cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Canadian Pacific Ships: "Empress of Canada". Menu and Abstract of Log
Canadian Pacific

Canadian Pacific Shipping, London. 1968 &1970. One menu and Abstract of Log in Fine condition, pictorial cover to menu, quarto, 4 pages plus one page for log. Menu dated May 1968 and the log is dated June 1970. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Sea Power in the Mediterranean: A Study of the Struggle for Sea Power in the Mediterranean from the Seventeenth Century to the Present Day
Pack, S. W. C

Arthur Barker, London. (1971). First edition in VG+ condition, full brown cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, maps, x+260 pages. ISBN 0213003945. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Ships of the World: An Historical Encyclopedia
Paine, Lincoln P

Ships of the World: An Historical Encyclopedia
Stock photo.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston. (1997). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, small folio, illustrated, xvi+680 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0395715563. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie

Random House, New York. (1985). Book club edition in VG+ condition, full yellow cloth, quarto, former owner's blind stamp on title page, pictorial endpapers, 255 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight stain to rear spine area, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0394522567. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Shanghai Saga
Pal, John

Jarrolds, London. (1963). First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth, sunned spine, octavo, illustrated, map, 232 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Provincial Trade Wars: Why the Blockade Must End
Palda, Filip

The Fraser Institute, Vancouver. (1994). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper wraps, octavo, xxiv+170 pages. ISBN 0889751668. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Innovation Policy and Canada's Competitiveness
Palda, Kristian

The Fraser Institute, Vancouver. (1993). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper wraps, octavo, x+265 pages. ISBN 0889751544. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Papers of the Palliser Expedition 1857-1860: The Publications of the Champlain Society XLIV
Palliser, Captain John. (Irene M. Spry, Editor.)

The Champlain Society, Toronto. 1968. Limited edition in VG+ condition, full crimson cloth with lettering and crest in gilt to spine, very light shelfwear, spine lightly sunned, crown octavo, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut, unopened, frontispiece, large folding map in pocket on rear pastedown as issued, cxxxviii+694+xix pages. No DJ as issued. This is number 511 of 825 copies printed. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $140.00
9) The Unburied
Palliser, Charles

Phoenix House, London. (1999). Second impression in VG+ condition, full black cloth, octavo, 389 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1861591276. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Quincunx
Palliser, Charles

Ballantine Books, New York. (1991). First trade paperback edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, maps, octavo, former owner's blind stamp to title page, 788 pages. ISBN 0345371135. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Pirate of Tobruk: A Sailor's Life on the Seven Seas, 1916-1948
Palmer, Alfred B. and Mary E. Curtis

Naval Institute Press, Annapolis. (1994). First edition in Fine condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, maps, xiv+205 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1557506671. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) 125 Portraits: Companions of the Order of Canada / Compagnons de l'Ordre du Canada
Palmer, Harry

Canadian Communication Group, Ottawa. (1992). First edition in Fine condition, full red cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, 163 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0660573229. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Old Knight: A Poem-Sequence for the Present Times
Palmer, Herbert

Dent, London. (1949). First edition in Fine condition, vellum backed with gilt lettering to spine with decorated paper covered boards, octavo, x+51 pages. VG+ original mylar DJ with printed green stiff paper flaps. This is a signed, by the author, presentation copy to Siegfreid Sassoon dated 1950. Also laid in is a fine two page ALS from the author to Siegfreid Sassoon dated Jan 2nd. 1940, discussing various authors and poets. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $180.00
14) Bric-a-Brac: The Collector's Manual: 3 Issues
Palmer, J. W. Editor

Bric-a-Brac, London. 1886, 1887, 1893. 3 issues in G+ condition, printed pictorial paper covers, some light rubbing and mild foxinf, octavos, 8; 16; 8 pages. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Political Characters of Shakespeare
Palmer, John

Macmillan, London. 1945. First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, shelf number to spine, octavo, previous owner's name label and written name to front free endpaper, a few pages have underlining, xii+335 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Renaissance, and Renascences in Western Art
Panofsky, Erwin

Almquist & Wiksell, Stockholm. (1960). First edition in VG+ condition, full grey cloth with paper title labels to cover and spine, quarto, illustrated, small dent on front cover bottom edge, xx+242 pages plus 157 plates. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. English text. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Playing Fields: School Days at Eton
Parker, Eric

Carroll & Nicholson, London. (1950). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt and coat of arms of Eton College to front cover, octavo, 352 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight chipping and rubbing, in a Brodart cover. Fine introduction by Bernard Darwin. Printed by the Alcuin Press, Welwyn Garden City. Laid in is the Sunday Times book review from October 1950. A fine book from an author who has won appeal for his books on the English countryside. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LXVI: How to Write a Play
Parker, Louis Napoleon

The Arden Press, London. 1913. Limited edition in VG condition, parchment covers with lettering in red and with OV seal to back cover, covers are foxed and chipped on edges, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, 31 pages. This is #35 of 133 copies printed and signed by the author, this copy is presented to Frederick Keel. An Odd Bibliography pages 89-90. Unusual and scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LXIX: Some of my First Nights
Parker, Louis Napoleon

The Chiswick Press, London. 1914. Limited edition in VG+ condition, parchment covers with lettering in blue with OV seal to rear cover, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, 46 pages. This is #34 of 133 copies printed and signed by the author, this copy presented to Frederick Keel. An Odd Bibliography pages 92-93. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) British Battleships; "Warrior" 1860 to "Vanguard" 1950: A History of Design, Construction and Armament
Parkes, Oscar

Seeley Srevice, London. (1956). First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, folio, hinges cracked, some staining and rubbing to binding, illustrated, plans, charts, xvi+701 pages plus 4 pages of ads at rear. Scarce volume. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $160.00


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: