cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with N from afinebookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: afinebookshop (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: afinebookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) Biological Science: Organisms, Energy and Environment Volume 1
N P O Green, G W Stout, D J Taylor Edited By R Soper

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1985. wonderfully illustrated with photographs and diagrams.some wear to book edges.internally clean.472pp including index. ISBN: 0521284074. Reprint Ex Library Usual Markings. Pictoral Softcover. Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. Biology Science Educational Environment Organisms Energy Nature Textbook. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
2) Keep on Chomping!
NIgel Gray, Illustrated by Gregory Rogers

London: Mammoth, 1994. minimal wear to this copy. unpaginated.. ISBN: 0749716967. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good +. Illus. by Philippe Dupasquier. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Childrens. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
3) The Universe : a Voyage Through Space and Time
NIgel Henbest, Illustrated by Photography By Philip Chudy

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 1st British Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. fantastic large photographs.slight wear to edges and corners of both book and d/j.80pp including index. SPACE UNIVERSE PLANETS ASTRONOMY PHOTOGRAPHY BY PHILIP CHUDY 0297831100. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.95)
4) The Witch's Revenge
NIgel Hinton, Illustrated by Peter Rush

London: Knight Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. First Thus. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. some rubbing creasing to cover damage to tail of spine. 104pp.. CHILDREN BEAVER TOWERS PETER RUSH 0340321040. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
5) Eavesdroppings
NIgel Rees, Illustrated by Chris Winn

London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Humour. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 143pp.. HUMOUR CHRIS WINN 004827044X. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
6) The Illustrated Portrait of the Border Country
NIgel Tranter, Illustrated by Sue Scullard

London: Robert Hale, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. New Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 221pp including index. BORDER COUNTRY SUE SCULLARD 0709031475. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
7) Carrie's War
NIna Bawden, Illustrated by Mark Edwards

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a little bumping to cover corners.minor wear to d/j edges.181pp. NOVEL MARK EDWARDS 0241135443. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
8) Marshall Makes His Report
Nabb, Magdalen

London: The Crime Club / Collins, 1992. slight rubbing to copy edges otherwise minimal wear to this copy. shlef cocked. 223pp.. ISBN: 0002324016. First Paperback Ex Lib Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
9) Glory
Vladimir Nabokov

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. not price clipped.minimal wear.internally clean.205pp. ISBN: 0297994166. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Novel Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.64)
10) Imperialism and Colonialism
George H Nadel

London: The MacMillan Company, 1970. very slight rubbing to cover edges. internally clean. spotting to page edges. writing /notes to page margins on some pages. 154pp.. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Imperialism and Colonialism. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
11) Baedeker's Barcelona
Peter M Nahm

Basingstoke, Hants, United Kingdom: Automobile Association, 1992. complete with free fold out map.wonderfully illustrated with street maps and photographs.internally clean.185pp including index. ISBN: 0749504102. Updated Edition Ex Library . Pictoral Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. TRAVEL EUROPE Spain Barcelona. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
12) Chain of Fire
Beverley Naidoo

London: Lions, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. Third Impression. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. some fading to spine and small piece of first inside page torn otherwise a good copy with minimal wear.174pp. 0006730590. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
13) My Body Myself: Ultimate Health Book for Girls
Naik, Anita

London, United Kingdom: MacMillan, 1996. minimal amount of wear to cover. internally clean. index page torn. 228pp. plus index.. ISBN: 0330343335. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION SOCIAL. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
14) An Unfinished Journey
Shiva Naipaul

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition (true) First Printing. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Publ. posthumously. Comprising six travel pieces and the start of Naipaul's book on Australia, upon which he was working at the time of his death.He writes about the Third World, about the India of the Nehrus, about the aborigines of Australia, about Sri Lanka, about his relationship with his brother, V.S.Naipaul.136pp. V.S.NAI... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
15) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after ... read more

London: Andre Deutch Ltd, 1977. not price clipped.internally clean.174pp. ISBN: 0233969365. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. India. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.94)
16) Miguel Street
Naipaul, V.S

A magnet to the poets, philosophers, troubadours, and misfits who inhabit Port of Spain, Miguel Street is a place where tales... read more

London: A. Deutsch, 1970. some amount of markings to jacket. internally clean. 222pp.. ISBN: 0233962913. First Thus Ex Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.50)
17) Forbidden Places
Mary Naipier

London: The Companion Book Club, 1982. minimal wear to copy, attractive covered series. same colour page edges and end papers as cover. 255pp. **ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER***. First Thus. Hard Cover/Gilt Inlaid Title.. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.64)
18) The Complete Guide to Personal Investment
P J Naish

London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1966. not price clipped.illustrated with photographs.some wear to book cover edges with a little soiling.internally clean.263pp including index. Revised and Reprinted. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Investment Investors Money Savings Educational. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
19) When We Grow Up
Nakhjavani, Bahiyyih

Oxford, United Kingdom: George Ronald Publisher, Limited, 1979. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 112pp.. ISBN: 0853980853. First Edition Hard Back Ex-library. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. RELIGION JUVENILE NONFICTION PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.13)
20) The Seashore and Seashore Life
Nancy Scott, Illustrated by Jill Payne

Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Childrens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. a very good copy for children teaching them a little about the seashore.51pp plus index. ISBN: 0721401031. CHILDREN'S SEASHORE JILL PAYNE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)


Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (142)
$10-25 (175)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (134)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (386)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: