cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) How to Run A Small Business
Lasser J. K

N.Y.:: MCGRAW HILL INC, 1963. MCGRAW HILL INC Third Edition Good/Good.This practical guide is designed for the small businessman.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) Chemistry for the Executive
Strong Ralph K

New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1946. Chemistry for the Executive: A Layman's Guidie to Chemistry New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation. 1946. Very Good/Good 443p. Index. Illustrations. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chemistry. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
3) Microwave Gourmet
Kafka, Barbara

This classic, first published in 1987, explains what works in the microwave and what doesn't, and supplies over 600 recipes.

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1987. New York, 1987, not stated, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 573 pages. Dustjacket has a little wrinkling on top, boards are black and in excellent condition, pages are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 068806843X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICROWAVE COOKERY COOKING METHODS. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
4) Cults That Kill : Probing the Underworld of Occult Crime
Kahaner, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Warner Books, 1988;. 1st US Edition; Cloth Very Good/Very Good;with protective mylar wrapper ISBN: 044651375X . ISBN: 044651375x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS OCCULTISM BODY MIND SPIRIT SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
5) Jesus The Sone of Man
Gibran Kahlil

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Cloth. Fine. 36th Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is close to being in as new condition. No ink marks of any kind pages are yellowing. but good and tight book protected with mylar cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
6) Spirits Rebellious
Gibran Kahlil

New York: Wisdom Library, 1947. : Philosophical Library, 1947.. Translated by Anthony Rizcallah Ferris from the Arabic. 121 pages. Light brown boards. . New York: Wisdom Library, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. Philosophy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in mylar 121 pages dustjacket that has light external soiling and a few small edge chips, . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) The Wisdom of Gibran
Gibran Kahlil

New York: The Philosophical Library, 1966. New York City: The Philosophical Library, distributed to the trade by Book Sales 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/DJ: Very Good-; chipped..Edited and translated by Joseph Sheban.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.40
8) Cosette
Kalpakian, Laura

In this sequel to Victor Hugo's "Les Miserables," author Kalpakian picks up where Hugo left off to chronicle the life of Cose... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good, price mark on ffep, otherwise fine and clean.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 652pp. The tale of Cosette continues in this epic which interweaves its own galaxy of characters with real events and figures. ISBN:0060172223.. ISBN: 0060172223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTI... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
9) Ball of Fire: The Tumultuous Life and Comic Art of Lucille Ball
Kanfer, Stefan

Ball of Fire: The Tumultuous Life and Comic Art of Lucille Ball
Stock photo.
A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003. Hard Cover. Book Condition Very Good Dust Jacket Condition:Very Good, fourth printing, Later Printing. ISBN: 0375413154. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALL LUCILLE 1911 1989 ENTERTAINERS. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
10) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

Los Alamos
Stock photo.
During the final months of World War II, on an isolated hilltop in the deserts of New Mexico, top-level government scientists... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. Broadway, 1997. First Edition,F/F. Author's first book. Winner of Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Jacket praise from Len Deighton, Stuart Woods and Richard Rhodes.A publishing executive makes his debut with a "thinking person's thriller" described as "Intricately plotted, highly atmospheric, and stunningly authentic" by Publishers Weekly. Set in the Spring of 1945 at the Manhattan Project headquarters in New Mexico, featuring real people and ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) The Prodigal Spy
Kanon, Joseph

The Prodigal Spy
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1998. . First edition 1998. First Printing, hardback, 409 pages,Very Good/Very Good, second novel by author of "Los Alamos". Dust jacket protected with mylar, and pasted down to the pastedown boards. Author's second book. His third book is out and Warner Studios have bought the rights for George Clooney.. "What if the communist witch-hunts of the 1950s had actually uncoverd a spy. Intrigue travels from United States to Prague, Czechoslovakia. "Hist... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) The Nothing That Is : A Natural History of Zero
Kaplan, Robert

The Nothing That Is : A Natural History of Zero
Stock photo.
This cultural and scientific historical account traces the origin of the number zero and examines how society benefited from ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. Oxford University Press 1999 Oxford. First Edition What rivals the impact of the concept of zero? Here's a history of this remarkable idea. ISBN:0195128427 HB Fine in dust jacket ISBN: 0195128427. ISBN: 0195128427. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kaplan, Ellen (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NUMBER THEORY MATHEMATICS HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) Battle Report: Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea
Karig, Walter & Kelley, Welbourn

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. 1st Ed, second printing. Good in poor dust jacket. An account of the American Navy during the Second World War & its engagement with the Japanese in the Pacific Theater, from the disaster at Pearl Harbor to the major battles which saved the Hawaiian Islands & gave America time to rebuild its fleet. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Maritime, Military, World War II, Pacific Theater, Pearl Harbor. . First Edition. Hard ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

A revised and updated edition of, perhaps, the finest single-volume history of the Vietnam War.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York: Viking, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear. the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.. ISBN: 0670746045. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
15) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

A revised and updated edition of, perhaps, the finest single-volume history of the Vietnam War.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York: Viking, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. has shelf wear. the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.. ISBN: 0670746045. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) Vietnam : A History
Karnow, Stanley

A revised and updated edition of, perhaps, the finest single-volume history of the Vietnam War.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York: Viking, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal shelf wear. the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.the first complete account of vietnam at war, illustrated with photos, 6 maps.. ISBN: 0670746045. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM HISTORY SOUTHEAST ASIA. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
17) At Home in Mitford (The Mitford Ser.)
Karon, Jan

At Home in Mitford (The Mitford Ser.)
Stock photo.
Bucolic Mitford is an attractive little village. Its rector, the bachelor Father Tim, is craving something more than small-to... read more

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1994. Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1994. Pictorial Softcover.Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small town North Carolina Mountains story of Episcopal priest and the events in his life.ISBN:0745926290. ISBN: 0745926290. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLERGY FICTION MITFORD N C IMAGINARY PLACE NORTH CAROLINA VISIONARY METAPHYSICAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
18) At Home in Mitford (The Mitford Ser., No. 1)
Karon, Jan

At Home in Mitford (The Mitford Ser., No. 1)
Stock photo.
Bucolic Mitford is an attractive little village. Its rector, the bachelor Father Tim, is craving something more than small-to... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1996. Trade Paperback.fine. 8vo - over 7 " - 9 " tall. "A portrait of the mysteries and miracles of everyday life introduces the small North Carolina town of Mitford and its colorful inhabitants, including Tim, a bachelor rector, who is falling in love with his neighbor." 446 pages. CLEAN, BRIGHT & TIGHT copy.. ISBN: 014025448x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
19) A Light in the Window (The Mitford Ser., No. 2)
Karon, Jan

A Light in the Window (The Mitford Ser., No. 2)
Stock photo.
Father Tim of Mitford is under some strain: he is attracted to his neighbor, a wealthy widow is pursuing him, and his cousin ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1996. fine ISBN: 0140254544. ISBN: 0140254544. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLERGY FICTION MITFORD N C IMAGINARY PLACE NORTH CAROLINA RELIGIOUS. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) A Common Life
Karon, Jan

A Common Life
Stock photo.
New York: Viking Press, 2001. Viking Press 2001. Copyright 2001 Viking Press NY-Stated 1st Published 2001 By Viking -1st Print Timeline Dust Jacket Good Edges Hard Back Donna Kae Nelson Jacket Design ISBN: 0670894370 . ISBN: 0670894370. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Donna Kae Nelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION MITFORD N. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (184)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (185)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: