cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with S from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (authors starting with S) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x


Results 1 - 20 of 485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Lifelines through the Arctic
Carlson William S

New York: Duell, SLoan and Pearce, 1962. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1962. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ no ink marks bookplates etc clean tight book covered in mylar, small tear in jacket on bottom of binding, Dark Blue boards with silver titleing. . First Edition-stated. ISBN:LCCC# 62-12167. Map on end papers. Photographs. Fills a real need for a comprehensive, reliable, expert account of America's recent activities in opening the North. Lifelines to the United Kingdom, Moscow & across the Polar Se... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) The Midwesterner
Casey Robert J. Douglas W. A. S

Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1948. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co., (1948).. First Edition. A REVIEW COPY SLIP . The subject of the book, Dwight H. Green, prosecuted Al Capone, and became the Governor of Illinois. Good, some soiling on outer green boards, no marks inside. No jacket. Spine sun faded. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illinois Governor. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) The Second World War-TWO VOLUME SET
Churchill Winston S

New York: Time/Life, 1959. NY: Time - Life, 1959. Cloth. G+/No DJ. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NY Time, Inc. 1959. Good/Good in Two Volumes. Condensation of the material in Churchill's book of same title with photographs from Life Magazine;Some faint musty spots on first free end pages.Volume one is blue with black binding, Volume Two is green with black binding. . Binding is HC.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. History Military. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
4) Winston S. Churchill - Youth 1874-1900 (Volume 1)
Churchill Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. A Hard Cover. No Jacket. Octavo. 629 pp. index, tables, acknowledgements, biogr. GOOD BOOK pp tight/clean. No D/J. Blue cloth h.b., mild edge rub, tan cloth spine, blue/gilt lettering. E.P. age-browning, normal wear. Illustr. with photos and maps. - The life of Churchill, from birth to age 26.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
5) The Grand Alliance
Churchill Winston S

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1950.. Hardbacks. very good.book, dust jacket has tears and chipping. BOMC Red cloth with gilt title over black. No marks internally clean. covered in new brodart protector. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second World War. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) Triumph and Tragedy,The Gathering Storm;The Grand Alliance,Their Finest Hour; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring
Churchill Winston S

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company 1948-1953 Not Stated Copywrite page and title page have same years, Not top stained yellow. . Hardbacks. All books in very good condition. No dust jackets, Red cloth, No ink internally extremely clean.Triumph and Tragedy . The Gathering Storm;The Grand Alliance Their Finest Hour; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $110.50
7) Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies
Forester C. S

Boston: Little Brown, 1958. Boston: Little Brown, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good , dust jacket has some ribps and small tears.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number 11, the last, in the Hornblower series. BCE. Hornblower prevents Bonapartists from rescuing Napoleon from St. Helena and helps Simon Bolivar's quest for independence. Tight binding with sound hinges. Clean pages with no writing or scribbles. Clean cover with some minor edgewear. Dustjacket has wear . Protected by an arch... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
8) Golf Golf Golf a Hilarious Collection of Cartoons
Gross S

New York: Barnes & Company, 1989. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback, in almost like new condition. Nice, tight and clean. Collection of 150 cartoons by more than 50 master cartoonists. ISBN: 076071181X . ISBN: 076071181x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf Humor. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
9) Golf Golf Golf a Hilarious Collection of Cartoons
Gross S

New York: Barnes & Company, 1989. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback, in almost like new condition. Nice, tight and clean. Collection of 150 cartoons by more than 50 master cartoonists. ISBN: 076071181X . ISBN: 076071181x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf Humor. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
10) The Thousand Hour Day
Kuniczak W. S

N.Y.:: Dial Press, 1966. Dial Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , 8vo, 628 pages, clean foxing of papers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) Our Amazing Birds- The Little Known Facts About Their Private Lifes
Lemmon Robert S

New York: The American Garden Guild, 1952. Doubleday & Co Garden City, NY 1952. Hardbound 10X7 in, 234 pages No dust jacket, gray and red boards, good condition,. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bird Watching. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
12) Our Amazing Birds
Lemmon Robert S

New York: American Garden Guild and Doubleday, 1952. Gray and pink boards with bird on front board. fading to front cover at the top. Dust jacket is torn and in poor condition, Hard Cover, New York 1952, odd and interesting data about 102 birds Painting by Don R. Eckelberry The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952, pp. 239, Incl.:index, Illus.: 102 Paintings in b/w by Don R. Eckelberry, bk.: is in VG. cond., 8vo, edgewear on top & bottom spine, corners lightly chipped, inner front ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
13) Foundations of Dream-Interpretation
Lowy S

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1946. Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1946 later printing, , Intro. by E.B.Strauss. Book good, dustjacket is chipped and missing small pieces. paper a little aged .A pioneering book by Stekel's pupil. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
14) Kennedy Justice
Navasky Victor S

New York: Atheneum Books, 1971. Atheneum, 1971. BOMC First Edtion, -- Very good hardcover with dustjacket (protected by archivial quality broadart protector, , 482 pages, NOT priceclipped, no ink marking small tears to dustjacket. Green boards with black binding cloth. "Nowhere was the clash betwseen idewalism and expediency that characterized the Kennedy brothers more apparent during their years in power than at the crossroads of the American legal system, the Department of Justice. This story of h... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
15) Franctured French
Pearson F. S

New York: Garden City, 1950. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1950. Pictorial Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 92p. cover edges worn, jacket has chips, creases and closed tears to edges. illustrations. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Taylor R. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
16) A Practical Guide to Better Concentration
Powers Melvin Starrett Robert S

California: Wilshire Book Company, 1962. California: Wilshire Book Company, 1962. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 5"x8". This soft cover book has a brown and white illustrated cover with orange and brown lettering on the front and brown lettering on the white spine of the cover. The owner's stamp is on the inside. A book about concentrating. 130 pages, and advertisments in back. . . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Concentration. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
17) The Occult Conceit: A New Look at Astrology, Witchcraft & Sorcery
Rachleff Owen S

New York: Bell Publishing, 1971. New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1971.burgundy colored cloth w/ black title, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In depth examination of the 'New Age' in a rational, logical way. Hardcover, very good condition; very minor edgewear. Dustjacket,Very Good/ some minor chips on spine edges. No marks, 235 pages.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Occult. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
18) The Last Hero: Charles Lindbergh
Ross Walter S

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. New York, N.Y. Harper & Row 1964(1968).. Hard Cover. Book club edition. 400pp. Very good.Good dustjacket some repaired tears. no marks inside book .. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles Lindbergh. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
19) Heads & Faces- How to Study Them
Sizer N. H. S

Palm Springs, CA: Scientist of New Atlanta, 0000. Scientists of New Atlanta SONA, . Reprint edition. Spriral Bound reprint A manual of phrenology and physiognomy for the people. First published 1885, lots of highly detailed drawings bring this fine work alive. This is one of the easiest phrenology tests to follow. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. phrenology and Physiognomy. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
20) The Royal Oak Disaster
Snyder Gerald S

California:: Presidio Press, 1978. First American Edition, BCE, San Rafael, California: Presidio Press. Hard Cover. First American Edition. octavo; (1976); 240 pp (including index and appendix plus black and white illustrations); Near Fine in VeryGood++; dustjacket, little edgewear owner stamped tight clean copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.72


Results 1 - 20 of 485
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (295)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (420)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (222)
With dust jacket (485)
Signed (22)

Filter by country:
United States (485)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: