena, editor

Secaucus, NJ/Atlanta: Citadel Press/Turner Publ. 1991. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ (sl rub/DJ). square 8vo with DJ 125,[3]pp On-screen osculatio n from the silent era on. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.98
2) Augustus Vincent Tack, 1870-1949
[Tack, Augustus Vincent] Highberger, William F.; Sims, Nathaniel M.; American Studies Group, Hilson Gallery Staff (editors)

Deerfield, MA: American Studies Group, Hilson Gallery, Deerfield Academy. 1968. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges. 63, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at The Hilson Gallery, Deerfield Academy, 1968 (not dated specifically in book). Introductory essays by Frank L. Boyden and Amelia F. Miller; biographical essay by Highberger and Sims; checklist of known paintings and dra... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
3) Historic Homes of America (An M&M Book)
Tackach, James

[New York]: Portland House. 1990. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 192 pages. Coverage of nearly 70 homes of such famous Americans as Louisa May Alcott, Frederick Douglass, William Faulkner, John F. Kennedy, Charles Lindbergh, John Muir, Edgar Allan Poe, Theodore Roosevelt, Mark Twain, Walt Whitman, Frank Lloyd Wright, and others; includes locator map. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
4) La Lunga Notte
Tadini, Emilio

Milan, Italy: Rizzoli. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); publisher's printed sticker on verso of last printed page; slight internal browning to edges. 355, [4] pages. Text in Italian. First preliminary page: La Scala. Novel clearly influenced by the cinema (particularly film noir); notable for the Weegee-like upper jacket cover illustration (by Gianfranco Pardi) and the blurb by Domenico Porzio on jacket flyleaves. "Prima edi... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
5) La Donna con la Bocca Aperta / The Woman with Her Mouth Open
[Tadini, Emilio] Santucci, Luigi

[Verona, Italy]: Plain Wrapper Press [1980]. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. VG+ in vellum/boards/slipcase. Tall 4to 45+[3]+plate Supernatural and magic al-realistic tale; text in Italian and English (uncredited English translat ion). Notable particularly for the fold-out color serigraph by Tadini. One of 110 numbered copies (the entire edition; this copy is unnumbered) signed by Santucci and Tadini on limitation page. Bound in full modern vellum wit h brown leather ties; yellow silk endpapers, top edges tr... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $699.98
6) Lino Tagliapietra: 50 Anni Di Vetro
[Tagliapietra, Lino] Galleria Marina Barover Staff (editors)

Venice, Italy: Galleria Marina Barover. 1996. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Supplied printed label tape to spine; slight soiling to upper wrapper (at top edge); else a nice, clean copy. [40] pages (unpaginated). Text chiefly in Italian (main essay in Italian and English). Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, April - June 1996. Introductory statement by Marina and Marino Barover; uncredited main essay; biographical chronology and bibliography. "Prima Edizione / Aprile 1996" (title ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
7) Lino Tagliapietra
[Tagliapietra, Lino] Sahl-Madsen, Charlotte (editor); Blach, Sandra (translator); Nakanishi, Rie (translator)

Ebeltoft, Denmark: Glasmuseets Forlag. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight creases and rubbing to jacket (chiefly to lower edges of upperjacket cover); else a near fine copy as issued. 81 pages + plates. Text inDanish, English and Japanese. Catalogue of the exhibition at TheGlasmuseum, Ebeltoft, Denmark, May - October 1996, featuring the uniquework of the master glassblower (based in Murano, Italy and Seattle,Washington, among other locations). Introductory statement (with poem) byFinn Ly... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
8) Lino Tagliapietra: Festa Della Sensa
[Tagliapietra, Lino] William Travers Gallery Staff (editors)

Seattle, WA: William Travers Gallery. 1998. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket and wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a nice, clean copy. 29, [3] pages. Upper jacket cover title: Lino. Catalogue of the exhibition of blown glass by the artist, at William Travers Gallery, June 1998. Uncredited text; biographical chronology and checklist at rear. Additional relevant material (printed invitation to exhibition preview reception) present. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.98
9) Mashi: And Other Stories
Tagore, Rabindranath

New York: The Macmillan Company. 1918. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to lower cover midsection and edges); previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper (partly erased); slight internal browning (chiefly to edges and endpapers). [8], 222, [8] pages. Contains 14 short stories in all by the East Indian poet and philosopher, collected 5 years following his being honored with the award of the Noble Prize for Liter... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
10) Magic Carpets: The Tai Ping Story
[Tai Ping Carpets Limited (Firm)] Lawrence, Anthony

Hong Kong: Tai Ping Carpets Limited. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and creases, minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at top edges); else a near fine copy internally. xii, 91 pages. History of the firm founded in 1956 by the leading Hong Kong businessman and philanthropist Lawrence (now Lord) Kadoorie; notable for its commissions to nobility worldwide. Includes index of names. Nice, tight copy in publisher's heavy stock slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
11) Taide Ja Arkkitehtuuri: Kolme Espanjalaista Taiteilijaa: Gabino, Sanchez, V aquero-Turcios
Porin Taidemuseo

Nayttely, Finland: The Museum. 1983. F 1st edition.. S paperback. Very good to fine (label/spine). Sq 8vo 52 Catalogue of the exhibition feat uring architecture and designs by 3 Spanish architects, at 3 Finnish instit utions. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
12) History of English Literature
Taine, Hippolyte

N.Y.: Worthington Co. 1889. 1st ed thus. hardcover. VG- in cloth (spines sunned; sl fraying/heads/feet of spines) 8vos ca. 475pp/vol English-language version of the great survey, covering the Anglo- Saxon period through the mid-19th century; originally published in France in 1863 (in 3 volumes). Translated by H. Van Laun. Preface by R.H. Stoddard. 4 volumes complete, bound in 2. Exteriors as noted (wear chiefly to head of vols. 3-4; small chips/nicks to spine labels); previous owner's bookplate on front... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.98
13) Les Origines De La France Contemporaine
Taine, Hippolyte

Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1922. First Edition Thus, Later Printing Fine Bound. H Half Leather. Good +. [ca. 350] pages per volume (except index volume). Text in French. "Trentieme edition" (title page, volume 1); other volumes have indications from the 27th through the 30th "editions" on title pages, dated either 1921 or 1922 within. 12 volumes complete (including index); bound uniformly in half brown morocco over brown marbled boards, gilt-stamped spines with raised bands, red-brown ma... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $324.98
14) Histoire De La Litterature Anglaise [5 Volume set]
Taine, Hippolyte

Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1892. Eighth Edition Leather Binding. H 3/4 Leather. Good+. 5 volume, complete as issued. AN ATTRACTIVE SET. Blue calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands; gilt tooling, patterned endpapers; top edges gilt; original covers bound in (spines faded to taupe; some rubbing and wear; some neat pencil marginalia to text). French-language edition of the great survey, covering the Anglo-Saxon period through the mid-19th century; originally published in France in 1863 (in 3 volume... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $134.98
15) Treasures in Trust
Tait, A. A. (editor)

Edinburgh, Scotland: Her Majesty's Stationer's Office. 1981. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 103, [1] pages. Concise survey of the collection, "Produced in association with the National Trust for Scotland" (title page). Editor's introduction; essays by Rosalind Marshall and 9 others. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
16) Minoru Takeyama
[Takeyama, Minoru] Bognar, Botond, Editor

London: Academy Editions. 1995. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Near Fine. NF in wraps. Large 4to 128 Essays by Takeyama, Bognar and Charles Jencks. S eries: Architectural Monographs No. 42. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.93
17) Minoru Takeyama
[Takeyama, Minoru] Bognar, Botond, Editor

[London]: Academy Editions [1995]. 1995. F 1st ed.. S Paperback. As New. As new; near fine in wrappers. tall 4to 128pp Includes essays by Takeyama, Bognar and Charles Jencks. Series: Architectural Monographs, 42. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.93
18) Skyline Haifa: Carmel By the Sea (Skyline Series; 7)
Tal, Duby; Haramati, Moni; Mordohovich, Hava (editor); Tal, Duby (editor); Brill, Bracha (editor); Roger, Zvi (editor); Silver, Judith (translator); Cummings, Ora (translator)

NP [Jerusalem?]: MOD Publishing House. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Few short tears to top edge of jacket (at head of spine); previous owner's ink inscription on jacket front flyleaf; slight rubbing to jacket; unidentified ink inscription on first preliminary leaf (at rear); else a near fine copy internally. 139, [5] pages (bound back to front). Text in English and Hebrew. Chiefly aerial views (from a helicopter) of the Israeli port city, plus Mount Carmel (and the surrounding forest)... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.48
19) Huellas De Luz : El Arte y Los Experimentos De William Henry Fox Talbot
[Talbot, William Henry Fox] Prego De Oliver, Cristina (editor); Carballas, Monica (editor); Cela, Ana (editor); Castellanos, Paloma (editor); Sanchez, Mar (editor)

Madrid, Spain: [Museo Nacional Centro De Arte Reina Sofia / Aldeasa]. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. New. New as issued. 380, [3] pages. Text principally in Spanish (section of English translations at rear). Catalogue of the exhibition at the Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, organized by the National Museum of Photography, Film & Television, Bradford, UK. Essays by Catherine Coleman and 6 others; biography and bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
20) Fox Talbot and the Invention of Photography
[Talbot, William Henry Fox] Buckland, Gail

Boston: David R. Godine. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 216 pages. Well-researched critical study, focusing on developments in the year 1839; includes 2 appendixes, plus biographical chronology, bibliography and index. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition of the same title at The Pierpont Morgan Library, September - October 1979. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48


Results 1 - 20 of 596
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (440)
Fine or New (28)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (273)
$25-50 (162)
$50-100 (59)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (376)
Paperback (216)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (72)

Filter by country:
United States (596)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: