cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Osterreich
Nabl, Franz

Konigstein im Taunus: Karl Robert Langewiesch. 1958. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (lacks ffep; few sm nicks to DJ). Tall 8vo with DJ 224 Text in German. Series: Grosse Ausgabe des Blauen Buches. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
2) The Real Life of Sebastian Knight
Nabokov, Vladimir

London: Editions Poetry London [1945]. F 1st UK ed.. hardcover/bds. Very Good-. VG- in cloth (ex-library label; sunning/sl stains to covers). 8vo 181pp Pri nted by The Shenval Press. Bookplate of W.H. Smith & Sons Library on front attached endpaper (with "Sold" stamp). Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.98
3) The Man from the USSR: And Other Plays
Nabokov, Vladimir

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1985]. F 1st UK ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in jacket (sl rub/minor nicks to jacket). 8vo with DJ v,[1],342pp I SBN 0-297-78596-6. Contains four plays in all, "with two essays on the dram a" (title page); translated, with introductions and notes, by Dmitri Naboko v. Originally published in this format in the United States in 1984. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
4) The Waltz Invention: A Play in Three Acts
Nabokov, Vladimir

[N.Y.]: Phaedra. 1966. F 1st US ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG in jacket (sl sunning/rub to jacket). 8vo with DJ [8],111pp First En glish-language publication of Nabokov's 1938 play, originally written in Ru ssian on the French Riviera. Translated by Dmitri Nabokov; author's forewor d. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
5) Nabokov's Dozen (The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers)
Nabokov, Vladimir

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library. 1977. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to covers (leather; chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. [10], 270 pages. Contains 13 short stories in all, plus a short bibliographical note at rear. " ... limited edition ... published ... exclusively for subscribers" (second preliminary leaf). Bound in full brown morocco, gilt-stamped and decorated spine and covers, spine with partly raised bands, dar... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
6) Lolita
Nabokov, Vladimir

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1958. F First American Edition, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good. Jacket somewhat darkened with chips and tears to edges; ink inscription on endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. 319 pages. Later American hardcover issue; with Nabokov's essay "On a Book Entitled 'Lolita'" at end of text. "Twelfth Impression" (title page verso); "Twelfth Printing" (jacket front flyleaf); originally published in Paris in 1955. Solid and rela... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
7) VN : The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
[Nabokov, Vladimir] Field, Andrew

New York: Crown Publishers. 1986. Third Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. [10], 417 pages + plates. Revision of the 1966 and 1977 critical biographical studies; includes bibliographical references and index. Slight rubbing to jacket; previous owner's rubberstamp on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
8) Escape Into Aesthetics: The Art of Vladimir Nabokov
[Nabokov, Vladimir] Stegner, Page

New York: The Dial Press. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning to jacket spine; slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. xii, [2], 141 pages. Includes chapters on "The Real Life of Sebastian Knight", "Bend Sinister", "Pnin", "Lolita" and "Pale Fire"; plus a short bibliography. "First printing" (title page verso). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
9) Seriously Funny: The Rebel Comedians of the 1950s and 1960s
Nachman, Gerald

Seriously Funny: The Rebel Comedians of the 1950s and 1960s
Stock photo.
Based in part on extensive interviews, this book examines the shift in comedy that occurred beginning in the 1950s. The comed... read more

New York: Pantheon Books. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. x, 659, [2] pages. " ... at once a dazzling cultural history and a joyous celebration of an extraordinary era in American comedy" (jacket lower flyleaf); notable for the many excerpts from personal interviews. Includes bibliography and index. "First Edition" and number line from 9 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
10) 1914/15 W.-T.-B. Telegramme
[Bamberger Neueste Nachrichten]

Bamberg, Germany: Bamb Neueste Nachrichten. 1915. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sm nicks/sl rubbing to covers; sl int browning). 12mo 256/vol Text in German. Coverage of the first World War from August 1, 1914 to Sept ember 9, 1915, through the newspaper's point of view. 2 volumes only (secon d does indicate a third, in preparation). Exteriors as noted; title page of volume 2 marked; else very good. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.98
11) Alrededor De / Around
Nadal, Sara; Puig, Carles; Gili Galfetti, Gustau (editor); Hammond, Paul (translator)

Alrededor De / Around
Stock photo.
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Gustavo Gili. 2002. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 141 pages. Text in Spanish and English. Subtitle on upper wrapper: Proyectar la Periferia / Planning the Periphery. Survey of over 20 different urban projects by such architectural designers as Jordi Bernado, Francesco Jodice, Xavier Ribas, Camilo Jose Vergara, and others. Introduction by Nadal; includes a few bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
12) A Black Byzantium: The Kingdom of Nupe in Nigeria
Nadel, S.F

London: Oxford Univ Press 1961, 1942. 1st/4th ptg edition.. hardcover/bds. Very good (ex-library marks; sl rubbing to cloth). 8vo xiv+[2]+420+pl Publi shed for the International African Institute. Foreword by Lord Lugard. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
13) Unsafe at Any Speed: The Designed-in Dangers of the American Automobile
Nader, Ralph

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grossman. 1972. Revised Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ has some slight nicking and wear to edges; ink name. One of the most influential design critiques ever published. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
14) Rainbow Sugarbag and Moon: Two Artists of the Stone Country : Bardayal Nadjamerrek and Mick Kubarkku
[Nadjamerrek, Bardayal] West, Margie

Darwin, N.T., Australia: Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 47 pages. Catalogue of the joint exhibition of the works of 2 indigenous Australian aritsts at the museum, April - May 1995. Foreword by Jacqueline Healy; essays by West, Luke Taylor and 2 others; separate lists of works, plus bibliography. Unusual and uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.98
15) Nagel
[Nagel, Andres] Selz, Peter; Tasende Gallery Staff (editors)

Los Angeles: Tasende Gallery. 1997. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a nearly new copy internally. 64 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, September - October 1997, featuring both wall-dependent and freestanding sculptures and still-life drawings. Main essay by Selz; biographical chronology. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
16) Nagel: The Art of Patrick Nagel
Nagel, Patrick; Book, Jeffrey (editor)

New York: Alfred Van der Marck Editions. 1985. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges. 159 pages. Later hardbound issue; includes a catalogue raisonne of Nagel's poster graphics, with full- color reproductions. Foreword by Elena G. Millie; essays by Karl Bornstein and others. "Second printing: December 1985" (title page verso). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
17) Patrick Naggar : Furniture and Designs, 1983-85
Naggar, Patrick

New York: Arc International, Incorporated. 1985. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. 31 pages. Issued in conjunction with the exhibition at The Gallery of Applied Arts, New York, October - November 1985, and the Janssen Showroom, Paris, June 1985; foreword by Andree Putman; essay by Gini Alhadeff. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
18) Oakland Rhapsody: The Secret Soul of an American Downtown
Nagler, Richard; Reed, Ishmael

Oakland Rhapsody: The Secret Soul of an American Downtown
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. [6], 105 pages. "Through Nagler's images and Reed's words, Oakland ... emerges as a beautiful and complex subject, a city of charm and challenge" (front wrapper flyleaf). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
19) Oakland Rhapsody: The Secret Soul of an American Downtown
Nagler, Richard; Reed, Ishmael

Oakland Rhapsody: The Secret Soul of an American Downtown
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at lower right corner of upper wrapper); else a near fine copy internally. [6], 105 pages. "Through Nagler's images and Reed's words, Oakland ... emerges as a beautiful and complex subject, a city of charm and challenge" (front wrapper flyleaf). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.93
20) Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith
Nahai, Gina B

Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. [6], 376 pages. Second book of the Iranian-born author; " ... brings to life a courageous circle of women rooted in their homeland but reshaping their lives in America" (jacket front flyleaf). "First edition / A C E D B" (title page verso). Boldly signed in black ink by Nahai (as "Gina B. Nahai") on title page (above printed name). Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48


Results 1 - 20 of 282
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (12)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (120)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (282)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: