Authors starting with L from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists as Rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, Knight, with illustrations after the Etchings of Marcus Gheeraerts the Elder
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, London. (1928). First edition thus in VG condition, full mauve cloth with gilt design to front cover, binding has a few marks, spine and back cover is sunned, octavo, ii+52 pages with 24 illustrations. One of the first books printed by The Alcuin Press. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Twenty Four Fables of Aesop and other Eminent Mythologists, as Rendered into English by Sir Roger L'Estrange, Knight, with Illustrations after the Etchings of Marcus Gheeraerts the Elder
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, London. (1928). First edition thus in VG+ mauve cloth with gilt lettering and design, small quarto, illustrated, 52 pages. VG+ printed original DJ with slight darkening and minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. Printed by the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden and with the illustrations by the Collographic Art Printers. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LXXIII: Music in Spain
|
|
|
The Chiswick Press, London. 1920. Limited edition in VG+ condition, cream colored paper over stiff paper boards printed in blue with OV seal to rear cover, small square octavo, fore edge uncut, 35 pages. #28 of 201 copies printed for private circulation only. Signed by the author. An Odd Bibliography page 97. A scarce item. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aristocrats
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart, Toronto. (1983). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, quarto, former owner's blindstamp on title page and name on front free endpaper, illustrated, 249 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0771045816. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Robert Earl of Essex: An Elizabethan Icarus
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. (1971). First edition in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper with date, illustrated, xiv+338 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with a couple of small closed tears, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0297003208. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Royal Marine Commando
|
|
|
Hamlyn, London. (1983). Third impression in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with slight shelfwear, quarto, illustrated, 176 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0600342034. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Above the Sand Heads: Firsthand Accounts of Pioneering in the Area which, in 1879, Became the Municipality of Delta, British Columbia
|
|
|
Edna Ladner, Burnaby. 1979. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, illustrated, maps, 181 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LXXIII: Music in Spain
|
|
|
The Chiswick Press, London. 1920. Limited edition in VG+ condition, cream coloured paper boards with blue lettering and OV seal to rear cover, small square octavo, fore edge uncut, 35 pages. This is #193 of 201 copies printed for private circulation to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. A scarce little item on the history of music in Spain. An Odd Bibliography page 97. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
This is the Arctic
|
|
|
Roger Duhamel, The Queen's Printer, Ottawa. 1964. (Revised December 1963). Revised edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, small round stain to front cover, octavo, illustrated, 58 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The March of Japan
|
|
|
Robert Hales, London. 1936. First UK edition in VG condition, full black cloth, some shelfwear, gilt on spine has faded, octavo, frontispiece photograph, illustrated, bookseller's stamp to front pastedown, gift inscription dated 1937 to rear of frontispiece, 288 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Cult of Desire: An Interpretation of Erotic Sculpture of India
|
|
|
University Books, New York. (1967). Second edition in VG+ condition, full orange cloth, small quarto, illustrated, vi+104 pages plus 126 plates. VG+ pictorial DJ all in the original cardboard slipcase. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Tale of Rosamund Gray and Old Blind Margaret: With Introduction by R. Brimley Johnson
|
|
|
Golden Cockerel Press for Frank Hollings, London. 1928. Limited edition in Fine condition, vellum backed with green paper covered boards with gilt, small octavo, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, x+71 pages. G+ Original glassine cover with chipping and a little loss. This is number 388 of 500 copies printed by the Golden Cockerel Press. Ransom X3. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The March of Muscovy: Ivan the Terrible and the Growth of the Russian Empire 1400-1648
|
|
|
Doubleday, Gerden City. 1951. Reprint edition in VG condition, full red cloth, sunned spine, octavo, map endpapers, illustrated, maps, x+309 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genghis Khan: The Emperor of all Men
|
|
|
Robert McBride, New York. 1928. Seventh printing in VG condition, full red ribbed cloth with gilt, minor shelfwear, spine fading, top edge red, crown octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, 270 pages. Signed presentation copy by the author to Charlotte Ballou-Young, dated May 1928, with her bookplate to front pastedown. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Boyd Gang
|
|
|
Peter Martin Associates, Toronto. (1967). First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth, octavo, illustrated, xii+256 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0887781454. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The British Columbia Historical Quarterly: April 1941
|
|
|
Provincial Archives, Victoria. 1941. April 1941 issue in VG+ condition, brown paper cover, crease to front cover, quarto, 70 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The British Columbia Historical Quarterly: April 1939
|
|
|
Provincial Archives, Victoria. 1939. April 1939 issue in VG+ condition, green paper covers, quarto, 75 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The British Columbia Historical Quarterly: October 1944
|
|
|
Provincial Archives, Victoria. 1944. October 1944 issue in VG condition, green paper covers with previous owner;s name to front cover, quarto, 75 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Undiscovered: New Art from the Thompson-Nicola Regional District
|
|
|
Kamloops Art Gallery, Kamloops. (2007). First edition in Fine condition, soft paper cover, small octavo, staple bound, illustrated, 32 pages. All enclosed in a fine folding printed stiff paper cover with ties. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
|
|
|
Arms and Armour, London. (1997). First edition in Fine condition, full black cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, 192 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1854093673. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (189)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

