Authors starting with O from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with O) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 273
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
Spirit of the Hills
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [8], 243, [2] pages. Author's second book; " ... highly charged first novel of murder and revenge" (jacket front flyleaf), set in South Dakota. Signed by O'Brien in blue ink on title page (under publisher's imprint). Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 2) |
Brendan Prairie
|
|
|
Bill Malone is a widower who never got over his wife's death. Now his beloved prairie is threatened by condominiums. When one... read more
[New York]: Scribner. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. 255 pages. Author's fifth book; novel concerning the conflict between an environmentalist and a land developer in O'Brien's native South Dakota. Signed by O'Brien in blue ink on title page (underneath printed name). Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 3) |
Painter Into Artist: The Progress of Edward O'Brien
|
|
|
[Yucca Valley, CA]: Manzanita Press. 1964. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. [4], 53, [19] leaves, printed rectos only. Concise biographical study of the Pittsburgh-born artist; notable for the color plates as well as the unique format. Designed by Merle Armitage; printed by Lynton Kistler. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; last leaf (plate) unevenly trimmed; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 4) |
Ippirati: A Collaborative Performance
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Site Gallery. 1995. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. [16] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Small brochure issued in conjunction with the Site Gallery's exhibition, April 1995 (and 2 subsequent performances at 1 Slovenian and 1 Croatian institutions, May 1995); notable for the fold-out "map" design, plus the performers' statements. Additional relevant material (program of the Site Gallery's performance, printed... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 5) |
Justin O'Brien: Image and Icon
|
|
|
[Sydney, NSW, Australia]: Craftsman House. 1997. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 167, [5] pages. Concise study of the Australian painter (born 1917); notable for the lengthy, in-depth interview (covering developments since the first edition). Foreword by Nancy Phelan; biographical chronology and bibliography. Originally published in 1987. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 6) |
Netsuke: A Guide for Collectors
|
|
|
Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1975. First Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Tear to lower jacket cover (top edge, nearly to lower edge); slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 245 pages. Later hardcover issue; notable for the 25 full-color reproductions. Includes list of netsuke carvers, plus glossary-index at rear. "Sixth printing, 1975" (title page verso); originally published in 1965... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 7) |
California Called Them: A Saga of Golden Days and Roaring Camps
|
|
|
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill [1951]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. tall 8vo with DJ xv[1]251pp Thorough investigation of the Gold Rush camps i n the Mother Lode, Donner and Shasta countries. Illustrated by Antonio Soto mayor (including map on endpapers). Rocq #15988. Signed by O'Brien on half- title page. VG/VG- in jacket (few small nicks and chips, slight rubbing, pr ice clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 8) |
This Is San Francisco
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight scuffing, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to lower edges); slight internal browning to edges. xv, [1], 351 pages. General overview of the City by the Bay, as excerpted from the author's "Riptides" columns in the San Francisco Chronicle. Includes index. Rocq #10671. Signed by O'Brien in dark blue ink on half-title page. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.98
|
|
| 9) |
In the Lake of the Woods
|
|
|
Boston / New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence. 1994. F Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. [8], 310 pages. Author's sixth book; suspense novel set in the lake country of Minnesota, involving the disappearance of the wife of a rising political figure. "Advance Reading Copy" (upper wrapper). Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by O'Brien in blue ink on bookplate tipped on i... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 10) |
Tomcat in Love
|
|
|
A college professor and Vietnam vet named Thomas H. Chippering is 49, divorced, depressed, and obsessed with women--particula... read more
New York: Broadway Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. [14], 347, [2] pages. Novel concerning "a blundering, modern-day Don Juan who embodies the desires and bewilderments of men everywhere" (jacket lower flyleaf). Signed by O'Brien in black ink on title page (beneath printed name). Signed: I Signed By Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 11) |
The Nuclear Age
|
|
|
William Cowling, driven to desperation by insomnia, the scorn of his wife, and a feeling that he is losing control of his lif... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. [8], 312 pages. Author's fourth book (following the award-winning "Going After Cacciato"); novel concerning the life and fears of one William Cowling, set 10 years in the future (i.e., 1995). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 12) |
Amateur Enlarging
|
|
|
San Francisco: Camera Craft Publishing Company. 1928. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); clip to upper right corner of front free endpaper; previous owner's ink signature and inscription on title page; previous bookseller's printed paper label on rear attached endpaper; slight internal browning to endpapers and edges. [4], 92 pages. Includes excerpts from the periodical "Camera Craft" (including essays by H... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 13) |
Oak Leaves and Lavender: Or, A Warld on Wallpaper
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 1947. F 1st Am ed.. hardcover. VG/VG- in DJ (sl stains/browning/sm chip to DJ). 8vo with DJ vii[1]162[1]pp Three-act play, set during the Battle of Britain. With words and music to suggested tunes following text. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 14) |
Collected Plays: Volume Four
|
|
|
London/N.Y.: Macmillan/St Martin's Press 1958 [1951]. 1st ed/2nd ptg.. hardcover. small 8vo with DJ v[1]294[1]pp Contains "Oak Leaves and Lavender", "Cock-a- Doodle Dandy", "Bedtime Story" and "Time To Go". Publisher on jacket spine and cloth spine: Macmillan. VG+/VG in jacket (slight rubbing and browning t o jacket; slight crease to one leaf of text). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 15) |
The Bishop's Bonfire: A Sad Play Within the Tune of a Polka
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1955. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to jacket spine; slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [8], 124 pages + plate. Three-act play, concerning the return of an Irish Catholic bishop to his native village; with appropriate musical accompaniment provided (at rear, following text). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 16) |
Windfalls: Stories, Poems, and Plays
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1934. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight soiling, rubbing and browning to jacket, with clipped flyleaves; slight internal browning to endpapers and edges. x, 202 pages. Contains 4 short stories in all (including "A Fall in a Gentle Wind"), plus 11 poems and 2 one-act plays ("The End of the Beginning" and "A Pound on Demand"), and the author's 3-page preface. "Published October, 1934" (title p... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 17) |
Sean O'Casey: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. xxiv, 411 pages + plates. 10-part bibliographical study (includes adaptations, sound recordings, radio and television broadcasts, and motion pictures; plus index); notable for the holographic reproductions. Printed in Great Britain. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 18) |
Sean O'Casey: The Man I Knew
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. 1965. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. Very good to fine (sl rubbing to DJ). 8vo with DJ [14]+213+plts. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 19) |
The Ireland Reader
|
|
|
N.Y.: Franklin Watts. 1963. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Very good (slight soiling to edges). 8vo with DJ [12]+399 Includes pieces b y Lady Gregory, Joyce, Stephens, Synge, Yeats, et al. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 20) |
The Victor Book of Symphonies
|
|
|
N.Y.: Simon and Schuster. 1948. 3rd edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (sl rubbing to cloth; sl bumping/spine). 8vo xiii[3]556[1] "Com pletely revised and enlarged to include 138 symphonies" (title page); with discography. Originally published in 1935. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (185)Fine or New (11)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (41)
Filter by country:
United States (273)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


