Authors starting with S from Veronica's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Veronica's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1253
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next
| 1) |
The Wholeness Principle - Exploring Life Energy Process
|
|
|
Sherman Oaks, CA: Life Energy Media , 1986. 345pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHRISTOLOGY- SCIENCE OF HEALTH AND HAPPINESS, or Metaphysical Healing Exemplified Through Rules Formulas and Incidents
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: News Letter Press, 1910. Small tear in cloth at top binding edge, owner name, 331pp., author photo adjacent title page, decorative gilt writing on cover. 23rd. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
UFO GUIDE 1947 - 1967
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Rainbow Press Co. , 1967. 100pp, stapled wraps, very nice with light sunning to bottom edge. Original First Edition. "Containing international lists of books and magazine articles on UFO's, flying saucers, and about life on other planets: World-wide directories of flying saucer organizations, professional groups and research centers concerned with space research and astronautics, a partial list of sightings, and an international directory of flying saucer magazines." SCARCE... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE ASTROLOGY FILE - Scientific Proof of the Link Between Star signs and Human Behavior
|
|
|
London: Orion, 1998. Excellent, crisp copy. 335pp.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE UFO ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Perigee, 1980. Cover worn, 408pp. "A comprehensive, A-Z guide to the UFO phenomenon, including over 500 entries on worldwide sightings, photographs, abductions, ancient astronauts, ufologists, contactees, celebrity witnesses, organizations, publications, and government research.". 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
CELESTIAL PASSENGERS: UFO's & Space Travel
|
|
|
Penguin, 1977. 220pp, illus.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Painting By Ron Walotsky . ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Health for Life: Secrets of Tibetan Ayurveda
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Clear Light Pub, 1995. Clean copy in glossy pictorial jacket. 240pp.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
CONCENTRATION - A Guide to Mental Mastery
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Tear in jacket at base of spine and at fold. Contents nice and clean with original price still intact on DJ.. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Tarot - A Contemporary Course of the Quintessence of Hermetic Occultism
|
|
|
No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co., 1972. Minor cover wear with crease in rear cover. 494pp, illus.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Le Tresor Des Alchimistes
|
|
|
J'ai Lu: Editions Publications Premieres , 1970. Inscribed by author to previous owner, mild rubbing to edges. Text in French. 340pp.. Inscribed By Author. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alchemists and Gold
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1972. Corners bumped, slight mustiness. 285pp.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alchemists and Gold
|
|
|
Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1972. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, 285pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE COSMIC CONNECTION - An Extraterrestrial Perspective
|
|
|
New York: Anchor press/ Doubleday, 1973. Illus, 274pp.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
UFO'S: A Scientific Debate
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, 1996. Illus, 310pp.. Reprint. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE COSMIC CONNECTION - An Extraterrestrial Perspective
|
|
|
Anchor press/ Doubleday, 1973. Slight rubbing to cover. Illus, 274pp.. 6th Printing. Very Good+. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ufo's: A Scientific Debate
|
|
|
NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1974. Underlining on one page, corner wear to cover, owner name seal on fly. 310pp.. 6th Printing . Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
COMET
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1985. Fully illus, many color. 398pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Finally...The Common Cold Cure : Natural Remedies for Colds and Flu
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avery Pub., 1999. Remainder mark bottom edge, else nice clean copy.. 1st Printing. Near Fine. Trade Paper. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
From Fear Set Free
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1963. Edgewear and short tears to jacket, contents clean and bright. 240pp. "A delightful mixture of autobiography and thoughtful comment on the new India, by the daughter of Madame Pandit and niece of Nehru.". 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Psychic Life and Laws or, the Operations and Phenomena of the Spiritual Element in Man
|
|
|
London: Fowler & Wells Co. , 1903. Rare work by notable New York doctor. Contains his researches on the human mind in relation to such phenomena as hypnotism, animal magnetism, mesmerism, suggestion, and psychic phenomena. Rubbing and finger soiling to cloth, corners bumped. Contents firmly bound, 219pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (996)Fine or New (106)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (333)
$10-25 (518)
$25-50 (214)
$50-100 (110)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (534)Paperback (706)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (581)With dust jacket (539)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (1253)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



