cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Encyclopedia of Music in Canada
Kallmann, Helmut and Gilles Potvin, Kenneth Winters. Editors

University of Toronto Press, Toronto. (1982). Third printing in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, xxx+1076 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0802055095. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Running the Amazon
Kane, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1989. First edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with grey paper covered boards, octavo, former owner's blind stamp to title page, slight shelf wear, illustrated, xxvii+278 pages. Fine pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0394553314. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Lost Boys
Karch-Ackerman, Michele

Tom Thomson Memorial Art Gallery, Owen Sound. (2003). First edition in Fine condition, full white cloth, square octavo, illustrated, 48 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0929021355. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
4) Fortress Third Reich: German Fortifications and Defense Systems in World War II
Kaufmann, J. E. and H. W. Kaufmann

Fortress Third Reich: German Fortifications and Defense Systems in World War II
Stock photo.
Da Capo Press, Cambridge. (2003). First edition in Fine condition, red linen backed with brown paper covered boards, quarto, illustrated, maps, plans, xii+369 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0306812398. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Fortress Europe: European Fortifications of World War II
Kaufmann, J. E. and Robert M. Jurga

Fortress Europe: European Fortifications of World War II
Stock photo.
Combined Publishing, Pennsylvania. (1999). First edition in Fine condition, full green cloth with gilt, quarto, illustrated, maps, plans, 431 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with a lightly sunned spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1580970001. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Second Impression: Rural Life with a Rare Bookman
Kaye, Barbara

Oak Knoll Press, New Castle. (1995). First US edition in Fine condition, full grey cloth, octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, x+350 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1884718043. A very wonderful story about the book business in the 1940s and 1950s. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Company We Kept
Kaye, Barbara

The Company We Kept
Stock photo.
Oak Knoll Press, New Castle. (1995). First American edition in Fine condition, full yellow cloth, octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, x+224 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1884718124. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Boa: The Memoirs of a Banana Planter in Remote West Africa
Kaye, Barrie

K Books, Waplington. (2000). First edition in Fine condition, full green cloth with gilt, octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, map, vi+186 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1858251494. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Shadow of the Moon
Kaye, M.M

Allen Lane Penguin Books, London. (1979). Revised edition in VG condition, full purple cloth with slight shelfwear, octavo, former owner's blindstamp to title page, 614 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0713912804. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Paper Boy: The Memoirs of Stuart Keate
Keate, Stuart

Clarke, Irwin, Toronto. (1980). First edition in VG+ condition, full brown cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, iv+238 pages, newspaper clipping tipped in at rear, evidence of bookplate removal. VG pictorial DJ with light rubbing, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0772013004. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Intelligence in War: Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda
Keegan, John

Key Porter Books, Toronto. (2003). First Canadian edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth, octavo, maps, illustrations, xx+443 pages, previous owner's name to front free endpaper. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1552632199. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) A History of Warfare
Keegan, John

A History of Warfare
Stock photo.
Knopf, New York. 1994. Fifth printing in VG condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards with gilt, crown octavo, illustrated, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, xvi+432 pages. VG pictorial price-clipped DK with minor rubbing, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0394588010. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Churchill's Generals
Keegan, John. Editor

Grove Weidenfeld, New York. (1991). Book club edition in VG+ condition, green linen backed with green paper covered boards, octavo, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, illustrated, xvi+368 pages. VG pictorial DJ with darkened spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0802113095. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Rand McNally Encyclopedia of World War II
Keegan, John. General Editor

Rand McNally, Chicago. (1981). Third impression in VG+ condition, red paper covered boards, sunned spine, folio, illustrated, maps, 256 pages. ISBN 052881060X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Nature of War
Keegan, John and Joseph Darracott

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York. (1981). First edition in VG condition, full black cloth, quarto, illustrated, front hinge cracked, art, xii+276 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with some rubbing and a closed tear to front flap, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0030577772. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Soldiers: A History of Men in Battle
Keegan, John and Richard Holmes

Elisabeth Sifton Books, New York. (1986). First US edition in VG condition, full black cloth spine with cream paper covered boards, light rubbing, quarto, illustrated, 2 small stains to front free endpaper, 288 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light chipping and a couple of tiny marks to front flyleaf, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0670809691. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LXVIII: Music in the Time of Queen Elizabeth
Keel, Frederick

Privately printed by John Lane, London. 1914. Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey linen backed with grey paper covered boards with mild rubbing, small square octavo,, frontispiece portrait by John Hassall, fore and bottom edges uncut, illustrated with one loose, amendments and corrections along with an extra page inserted about Morris dancing all in Frederick Keel's hand, 60 pages. This is #43 of 249 copies printed. An Odd Bibliography pages 91-92. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LXVIII: Music in the Time of Queen Elizabeth
Keel, Frederick

Privately printed by John Lane, London. 1914. Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey linen backed with grey paper covered boards with lettering in black, light shelfwear, small square octavo, frontispiece portrait of the author by John Hassall, illustrated, fore and bottom edges uncut, 60 pages. This is one of 249 copies printed. Two previous owner's ex-libris to front. An Odd Bibliography pages 91-92. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XLV; October 1921
Keel, Frederick. President

The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1921. Limited edition in Fine condition, grey paper covers printed in black, octavo, 38 pages plus 2 blanks, by-laws, rules, bibliography, list of members. Printed at the Chiswick Press. An Odd Bibliography page 178. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XLV; October 1921
Keel, Frederick. President

The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1921. Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey paper wraps, darkened spine, octavo, 40 pages, list of members, rules, by-laws and bibliography. An Odd Bibliography page 178. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: