cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1758
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 88 Next
1) Louisa Broadhurst: Or, First Experiences / by A.M
M., A

N.Y.: Dutton ND [ca. 1885]. prob 1st US ed.. hardcover. tall 12mo 92,15,[1]pp+pl Novelette concerning a young girl's coming of age; not located in Halkett & Laing. Subsidiary imprint on title page: London: Griffith and Farran; printed (in Great Britain) by Turnbull & Spears. With 16-page catalogue of E.P. Dutton's "new & approved books for the home and t he Sunday school" at rear. Good+ in cloth (some wear to head and foot of sp ine; slight stains and rubbing to covers; slight... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
2) Picasso's Weeping Woman: The Life and Art of Dora Maar (A Bulfinch Press Book)
[Maar, Dora] Caws, Mary Ann

Picasso's Weeping Woman: The Life and Art of Dora Maar (A Bulfinch Press Book)
Stock photo.
Dora Maar, née Markovitch, is the subject of this biography of a woman who was not only Picasso's mistress but a poet, photog... read more

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 2000. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at extremities); else a nice, clean copy internally. 224 pages. Full-length biographical study of the Parisian-born Surrealist photographer (1907-97), with emphasis on her turbulent relationship with Picasso; includes a short bibliography, plus index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
3) The Gingerbread Age: A View of Victorian America
Maass, John

N.Y.: Greenwich House. 1983. later rept edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good to Fine. Very good to fine. 4to with DJ [10]+212 Over 100 b/w photos; 75 drawings, p aintings and period engravings. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.93
4) Congo Cameos
Mabie, Catharine L

Philadelphia: Judson Press. 1952. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG- in cloth (lacks ffep/prelims; sl sunning to cloth). 8vo 191+plts Memoir of the American Baptist missionary in Africa; foreword by Kenneth Scott La tourette. Includes map/genealogical table. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
5) In Brightest Asia
Mabie, Henry C

Boston: W.G. Corthell. 1891. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (sl rubbing/warping to covers). 8vo 175+[3] Travels as head of the American Baptist Missionary Union to China, Japan, etc. Scarce. Notable for pictorial spine and upper cover in gilt and black. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $119.98
6) Deus Ex Machina
Mac Gregor, Greg

San Francisco: Studebaker Press. 1975. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [47] pages (unpaginated). Collaged photos; portrait studies with a mechanical theme. Name on upper wrapper: Gregory A. Mac Gregor. One of 1000 copies (the entire edition), printed at American Lithographers, San Leandro, California. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
7) Emergence
MacAdams, Cynthia

New York: Chelsea House. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight soiling and rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); crease to upper right corner of front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. 120 pages. Portraits of women in various guises (including erotic and/or semi-erotic poses). Introductory poem by Diane di Prima; introduction ("A New Kind of Woman") by Kate Millett. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.98
8) Emergence (A Dutton Paperback; D522)
MacAdams, Cynthia

Emergence (A Dutton Paperback; D522)
Stock photo.
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1978. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Good +. Creases, slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; some repair to spine (gluing); previous owner's ink signature on title page; slight internal browning to edges. 120 pages. Portrait studies of women in various guises; with an introductory poem by Diane di Prima and introduction ( "A New Kind of Woman") by Kate Millett. Originally published in hardcover in 1977. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
9) Emergence
MacAdams, Cynthia

New York: Chelsea House. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Slight scuffing and wrinkling to jacket; dampstain and wrinkling throughout (chiefly to endpapers, foredges and preliminaries); slight internal browning to edges. 120 pages. Portraits of various women (including both celebrities and unknowns), with a few in erotic or semi- erotic poses. Introductory poem by Diane di Prima; introductory essay ("A New Kind of Woman") by Kate Millett. Boldly signed by MacAdams in black ink on title p... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
10) Emergence (A Dutton Paperback)
MacAdams, Cynthia

Emergence (A Dutton Paperback)
Stock photo.
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1978. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight bumping to upper right corners; slight internal browning to edges. 120 pages. Portrait studies of women in various guises; with an introductory poem by Diane di Prima and introduction ( "A New Kind of Woman") by Kate Millett. Originally published in hardcover in 1977. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
11) Last Leave
MacArthur, Bessie J.B

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. 1943. F First Edition Presentation Copy. S Paperback. Very Good. 12 pages. Collection of 7 poems altogether, with the common theme of death in battle. Presentation copy, signed ("Bessie") and inscribed by MacArthur in blue ink opposite title page; with holograph dates for each poem and for the dedication (in black ink) throughout. Sunning and slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
12) Theatre
MacCarthy, Desmond

London: Macgibbon & Kee. 1954. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ 191pp Analytical essays covering modern drama from Shakespeare to Noel Coward (including Chekhov, Ibsen, Pirandello, Strindberg, et al), p lus a section on players (Bernhardt, Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Charlie Chaplin and Duse), plus the two essays "Censorship" and "Good Talk" (32 essays in all). VG/VG in jacket (short tears, few small nicks, slight browning and pr ice clip to jacket; slight internal browning). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
13) Notes on the Gold Lodes of the Carrville District, Trinity County, California
MacDonald, D.F

Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. 1912. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 37 pages + plate. "Advance chapter from Bulletin 530: 'Contributions to Economic Geology, 1911, Part I'" (title page and upper wrapper); issued as United States Geological Survey Bulletin 530-D. Not located in Rocq. Slight creases, rubbing and soiling to wrappers; previous owner's red crayon marks on upper wrapper and title page, previous owner's ink markings on title page, small hole to titl... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
14) Portraits in Prose: A Collection of Characters
MacDonald, Hugh

New Haven: Yale Univ Press. 1947. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good to fine (sl stains to DJ; few pencil annotations). Sm 8vo with DJ xxiii+[1]+350 Description of 137 English authors by other authors. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
15) Out of the Wilderness
MacDonald, Wilson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xii, 209 pages. With Scribner's seal (but no "A") on title page verso. Slight stains, sunning and rubbing to jacket; previous owner's ink signature on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
16) Man's Country
MacFarlane, Peter Clark

N.Y.: Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1923. F 1st ed.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG- in cloth (sl rub/covers; lwr hinge starting, int foxing). 8vo [8],343pp +pl "The story of a great love, of which business was jealous" (title page) . Illustrated by Charles D. Mitchell. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
17) Loren MacIver : Paintings and Drawings of Provence
[MacIver, Loren] Tibor De Nagy Gallery

New York: The Gallery. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. Slight rubbing to wrappers (heavy stock cardboard, upper cover printed black; spiral bound), else a nearly new copy as issued. [48] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title: MacIver. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, January - February 2000 (the first since the artist's death), featuring paintings, drawings and sketches from the artist's time in the south of France, 1962-69; with selected correspondence from the period, plus no... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
18) Wind in the Grass
MacKaye, Christy

New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1931. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ix, [1], 89, [1] pages. Second book by the younger daughter of Percy MacKaye; notable for the introductory letter by Edwin Arlington Robinson. Few small nicks, slight sunning and rubbing, price clip to jacket; previous owner's rubberstamp on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.48
19) The Mystery of Hamlet, King of Denmark: Or What We Will
MacKaye, Percy

N.Y.: Bond Wheelwright. 1950. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG+ in cloth (sl sunning/spine; sl rubbing to slipcase). Folio xvii[1]710[2 ] Fantasy on various Shakespearean themes. Contains 4 plays in all, plus pr efatory material; commentary by Erlo van Waveren. One of 357 numbered copie s of the "Limited Memorial Edition", designed by Raymond F. Da Boll; printe d and bound at the Lakeside Press for subscribers only. Signed by MacKaye o n limitation page; signed by Da Boll on colophon. Extra signat... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
20) Sanctuary: A Bird Masque
MacKaye, Percy

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1914. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine sunned and rubbed (with slight wear to head of spine); slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); previous owner's ink signature and inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xx, 71, [1] pages + plates. Full text of the 10-part "masque", originally written for the dedication of the bird sanctuary of the Meriden [New Hampshire] Bird Club, Septembe... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98


Results 1 - 20 of 1758
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 88 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1310)
Fine or New (159)
New (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (876)
$25-50 (453)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (72)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1004)
Paperback (748)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (348)
Signed (231)

Filter by country:
United States (1758)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: