Authors starting with T from afinebookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: afinebookshop (authors starting with T) x
Bookseller: afinebookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 1059
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
| 1) |
The Portable Doonesbury
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 1993. minimal wear.. ISBN: 185702169x. First British Edition First Printing. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Doonesbury History in the Making Modern American Life. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.94)
|
|
| 2) |
The Writer's Handbook 1989 The Complete Reference for All Writers and Those Involved in the Media
|
|
|
London: MacMillan Reference Books, 1988. Soft Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. Reference. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a very good copy with minimal wear.546pp including index. 0333476581. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 3) |
Le Tour Du Monde De PEN DUICK VI
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Du Pen Duick, 1974. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs, drawings and charts. a little wear to cover edges.internally clean.260pp. text in French. . ISBN: 2855130018. First Edition First Printing. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Sea Yachting Around the World Pen Duick VI France French. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 4) |
Pirates
|
|
|
London: Anderson Press. 1994. Printed Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-86264-568-9. 144pp. STORY, CHILDRENS KORKY PAUL 0-86264-568-9. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.30)
|
|
| 5) |
The Art of Folly
|
|
|
London: Prentice - Hall International, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 259pp.. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.64)
|
|
| 6) |
Diamonds in the Dust: 365 Meditations on Finding the Extraordinary in
|
|
|
London: Marshall Pickering, 1993. substantial creasing to cover and spine. rubbing to cover edges. internally clean. 407pp.. ISBN: 0551026553. First? PaperbackEx Library Usual Marking. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy Only. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. RELIGION INSPIRATIONAL BIBLE MEDITATIONS. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 7) |
Pincher Martin, O.D. The Story of the Inner Life of the Royal Navy
|
|
|
London: W.& R. Chambers Ltd, 1916. Hard Cover. Good/Covers Faded/Slight Marks/N/A. First Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 338pp. NOVEL, HISTORICAL, ROYAL NAVY C.FLEMING WILLIAMS.. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 8) |
The Barn Party
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1995. page are a little loose otherwise minimal wear.beautiful illustrations.. ISBN: 0688046169. First Edition. Pictoral Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Children's Animals Farm. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 9) |
Diana the Daring
|
|
|
London: Ward,lock and Company Limited, 1960. Cloth. First Thus. Childrens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. both d/j and book in very good condition with minimal wear.184pp. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 10) |
Sadie Sees It Through
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock & Co, 1939. slight rubbing to green cloth cover edges and marks to spine. slightly shelfcocked. internally small amount of foxing to page edges. internally clean, frontispeice has been loose at some point and lightly repaired by previous owner. nice copy. 256pp.. First Edition. Illustrated Cloth Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Talbot. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 11) |
Permission to Speak
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1976. very clean tight copy with illustrations.186pp.. ISBN: 0091272505. First Edition Ex Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BBC PRESENTER.BROADCASTING. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 12) |
Ten Seconds from Now. a Broadcaster's Story
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 09 114120 6. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. 254pp.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MEMOIR, BROADCASTING, MEDIA 0 09 114120 6. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 13) |
The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
|
|
|
London: Country Life Books/Hamlyn, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /Very Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: 0 600 38772 0. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. small edge tears to d/j.175pp. . ISBN: 0600387720. First British Edition First Printing. MONARCHY, ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 14) |
The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
|
|
|
London: Country Life Books/Hamlyn, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good+ /Very Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ISBN: 0 600 38772 0. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs throughout. small edge tears to d/j.175pp. . ISBN: 0600387720. First British Edition First Printing. MONARCHY, ENGLAND. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 15) |
The Life of Voltaire in Two Volumes
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, & Co, 1903. both volumes are in the same condition. rubbing and wear to edges and spine of green cloth cover. internally clean. illustrated throughout. hinges are just starting to crack, light foxing to end papers, light soiling to page edges. vol I 370pp. vol II 346pp. plus index.. First Edition Ex Library Usual Markings. Cloth. Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. Voltaire. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.88)
|
|
| 16) |
Transport And The Farmer
|
|
|
Kent: Shaw & Sons, 1992. Slight creasing to cover. internally clean. 106pp. plus index. ISBN: 072191151x. Second Edition ExLibrary Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 17) |
Adolf Hitler : Heinemann Profiles
|
|
|
Oxford: Heinemann Library, 1999. A study of Adolf Hitler which forms part of a series examining the lives of 20th-century celebrities. Each book tells the story of one person and analyzes his or her aims and achievements, using written and pictorial sources.photographs in B&W and colour.56pp including index. ISBN: 0431086133. First British First Printing Ex Library. Pictoral Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Profile Adolf Hitler Germany Holocaust War. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 18) |
Life During the Industrial Revolution: How People Lived and Worked in New Towns and Factories
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Reader's Digest Association, 1999. minimal wear to this copy and its D/J. internally clean was it not for the small library marks and ffep copy would be described and fine also.155pp. plus index.. ISBN: 0276421264. Reprint Ex Library Usual Markings. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. HISTORY WORLD SOCIAL SCIENCE. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 19) |
The Joy Luck Club
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1989. not price clipped.internally clean.288pp. ISBN: 0434756067. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. SAN FRANCISCO FICTION FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL FRIENDSHIP FICTION. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.94)
|
|
| 20) |
Carving Birds in Wood
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1993. wonderfully illustrated with photographs and diagrams.tear to top of book cover at spine.a little wear to book cover edges.internally clean.128pp including index. ISBN: 048627747x. New Edition Ex-Library. Pictoral Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ART SCULPTURE CRAFTS HOBBIES GAMES. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)$5-10 (342)
$10-25 (544)
$25-50 (93)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (613)Paperback (424)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)With dust jacket (336)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1059)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



