cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with R from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with R) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 872
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
1) Daughters of the American Revolution, San Vicente Chapter, Santa Monica, Ca lifornia [Year Books, 1933-1960]
D.A.R

Santa Monica: D.A.R. 1933-60. prob 1sts edition.. hardcover. Near fine. Sm 8vo ca. 200 All of the original year books for this chapter f rom 1933-1960 have been collected and bound together. Bound in full dark bl ue morocco, gilt-stamped upper cover, black marbled endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
2) Soft City
Raban, Jonathan

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1974. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight wrinkling, browning and rubbing, minor nicks to jacket (chiefly to jacket upper cover); slight internal browning to edges. [10], 229 pages. Comparative views of "the art of cosmopolitan living" (jacket upper cover), based on the author's experiences in the Black American ghettos of the East Coast (particularly New York City, Cambridge and Roxbury, Massachusetts) and London's gay community ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
3) The First Edition of the Fourth Book of the Heroic Deeds and Sayings of the Noble Pantagruel
[Rabelais, Francois]

London: Privately Printed. 1899. F 1st ed thus.. S Paperback. Good. Good in wrappers/jacket (sl wear/spine; sl rub/stains to jacket). small 8vo with DJ x,[2],71,[1]pp Half-title: Pantagruel: The Fourth Book (1548). Translated, with a preface, introduction, notes and commentaries, by W.F. Smit h. One of an unspecified number of copies printed; notable for the thin white vellum dust jacket, still fairly well preserved and folded around the original plain wrappers. Exterior as noted (wear at spine head, foot a... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
4) Rabelais
[Rabelais, Francois] France, Anatole; Boyd, Ernest (translator)

New York: Henry Holt and Company. 1929. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. xviii, 254 pages. Author's foreword; translator's introductory note and introduction. Slight wear to spine at head and foot (fraying); slight sunning to spine; slight scratches, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth); lacks frontispiece illustration; previous owner's printed paper label on front free endpaper; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
5) Some Rabelaisian Fauncies: Being a Hithertoe Unpublyshed Narratyve ... By F ryar Yordanus
[Rabelais, Francois] [Jordan-Smith, Paul]

London: NP ND [ca. 1935]. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG+ in wraps (sl rubbing/browning to wraps). 8vo 36 Satire in Rabelaisian s tyle; parodying not only Gargantua but also Don Quixote, etc. Upper wrapper and half-title: Rabelaisian Fauncies. One of an unspecified number of copi es "Privatlie prynted for the Comstock Societie, London". ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
6) Rabelais: Etude sur le Seizieme Siecle
[Rabelais, Francois] Mayrargues, Alfred

Paris: Librairie De L. Hachette et Cie. 1868. F First Edition Fine Bound. H Half Leather. Very Good -. Slight starting to upper outer hinge of upper cover (at spine edge); slight rubbing and scuffing to covers (leather over boards; chiefly to edges); small chip to foredge of first preliminary leaf; slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and preliminaries). [6], 270 pages. Text in French. Notable and rarely encountered study of the French author by a 19th century compatriot; particularly i... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
7) Peddler in Paradise
Rabin, Al

N.Y.: Dutton. 1956. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ xii,240pp+plts "The personal story of the world's most widely t raveled salesman .. a man who has sold the drugs and cosmetics manufactured by his company to peoples all over the world" (jacket). Notable for the co lor photographs (including one of an opium den in Bangkok). VG-/VG- in jack et (small chips/few nicks/slight rubbing to jacket; lacks front free endpap er, price in ink on half-title). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
8) History of the Negro People
Rabin, Arthur W

NP [New York?]: National Educational Television. 1965. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 60, [4] pages. "Viewer's handbook" (title page) for the 9-part NET series of programs on the subject. Text chiefly by Rabin (additional contributions by Ossie Davis and John Williams). Includes bibliographical references. Slight rubbing and fading to wrappers; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges). Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
9) Antique Silver Servers for the Dining Table : Style, Function, Foods and Social History
Rabinovitch, Benton Seymour

Concord, MA: Joslin Hall Publishing. 1991. F First Edition Presentation Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. x, 291 pages. Concise coverage of the period 1700 to 1900, with illustrations of nearly 400 examples of the craft. Includes an index of makers and subjects, plus bibliographical references. Presentation copy, signed ("Seymour") and inscribed by Rabinovitch in blue ink on half-title page; with additional relev... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
10) Cezanne to Picasso: Ambroise Vollard, Patron of the Avant-Garde
Rabinow, Rebecca A. (editor)

Cezanne to Picasso: Ambroise Vollard, Patron of the Avant-Garde
Stock photo.
New York / New Haven, CT and London: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University Press. 2006. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. xiv, 450 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago, and the Musee d'Orsay, September 2006 - September 2007; notable for the descriptions and color reproductions of over 250 works in all. Directors' foreword by Philippe de Mo... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
11) Lilith Fugueing: A Poem
Rabinowitch, Joseph

Los Angeles: Privately Printed. 1946. F First Edition Fine Bound. H Half Leather. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (leather over boards; chiefly to edges and corners); slight bumping to corners; slight wrinkling to few leaves at foredges and lower edges; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [18] pages + plates (unpaginated). With its letterpress text, calf & marbled boards binding, and Surrealistic drawings (by the poet's son; reminiscent of Dali), this work is years ahead of its tim... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98
12) Leo Rabkin: Works
Rabkin, Leo; Rabkin, Dorothy; McDonald, Robert; La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art Staff (editors)

La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art. 1981. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Nearly new copy as issued. 73, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition organized by the La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art; at that institution, October - November 1981. Notable for the transcript of the conversation between Leo and Dorothy Rabkin and Robert McDonald, plus the artist's statement. Foreword by Sebastian J. Adler; introduction and acknowledgments by McDonald; checklist and bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
13) Rock Book
Raccuglia, David; Cass, Lynda (editor)

NP [New York?]: D:FI Products. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly to spine edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). " ... a collection of songs, photos and stories from sixteen distinct musical points of view" (page [5]); includes a 16-track compact disc (in plastic pocket attached to front attached endpaper). List of credits, patrons and contributors at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
14) Rock Book
Raccuglia, David; Cass, Lynda (editor)

NP [New York?]: D:FI Products. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly to lower cover, at edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). " ... a collection of songs, photos and stories from sixteen distinct musical points of view" (page [5]); includes a 16-track compact disc (in plastic pocket attached to front attached endpaper). List of credits, patrons and contributors at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.98
15) Phaedra and Figaro: Racine's Phedre ... Beaumarchais's Figaro's Marriage
Racine, Jean; Beaumarchais, Pierre Augustine Caron de; Lowell, Robert (translator); Barzun, Jacques (translator)

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tear to lower edge of upper jacket cover (toward foredge); slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); previous bookseller's printed paper label on verso of front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. [6], 213 pages. Verse translation of Racine's adaptation of the Greek tragedy (with Lowell's introductory matter), plus a prose-and-verse translation of Beaumarchais's 5-act come... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
16) Theatre De Jean Racine: Publie Par D. Jouaust, En Trois Volumes (Nouvelle Bibliotheque Classique) [3 Volume Set]
Racine, Jean; Jouaust, D. (editor)

Paris: Librairie Des Bibliophiles / E. Flammarion. 1900. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Half Leather. Very Good. Slight wear to heads of spines (rubbing); slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly at edges); ex-library markings and previous owner's ink inscription (first preliminary page and last blank leaf of volume 2 only); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and preliminaries). [ca. 300] pages per volume. Text in French. Title on spines: Theatre de J. Racine. Includes editor&... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $84.98
17) Confessions: Unpublished Sonnets
Racine, Jean; Roberts, Walter, Translator

London: A.R. Mowbray & Company. 1956. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, [2], 72 pages. First American publication of the sonnets (originally published in the original French in Paris in 1954); English text only. Introduction by Martin Jarrett-Kerr; translator's preface and notes. Slight sunning to jacket spine; few small nicks and rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
18) The Ingoldsby Legends: Or, Mirth & Marvels
[Rackham, Arthur] [Barham, Richard Harris]

London: J.M. Dent/Aldine House. 1898. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG+ in lthr (sl rubbing to upper cover/edges). 8vo xxiii+[1]+638+ 12 color plates and 90 b/w illustrations by Rackham. Latimore & Haskell, p. 11. Boun d in full tree calf, gilt stamped and decorated spine (rebacked), light bro wn marbled edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $234.98
19) Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work
[Rackham, Arthur] Hudson, Derek

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975. First American Edition, Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight bumping to lower right corners; slight internal browning to edges. 181 pages. Contains 3 appendixes (including bibliography), plus the checklist by Bertram Rota (revised by Anthony Rota); notable for the tipped-in color plates. See Freitag #7823 (cites the original UK edition, 1960). Printed in Great Britain. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
20) Where the Blue Begins
[Rackham, Arthur] Morley, Christopher

London/N.Y.: Heinemann/Doubleday, Page [1924]. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. Good to very good (stains/sl rubbing to cloth). Sm 4to x+[2]+227+plts Lee # 32; the "Large Paper Edition" (for both England and America). Very scarce. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98


Results 1 - 20 of 872
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)
Fine or New (39)
New (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (419)
$25-50 (232)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (545)
Paperback (327)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (159)
Signed (86)

Filter by country:
United States (872)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: