Authors starting with Q from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Great Wall: History and Pictures
|
|
|
Foreign Language Press, Beijing. (1995). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers with french flaps, quarto, illustrated, maps, 168 pages. ISBN 7119014641. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; An Olla Podrida of Typographical Curiosities
|
|
|
G. Norman, London. 1893. Limited edition in VG+ condition, pink paper covers with red and gold lettering, front page is loose, small square octavo, 16 pages. Has a description of eleven unusual books exhibited by Bernard Quaritch to the Sette of Odd Volumes on Friday, June 2nd. 1893. A fairly scarce ephemeral item. An Odd Bibliography page 197. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; An Olla Podrida of Typographical Curiosities Exhibited Friday June 2nd, 1893, At a Meeting of the Sette of Odd Volumes
|
|
|
G. Norman, London. 1893. Limited edition in VG+ condition, light pink coloured covers with printing in red blue and gold, small square octavo, 16 pages. Has descriptions of eleven rare books that wre exhibited by Bernard Quartich. This copy has the small cartouche stamp of Ivor Stewart-Liberty to inside front cover and on back cover. An Odd Bibliography page 197. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; A Collection of Manuscripts and Graphic Curiosities of All Countries, Exhibited by the Librarian, on Tuesday, December 12th, 1893, at a Soiree of the Sette of Odd Volumes, at the Galleries of the Royal Institute
|
|
|
G. Norman, London. 1893. Limited edition in Fine condition, yellow paper covers printed in gold red and mauve, small square octavo, 44 pages. Has a list and description of 148 rare books along with a bibliography. An Odd Bibliography pages 197-198. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Miscellany No. 10; Catalogue Of Manuscripts and Early Printed Books. Exhibited and Described by Bro. Bernard Quaritch, Librarian of the Sette of Odd Volumes
|
|
|
The Sette Of Odd Volumes, London. 1885. Limited edition in VG+ condition, printed cream paper covers with lettering and borders in black, minor shelfwear, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, bibliography, list of members, 24+(8) pages. This is one of 255 copies printed for private circulation only. Miscellany No. 10. An Odd Bibliography pages 115-166. This variation is mentioned in the bibliography as being one of a few copies that were probably issued unbound as it differs from the bibliogra... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Miscellany No. 14; Account of the Great Learned Societies and Associations and of the Chief Printing Clubs of Great Britain and Ireland
|
|
|
C. W. H. Wyman, London. 1886. Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey paper covered boards with lettering and borders in black, slight darkening to edges, small square octavo, bibliography, list of members, fore and bottom edges uncut, frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature, 64+(3) pages. Miscellany No. 14. This is one of 255 copies printed, binding variant (b) but without the OV seal to back cover as called for. An Odd Bibliography pages 120-121. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum XIV: A Short Sketch of Liturgical History and Literature
|
|
|
C. W. H. Wyman, London. 1887. Possibly unique copy in VG condition, believe it is Quaritch's proof copy with many amendments, crossings out and some additions, loads of marginallia in pen, including at end of text "I think is done". Parchment cover printed in red with border (loose) but no seal to rear cover with lower portion of spine area missing, no boards, small square octavo, 68+(11) pages, fore and bottom edges uncut. Very scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; A Catalogue of Manuscripts and Books Illustrating the Herald's, Bro. Renton's, Discourse on Heraldry in England, its Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1886. A 4 page octavo catalogue of extremely rare books displayed by Bernard Quaritch in Fine condition, laid paper, all edges uncut. An Odd Bibliography page 186. Rare, only 2 copies in Universities worldwide. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum XIV: A Short Sketch of Liturgical History and Literature
|
|
|
C. W. H. Wyman, London. 1887. Limited edition in VG+ condition, parchment covers lettered in gold with borders and seal to back cover, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, 68+(11) pages, partially un-opened, bibliography, list of members. An Odd Bibliography, pages 22 - 23. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum XIV: A Short Sketch of Liturgical History and Literature
|
|
|
C. W. H. Wyman, London. 1887. Limited edition in VG condition, parchment covered boards with lettering in gold with the OV seal on rear cover, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, 68 + (12) pages, hand made paper, bibliography and list of members, slight foxing to a couple of pages only. One of an unknown number of copies printed. An Odd Bibliography pages 22/23. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; A Collection of Manuscripts and Graphic Curiosities of all Countries
|
|
|
G. Norman, London. 1893. Limited edition in VG+ condition, paper wraps printed in gold, red and mauve, slight shelfwear, chipping to spine, small square octavo, 44 pages. A limited edition printed by G. Norman, London for The Sette of Odd Volumes. A catalogue of wonderful manuscripts in the collection of Bernard Quaritch, displayed at the Galleries of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours, Piccadilly, London, Tuesday, December 12th. 1893. An Odd Bibliography pages 197-198. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; A Collection of Manuscripts and Graphic Curiosities of all Countries
|
|
|
G. Norman, London. 1893. Limited edition in Fine condition, cream paper wraps with red, mauve and gold printing, small square octavo, 44 pages. An ephemeral piece from The Sette of Odd Volumes, concerning an exhibition of some of Bernard Quaritch's collection of Manuscripts. An Odd Bibliography pages 197-198. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Emblems, Divine and Moral: Carefully Revised and Corrected, with Recommendatory Prefaces by the Rev. Augustus Toplady, and the Rev. John Ryland
|
|
|
John Bennet, London. 1839. New edition in G+ condition, half calf with marbled paper covered boards with gilt, rubbing, shelfwear, octavo, previous owner's name and date to front pastedown, frontispiece portrait, engravings, 124+116 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Collector's Book of Books
|
|
|
Clarkson N. Potter, New York. (1971). First American edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, 144 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Shakespeare the Poet and his Background
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. (1963). First edition in VG condition, full grey cloth with gilt, octavo, small piece cut from front free endpaper, illustrated, 352 pages. G+ pictorial price clipped DJ with light chipping to edges, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
London's Underworld
|
|
|
Spring Books, London. (1969). Seventh impression in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, light rubbing, frontispiece illustration, 427 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with some closed tears and chipping, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
