Authors starting with N from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (authors starting with N) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Accounting for Non-Accountants
|
|
|
New York: American Education Council, 1959. American Educational Council, New York, 1959, Good, No jacket, hardcover, 8vo, The first ten chapters contain a simple expostion of the processes of recording and classifing the data of business transations, the follwing six chapters explain how the accountant summarizes the results of the accounting and determines the net incoume of a bsusiness. The seven succeeding chapters discuss the procedures, many more chapters. . . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
Thomas Wolfe
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1960. Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good.From the Oxford Paperback Encyclopedia, 'Thomas (Clayton) Wolfe, (1900 - 1938) US novelist. He gave up his teaching post at New York University after the success of his first, autobiographical novel Look Homeward Angel (1929). His intense, romantic works dwell idealistically on the USA. Many, including the short-story collection The Hills Beyond (1941), were published posthumously, fo... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Looking for Leo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1992. Delacorte 1992. Copyright 1992 Delacorte Press 7/92 1st Print Dust Jacket Fine/Fine, Cond Hard Back. ISBN: 0385306555. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Half a Life
|
|
|
HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves h... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Alfred A Knopf,Borzoi New York, 2001, Stated First Edition, Second printing before publication stated October 24, 2001. Fine/Very Good hardcover, 8vo, Black boards in red and black unclipped dustjacket Naipaul was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature shortly after this novel's publication .211pp novel. ISBN: 0375407375. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION AFRICA BRITISH IR... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Turbulence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.ISBN:0399148477.This fast-moving story starts with an airline facing a crisis because of poor customer service on Meridian Flight Six. The several passengers have been pushed to the breaking point by rude and incompetent airline personnel, and when Captain Phil Knight makes a forced emergency landing in a small war-torn country, violence breaks loose inside the cabin and events ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 6) |
Golf
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1993. McGraw hill, Illinois, 1993, First Printing, Very Good, no jacket as issued, softcover, 8vo. Photos, illustrations regarding how to improve your golf game. Slight curl to outer wrappers.. ISBN: 0697126560. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
The Treasury of American Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: International Collectors Library, 1981. New York: International Collectors Library, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. This 5.5"x8" hard cover book has a blue and gilt decorative illustrated cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. An anthology of American short stories. 748 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 8) |
More Letters from a Nut
|
|
|
Humorous--no, outrageous--letters to corporations, publications, and big shots along with their often serious responses. Like... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. This hardcover book is in very good condition. The dustjacket is in very good condition with mild edge wear. The corners are mildly bumped and rubbed. The pages are nice and clean. No Writing or Tears in Book. First Printing. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0553109588. ISBN: 0553109588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LETTERS AMERICAN WIT HUMOR LITERARY. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Meet John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. New York: Random House, 1965. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Not x- Lib. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. includes photos of the 35th President. 86 pp Step-up-Book.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kennedy. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
Between Two Worlds
|
|
|
New York: Parker Publishing, 1964. Parker Pub Co, 1964. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). shelf wear; Dust jacket has repaired tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Beautiful Mind: The Life of Mathematical Genius and Nobel Laureate John Nash
|
|
|
This biography analyzes how Nobel Prize-winning mathematician John Nash's eccentric personality helped him to develop revolut... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 2001. Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2001. Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good, no dust jacket. No crease on spine. No marks internally. clean. . ISBN: 0743224574. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATHEMATICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Branson, MO : Las Vegas of the Ozarks
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Artisan, 1998. Artisan/Workman Pub New York 1998. 1st printing hardcover fine in fine dust jacket Author's photographs Foreword by Lennon Sisters, Introduction by Alanna Nash. ISBN: 1885183852. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRANSON MO COUNTRY MUSIC TRAVEL UNITED STATES MIDWEST WEST NORTH CENTRAL IA KS MN ND NE SD. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 13) |
The Golf Hall of Shame
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Pocket Books NY: [1989]. 1st Paperback edition. Pb Very good + copy in wrappers. [Quality Paperback]. 182pp. Some black-white illustrations. ISBN: 0671684884. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 14) |
Lawyer's Wit and Wisdom : Quotations on the Legal Profession, in Brief (Quote Bks.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1995. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very Good/Fine dust jacket. Later printing. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 224 pages; ISBN:1561386502 . ISBN: 1561386502. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. QUOTATIONS AMERICAN WIT HUMOR LAW TOPIC BUSINESS PROFESSIONAL REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Irish Blessings : With Legends, Poems and Greetings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1996. New York: Greenwich House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Later Printing. Light shelfwear, else a clean and tight copy. small decorated green book, 5 inches tall. ISBN: 051739989X . ISBN: 051739989x. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. BLESSING CURSING IRISH POETRY ENGLISH SCOTTISH WELSH SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 16) |
Radiance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. First Edition, First Printing, Clean ex-library, dust jacket in very good condition as well as book with usual library markings. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. a novel about an actress. Stated First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385142951. ISBN: 0385142951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 17) |
Ahab's Wife: Or, the Star-Gazer
|
|
|
This meticulously researched historical novel, based on an obscure reference in MOBY-DICK to Ahab's wife, is the story of Una... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1999. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. slight shelf wear, internally clean. A novel inspired by Herman Melville's Moby Dick.. ISBN: 0688171877. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL NEW ENGLAND AHAB. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
Jazz Country
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. BOMC, New York City: Harper and Row, 1965. Hard Cover.8 vo, Fine/Very Good, some chips to top of dustjacket. Blacke jacket with orange wavy sound coming from instrument, orange/pumpkin colored boards, Music. 159 Pages. Good Condition. A story of a youngster who aspires to be a jazzman. From this vantage point Hentoff probes the complexities of relationships with insight and compasion. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.47
|
|
| 19) |
The visual dialogue; an introduction to the appreciation of Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1971. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.4to - 11" to 13" tall. 502 pages The main portion of the book is devoted to a demonstration of the interdependence between means and ends in painting, sculpture, and architecture.. White cloth boards. bumping and soiling of covers. Protected in brodart protector. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
The Scarlet Letter
|
|
|
Cleaveland OH: World Publishing Company, 1967. World Publishing. Cleaveland OH, Paperbound.FIne/no dust jacket, Novel. Classic tale of crime, sin, guilt, punishment, and expiation, set in the rigid moral climate of 17th-century New England, as a young mother of an illegitimate child confronts her Puritan judges. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nathaniel Hawthorne. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






