Authors starting with S from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1788
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 89 Next
| 1) |
I.C.S. Reference Library
|
|
|
Scranton, PA: International Textbook Co [1907]. prob rept edition.. hardcover. Very good (sl rubbing to cloth). 8vo ca. 300/vol 3 volume set (incomplete); texts covering such subjects as heat, electricity, engines, mathematics, m echanics, etc. Bound in 3/4 dark brown morocco over matching cloth; gilt-st amped spines, brown patterned endpapers, edges stained red-brown. Internati onal Correspondence Schools, vols 166-168. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 2) |
Stephen s'Soreff
|
|
|
NP [New York?]: NP [The Gallery?]. 1986. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 16 pages. Upper wrapper title: s'Soreff. Catalogue for the exhibition at the gallery (undated in pamphlet). Introductory essay by Judy Collischan van Wagner; includes selective biographical chronology. Additional printed leaf (resume) stapled to last printed page; additional postcard for the exhibition "Helen Soreff : Recent Painting" at the M-13 Gallery, New York, 1989, present, and with Soreff's pr... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 3) |
The Bigallo: The Oratory and Residence of the Compagnia Del Bigallo e Della Misericordia in Florence
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxvi, 68, [19] pages. Notable for the additional chapter on the Bigallo following the disastrous flood of November 4, 1966. Series: Monographs on Archaeology and the Fine Arts (sponsored by the Archaeological Institute of America and the College Art Association of America), 19. Slight scratches and rubbing to covers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 4) |
Body Politics: The Female Image in Luba Art and the Sculpture of Alison Saar (UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History Monograph Series; 29)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 80 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition held at UCLA's Fowler Museum of Cultural History, November 2000 - May 2001; includes "selected [African] sculptures from Los Angeles collections" as well as the artist's own works. Notable for the transcribed dialogue ("Conversing Forms") between Alison Saar an... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 5) |
Betye Saar
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art. 1984. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight sunning and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to spine and spine edges); slight internal browning to edges. [6], 59, [1] pages. Catalogue of the 2- part exhibition of the artist's paintings and conceptual pieces ("Selected Assemblages" and "Oasis"), held at the Central Avenue branch of Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art, July 1984 - January 1985. Main essay by Clothier; few artist's... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 6) |
Betye Saar
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art. 1984. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight sunning and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges and top edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges. [6], 59, [1] pages. Catalogue of the 2-part exhibition of the artist's paintings and conceptual pieces ("Selected Assemblages" and "Oasis"), held at the Central Avenue branch of Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art, July 1984 - January 1985. Main essay... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.98
|
|
| 7) |
Family Legacies: The Art of Betye, Lezley, and Alison Saar
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC / Seattle, WA & London: Ackland Art Museum / University of Washington Press. 2005. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Nice, clean copy. xii, 131, [1] pages. Catalogue of the joint exhibition, held at the Ackland Art Museum, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and 3 other US institutions, December 2005 - April 2007. Foreword by Gerald D. Bolas; acknowledgments by Dallow and Matilsky; biographical sketches and individual bibliographies, plus checklist. "First Edition, 2005... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 8) |
The Art of Betye Saar & John Outterbridge: The Poetics of Politics: Iconography and Spirituality
|
|
|
NP [Washington, DC?]: United States Information Agency. 1994. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to lower wrapper midsection); previous owner's rubberstamp on upper wrapper; slight bumping to lower right corners; else a near fine copy internally. 40 pages. Text in English and Portuguese. Catalogue of the joint exhibition ("A Cultural Presentation of the United States of America"; title page) at the 22nd International Bienal of Sao Paulo, Bra... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 9) |
The Art of Betye Saar & John Outterbridge: The Poetics of Politics: Iconography and Spirituality
|
|
|
NP [Washington, DC?]: United States Information Agency. 1994. First Edition Ephemera. Paperback. Very Good. Minor wear. 40 pages. Text in English and Portuguese. Catalogue of the joint exhibition ("A Cultural Presentation of the United States of America"; title page) at the 22nd International Bienal of Sao Paulo, Brazil (not dated specifically in booklet); notable for LeFalle-Collins' main essay, focusing on Saar (with quotation from one of the artist's interviews), plus a shorter one on O... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 10) |
Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1923. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good +. Fraying, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly at spine edges); previous owner's ink inscriptions on preliminaries, with additional illustrative material (chiefly pieces of the original dust jacket and periodical clippings, on preliminaries and title page); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. vi, 392 pages + plates. Later issue of the "Photoplay Edition", complete with stills f... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.93
|
|
| 11) |
Uomo Collezioni: Numero 19: Primavera - Estate / Spring - Summer 1997
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Zanfi Editori. 1997. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nice, clean copy. 415, [1] pages. Text in Italian. Spine title: Uomo Collezioni: Pret- a-Porter: Primavera-Estate '97. Catalogue chiefly focused on Italian designers (particularly those in the Milan area; Maurizio Baldassari, Romeo Gigli, Trussardi, Valentino, etc); also includes American, French and German designers, plus style setters from Portugal, South K... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 12) |
Italian Style
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very good (sl soiling/rubbing to DJ). Sq sm 4to with DJ ix+[1]+300 Focus on interior decoration. Photos by Guy Bouchet; book design by Louise Fili. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.93
|
|
| 13) |
Graciela Sacco: Sombras Del Sur y Del Norte / Shadows from the South and the North
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Museo De Arte Moderno De Buenos Aires. 2004. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 39, [1] pages. Text in Spanish and English. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Museo de Arte Moderno de Buenos Aires, May 2004, featuring individual "heliographs" and installations. Introduction by Buccellato (the exhibition's curator); essay by Rexer; biographical chronology ("curric... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 14) |
Atlas of European Architecture
|
|
|
[New York]: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. 1984. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. ix, [1], 369, [5] pages. Coverage of 12 European countries in all (including Great Britain and "West Germany"); includes a bibliography, plus 2 indexes (architects and artists; cities and towns). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 15) |
World History of the Dance
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1937. F First American Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xii, 469, [1] pages + plates. Later American issue (with copyright date of 1937 on title page verso); coverage of dance movements, themes, forms, choreography, etc, plus dance evolution (chiefly in Europe from the ancient Greeks to the beginning of the 20th century); bibliographical ref... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 16) |
Black Hamlet
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. 1947. 1st thus edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good to fine (few nicks/browning to DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ [8]+324 Accoun t of a native South African medicine man; originally published in 1947 unde r title: Black Anger. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 17) |
Foundries and Foundrymen : A Photo Essay
|
|
|
[Des Plaines, IL]: American Foundrymen's Society. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [96] pages (unpaginated). Documentary photographs of various metalworkers in the United States. Text and photographs by Sacks; cover and book design by Jerome Skolnick. Slight rubbing to covers; slight intenal browning to edges; else a very serviceable copy of a fairly rarely covered topic. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.98
|
|
| 18) |
Gilles Sacksick & Bruton Gallery a Paris
|
|
|
Paris: The Gallery. 1988. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [36] pages (unpaginated). Text in French. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, featuring primarily portraits and still lifes. Essay by Andre Dhotel; includes sitter's commentaries by "Charlotte" and "Julie". Slight stain to upper right corner of upper wrapper; slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 19) |
Vita and Harold: The Letters of Vita Sackville-West and Harold Nicolson
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1992. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued.x, 452, [1] pages + plates. Choice correspondence by the influentialBloomsbury couple, plus the editor's introductory editorial note andintroduction. Includes bibliographical references and index.Keywords: NICOLSON HAROLD GEORGE SIR 1886 1968 SACKVILLE WEST VICTORIA 1892 1962 AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS English Literature 20... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.93
|
|
| 20) |
Heritage / By V. Sackville West
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. 1919. F First American Edition, Later Printing Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Ex-library markings (chiefly to spine and endpapers); slight soiling, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges and upper cover label); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [8], 11-320 pages. Probable later American issue (with copyright date of 1919 and no publisher's seal on title page verso) of the romantic novel, set in northern Italy as well as England, and dedi... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1350)Fine or New (100)
New (51)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (821)
$25-50 (418)
$50-100 (246)
$100-250 (108)
$250-500 (38)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1111)Paperback (674)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (381)
Signed (184)
Filter by country:
United States (1788)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


