cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Professional Portrait Photography / Mike and Pat Q
Mike Q; Pat Q

Garden City, NY: Amphoto. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 192 pages + plates. Notable for the 11 color reproductions on plates; includes an appendix ("List of Manufacturers"), plus index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.93
2) The Works of Artistry of the Water-Colour
Qi, Deyan

NP: NP. 1988. F First Edition Presentation Copy. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling and rubbing to jacket; slight rubbing to plain wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [8], 53, [1] pages. Text chiefly in Chinese (title page, introductory essay, table of contents and captions in English and Chinese). Full color pictorial survey of the works of the noted Chinese artist from Jiangxi Province, with emphasis on his early works in the watercolor medium. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Qi (c... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
3) Lettera Intorno a' Titoli d'Onore
Quadrio, Francesco Saverio

Milan, Italy: Nella Stamperia Di Antonio Agnelli. 1751. F First Edition Presentation Copy. S Paperback. Good. Wear to spine (detaching at spine edge of upper wrapper); slight stains, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to inner wrappers); previous owners' ink inscriptions (chiefly on title page and first preliminary leaf); some internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to preliminaries). 179, [1] pages. Text principally in Italian (some passages and colophon imprimatur in Latin). Short historical o... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $449.98
4) Word-Yum: Somapoetics 64-69: Seventh Series
Quasha, George

[New York]: Metapoetics Press. 1975. F First Edition Limited Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight sunning and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges and lower wrapper at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [24] pages (unpaginated). Contains 7 poems in all, plus the introductory "Soma Quiz" (opposite title page) and the "Logonostic Gloss" following the last poem. One of 137 numbered copies (of a total edition of 164; this is number 138), designed and printed by Todd Nolan, ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
5) The Tall Schooner: A Poem
Quasimodo, Salvatore

New York: Red Ozier Press [1980]. 1st ed... S paperback. Fine in wraps. 8vo unpaginated One of 150 copies printed letterpress at Red Ozier Press. Translated by Michael Egan. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98
6) The Collector's Book of Children's Books
Quayle, Eric

[London]: Studio Vista [1971]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG in DJ (few sm nicks/sl rub/creases to DJ). tall 4to with DJ 144pp Su rvey from the late 16th century to the present. Photographs by Gabriel Monr o. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $64.98
7) Quebec Vu Par ... Livernois, Vallee, Notman, Leggo, Henderson, Ellisson
Musee du Quebec

NP [Montreal]: The Museum. 1969. 1st ed... S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rubbing/creases to wraps). Sq 8vo [ca.100]pp Catalogue of t he exhibition at the museum, January-February 1969. Text in French. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.48
8) Baudelaire and the Symbolists
Quennell, Peter

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson [1954]. 1954. 2nd ed (rev).. hardcover/bds. Very Good. 8vo with DJ xii,164pp+plts Thorough and concise coverage of the subject; includes chapters on Baudelaire, Gerard de Berval, Villiers de l'Isle Adam, Jules Laforgue, Tristan Corbiere, Arthur Rimbaud and Stephane Mallarme. Particularly notable for the frontispiece reproduction of Baudelaire's self-portrait "drawn under the influence of haschish" (sic). Originally published in Great Britain in 1929; printe... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.98
9) Albucius
Quignard, Pascal; Boone, Bruce (translator)

Venice, CA: The Lapis Press. 1992. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. [8], 188, [4] pages. 25-part fantasy novel set amid the erotic excesses of ancient Rome (both homosexual and heterosexual); notable for the illustrative matter (chiefly at rear and on endpapers) from such divers sources as E. J. Bellocq and Alfred Stieglitz. Published by Sam Francis; visual concept, text and visual direction by Robert Shapazian; boo... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
10) Folco Quilici: Dal Cielo, L'Italia
Quilici, Folco

[Milan, Italy]: Fabbri Editori. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Small nicks to top edge of lower jacket cover; slight rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. 160 pages. Text in Italian. Full-scale aerial views of the Italian peninsula's most impressive locations from north to south (including Sardinia and Sicily as well), by the noted photographer and his collaborator, with text by Quilici, plus an index of names and places. "I edizione settembre 1987" (title pa... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
11) The Oxford Book of English Verse, 1250-1900
Quiller-Couch, Arthur, Editor

Oxford, England: At the Clarendon Press. 1922. First Edition Thus, Later Printing Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Very Good. xix, [1], 1083, [1] pages. Later issue; includes the editor's preface (dated October 1900). Printed at the Oxford University Press. Bound in full dark blue morocco, gilt-stamped and decorated spine and covers, spine with raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, gray endpapers, a.e.g., green silk bookmarker. Slight rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers; else an ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $249.98
12) Collection Des Grands Classiques Quillet
Quillet, Aristide (editor); Mortier, Raoul (editor); Penciolelli, Paul (editor)

Paris: Librairie Aristide Quillet. 1953. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Half Leather. Very Good. [ca. 500] pages per volume. Half-title (in all volumes). Text in French. Survey of French literature of all genres from the Middle Ages through the early 20th century; originally compiled by Raoul Mortier prior to the beginning of the Second World War and naturally delayed in its publication (see preface to volume headed "Art Litteraire et Preludes au Grand Siecle", by Quillet and Penciolelli). Not... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $224.98
13) Quinlan's Illustrated Directory of Film Stars
Quinlan, David

London: B. T. Batsford Limited. 1986. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to jacket (chiefly at spine and spine edges); price clip to jacket front flyleaf; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 460 pages. Includes nearly 1700 biographical and pictorial entries; with a bibliography at front. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
14) Anthony Quinn: Artist/Sculptor
[Quinn, Anthony] Center Art Galleries-Hawaii, Incorporated Staff (editors)

Honolulu, HI: Center Art Galleries-Hawaii, Incorporated. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [8] pages + plates (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Coverage of a little-known sidelight of the Academy Award-winning actor; notable for the suite of 22 plates (printed in color on rectos only), illustrating his sculptural works against natural backgrounds; introductory brochure also has photos of Quinn with ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
15) Designed in Sweden
Quinn, Bradley

Designed in Sweden
Stock photo.
Stockholm, Sweden: Arvinius Forlag AB. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [ca. 150] pages (unpaginated). Coverage of over 80 designers in all; directory, credits and acknowledgments at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
16) The Exciting Adventures of Captain John Smith
Quinn, Vernon

N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes. 1928. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (spine darkened; sl rubbing to cloth). Sm 8vo ix+[3]+315+pl Ill ustrated by H.C. Murphy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
17) The Art of Wayne Quinn (The Working Artist Series) (A David Charlsen / New Glide Book)
Quinn, Wayne

San Francisco: New Glide Publications. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 93, [2] pages. First collection of the New York State born and San Francisco based artist's works; includes a few nude studies (chiefly male), plus the artist's commentaries. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
18) All the Brave
Quintanilla, Luis

N.Y.: Modern Age Books [1939]. F 1st ed.. hardcover/bds. VG in lthr/cloth/slipcase (wear to slipcase; sl rub/covers). 4to 29,[91]pp Intensely personal visions of action in the Spanish Civil War. Illustration s by Quintanilla; text by Elliot Paul and Jay Allen; preface ("Three Prefac es") by Ernest Hemingway (Hanneman B34). One of 440 numbered copies of the deluxe edition, numbered on title page verso (in blue-gray ink); signed by Quintanilla on opposite page (under the Wordsworth poem). Bound in ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $274.98
19) All the Brave (A New Modern Age Book)
Quintanilla, Luis; Paul, Elliot; Allen, Jay

New York: Modern Age Books. 1939. F First Trade Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. 29, [91] pages. Trade issue of the artist's "drawings of the Spanish war" (upper wrapper), with text by Paul and Allen; plus "Three Prefaces" by Ernest Hemingway (Hanneman B34). Slight wear to head and foot of spine; slight rubbing to spine edges; slight stains, creases and rubbing to wrappers; slight uniform internal browning. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
20) Daniel Quintero: Tumbling Landscape
[Quintero, Daniel] Marlborough New York Gallery Staff (editors)

New York: Marlborough. 2004. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. As New. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 23, [1] pages. Large-format catalogue of the exhibition at Marlborough's New York gallery, September - October 2004. Essay by Francisco Calvo Serraller; includes biographical chronology (with selected bibliography). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: