cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 882
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
1) Esineita Ymparillamme / The Things Around Us
Paatero, Kristiina (editor); Puisto, Tuula (editor); The English Centre Staff (translators)

NP [Helsinki, Finland?]: Helsingissa Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava / Finnish Society of Crafts and Design. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); previous owner's ink inscription on half-title page; slight internal browning to edges. 157 pages. Text in Finnish and English. Survey of modern Finnish designs for the home and work environments, plus hospital equipment, public transportation, graphics, etc. Foreword by Tapio Peri... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $144.98
2) Pandora's Box (Lulu)
Pabst, G.W

New York: Simon and Schuster. 1971. F First Edition. S Paperback. Good - Reading Copy. Good - Reading Copy. Heavy creasing and wear; text browned at edges. 136 pages. Translated by Christopher Holme. Series: Classic Film Scripts. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
3) Songs Without Words
Packer, Ann

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2007. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket (chiefly to top edges); slight bumping to lower right corners; else a nearly new copy internally. [8], 321, [7] pages. Author's third book and second novel, concerning the friendship of two young women in a northern California neighborhood from the late 1970's onward. "First Edition" at foot of title page verso. Signed by Packer in black ink on title page (above printed name)... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
4) Belonging to the West (Creating the North American Landscape Series)
Paddock, Eric

Baltimore, MD and London: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1996. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to lower right corners; else a near fine copy internally. [8], 109, [3] pages. Selected photographs of several neglected, off-the-beaten-path sites in Colorado by a fifth-generation native Coloradan. "Published in cooperation with the Center for American Places, Harrisonburg, Virginia" (opposite title page). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
5) Nancy Graves : Excavations in Print: a Catalogue Raisonne
Padon, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated. 1996. F First Edition. H Cloth. New. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
6) Contemporary Photography and the Garden: Deceits and Fantasies
Padon, Thomas

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 116 illustrations, 71 in color. Issued to accompany an exhibition by the American Federation of Arts. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.93
7) Lucca
Padroni, Giovanni; Lefevre, Franco

Pisa, Italy: Pacini Editore. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Few small nicks to top edges of jacket (chiefly at head of jacket spine); slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). Text in Italian, English, French and German (including captions at rear). Visions of northern Italian sites by the University of Pisa economics professor and photographer, with text proper by Franco Lefevre. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
8) Urban Analysis: Readings in Housing and Urban Development
Page, Alfred N. and Warren R. Seyfried [editors]

[Glenview, IL]: Scott, Foresman [1970]. 1970. F 1st ed.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG/VG in jacket (jacket spine sunned; sl rub/few sm nicks/DJ). tall 8vo wit h DJ [12],427,[1]pp "Focusing on the important economic aspects .. [b]oth t heoretical and empirical essays and articles are included" (jacket front fl yleaf). Editors' preface; introduction by Edwin S. Mills. Exterior as noted ; previous owner's ink signature on front free endpaper, slight internal br owning. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.93
9) Historic Houses Restored and Preserved
Page, Marian

New York: Whitney Library of Design. 1981. First Edition, Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. 208 pages. Coverage of 18 historic houses in England, Ireland and the United States. Foreword by Terry B. Morton. Originally published in 1976. Spine sunned; slight sunning and rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
10) The Coast of Bohemia
Page, Thomas Nelson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1906. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. ix, [1], 126 pages. Notable for the inclusion of 6 dialect poems from the author's "Befo' de War", plus the author's preface. BAL #15399. Slight sunning to spine; slight stains and rubbing to covers; previous owner's bookplate on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
11) Signature on Card (not dated; ca. Late 1880's)
Page, Thomas Nelson

NP: NP. 1885. Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. 1 page (2 1/2" x 4" card; recto only). Bold abbreviated holograph signature ("Thos N. Page") with paraph; date is conjectural. Slight browning to edges; else a well-preserved example. Page (1853-1922), Virginia-born author, noted for his antebellum, Civil War and Reconstruction historical novels and his facility with the African- American dialect; figure in the turn-of-the-19th century "Local Color" movement; best remembered for ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
12) The life and Letters of Walter J. Page
[Page, Walter J.] Hendrick, Burton J

New York: Doubleday, Page & Company. 1923. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. 2 volumes (a third was issued later), bound in 3/4 crimson morocco over matching cloth, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, spines with raised bands and gilt-ruled compartments, covers ruled in gilt (minor rubbing, nicking to spine tips). Page (1855-1918), American journalist and diplomat, was the Page in Doubleday, Page, and played an important role in WWI as the American Ambassador to Great Britain. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
13) William Page: The American Titian
[Page, William] Taylor, Joshua C

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Press. 1957. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG/VG- in DJ (sh tear/sm nicks/creases/price clip to DJ). tall 8vo with DJ xxiii[1]292pp+ "A rediscovery of a major nineteenth-century American painte r" (DJ); includes a catalogue of paintings, drawings and sculpture. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $69.98
14) Las Vegas: As It Began - As It Grew
Paher, Stanley W

Las Vegas: Nevada Publications. 1971. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (sl rubbing/few sm nicks to DJ). tall 4to with DJ 181pp Full- sc ale history by a Las Vegas native; maps and few illustrations by Roy E. Pur cell. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
15) Global Groove 2004
[Paik, Nam June] Hanhardt, John G.; Jones, Caitlin; Osswald, Anja

New York: Guggenheim Museum Publications. 2004. F First English-language Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 52, [94] pages. Spine and upper wrapper title: Nam June Paik: Global Groove 2004. Text chiefly in English (few sections in Korean and Japanese at rear). Catalogue of the exhibition organized by Hanhardt and Jones for the Deutsche Guggenheim museum in Berlin, April - July 2004. Preface by Tessen von Heydebreck; acknowledgments by Thomas Krenz... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
16) Nam June Paik
[Paik, Nam June] Hanhardt, John G

New York: Whitney Museum of American Art / W. W. Norton & Company. 1982. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning (chiefly to foredges). 143, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, April - June 1982. Foreword by Tom Armstrong; preface and acknowledgments by Hanhardt; essays by Hanhardt, Dieter Ronte and 2 others; "illustrated chronology"; selected bibliogr... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
17) In Memory of Nam June Paik, 1982-2000
[Paik, Nam June] Lim, Young Kyun; Souza, John (translator)

Los Angeles: Andrewshire Gallery. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. As New. Nice, clean copy. 47, [1] pages. Catalogue of the photographer's exhibition, organized by May Chung at Andrewshire Gallery; photo- documentation of the noted performance artist from the Whitney Museum retrospective on; notable also for portraits of John Cage, Charlotte Moorman and various other performers. Photographer's introduction; letter from Nam June Paik to Lim (dated August, 1993) at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
18) Nam June Paik : Baroque Laser
Paik, Nam June; Matzner, Florian (editor)

Nam June Paik : Baroque Laser
Stock photo.
[Ostfildern, Germany]: [Cantz Verlag]. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. 70, [2] pages. Text in English and German. Catalogue issued for the laser video installation in the church of Mariae Himmelfahrt-Dyckburg, Munster- Sankt Mauritz, Germany, June - August 1995. Foreword by Klaus Bussmann; preface by Paik; editor's essay; biographical chronology and bibliography by Ulrike Groos. New as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
19) Fabric Magic
Paine, Melanie

New York: Pantheon Books. 1987. First Edition, Third Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Very good (sl creases/rubbing to wraps). 4to 216 pages. "A complete source book of both design inspiration and professional techniques for soft furnishings" (lwr wrap). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.93
20) Furniture & Furnishings
Paine, Melanie

Furniture & Furnishings
Stock photo.
[London]: Conran Octopus [1998]. F 1st ed thus.. hardcover/bds. As new; near fine in near fine jacket. small 4to with DJ 80pp ISBN 1-84091- 001-1. "Practical decorating and design ideas" (jacket upper cover); includ es coverage of seating, bedding and table settings. Originally published in Great Britain in 1996. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98


Results 1 - 20 of 882
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (666)
Fine or New (48)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (432)
$25-50 (237)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (545)
Paperback (337)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (86)

Filter by country:
United States (882)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: