Authors starting with J from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Papers Read Before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba: Series III Number 6
|
|
|
Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg. 1951. First edition in VG+ condition, printed stiff paper covers, octavo, map, 56 pages. Contains, The Postal History of Red River, The Question of Louis Riel's Insanity, Pioneer Protestant Ministers at Red River and The Language Problem in Manitoba Schools. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kriegsmarine: The Illustrated History of the German Navy in WWII
|
|
|
Aurum Press, London. (2001). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial paper covered boards, folio, illustrated, 176 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0854107461. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Battle for North Africa 1940-43
|
|
|
Mason Charter, New York. (1975). Book club edition in VG condition, full brown paper covered boards with gilt, octavo, light shelfwear, maps, illustrated, previous owner's inscription, vi+500 pages. G pictorial clipped DJ with tears and chipping, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
426 Squadron History
|
|
|
Ray Jacobson, N.p. (Canada). N.d. (Ca. 1988). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt emblem to front cover, oblong quarto, pictorial endpapers, illustrated, 187 pages. Signed presentation copy by the author on the title page. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping to edges, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0969338104. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 5) |
Friend and Foe: Aspects of French-Amerindian Cultural Contact in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1976). First edition in VG+ condition, full white cloth, octavo, frontispiece, 207 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0771043945. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Art of Gillian Jagger
|
|
|
Elvehjem Musuem of Art, Madison. 2003. First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, square quarto, illustrated, 72 pages. ISBN 0932900976. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Indian Basketry
|
|
|
Dover Publications, New York. (1972). First edition thus in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, slight creasing to cover, octavo, illustrated, 271 pages plus 11 pages of ads. ISBN 0486217124. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Spanish Voyage to Vancouver and the North-West Coast of America: Being the Narrative of the Voyage made in the Year 1792 by the Schooners Sutil and Mexicana to Explore the Strait of Fuca
|
|
|
The Argonaut Press, London. 1930. Limited edition in VG condition, vellum backed with orange cloth covered boards with gilt design of a sailing ship on cover, small stain to top front corner, corners bumped, quarto, orange silk bookmark attached, fore and bottom edges uncut, xiv+143 pages plus one page of ads along with the 4 page prospectus for "Ralegh" 1928 tipped in at rear. This is number 380 out of 525 printed on Japon Vellum paper. Illustrated with a folding map and six illustrations (some ... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jazet Engravings
|
|
|
Unknown Publisher, N.P. (Paris). N.d. (Ca. 1830s). Undated edition in VG condition, 20 very large engravings, elephant folio, leather backed spine with green cloth covered boards, some light shelfwear to spine ends, light foxing to margins of some pages not affecting the engravings. Art work by Jazet, Sir David Wilkie and John Burnet. Size of engravings 12" x 16". Unusual. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 10) |
Until The Colors Fade
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, New York. (1976). First American edition in VG+ condition, black cloth backed with blue paper covered covers, octavo, slight shelfwear, former owner's blind stamp to title page, 497 pages. VG pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 044009299X. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Desires and Adorations
|
|
|
The Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. 1935. First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, slight shelfwear and rubbing, octavo, 46 pages. Signed by the author presentation copy to John J. Davies on the front free endpaper. Printed at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Baroque Gardens of Austria
|
|
|
Ernest Benn, London, & Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1932. First edition in VG+ condition, full blue and brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine, light shefwear, folio, illustrated with 22 line drawings and 40 photographic plates, iv+45 pages plus 40 plates, bibliography. VG original thick grey paper printed DJ with a few small pieces missing, spine sunned with a portion of cover, in a Brodart cover. This is a monumental study of the fine Baroque gardens in Austria, printed at the Alcuin Pres... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Boat Beneath the Pyramid: King Cheops' Royal Ship
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York. (1980). First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, light rubbing, quarto, illustrated, 184 pages. ISBN 0030570611. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Incunabula and their Readers: Printing, Selling and Using Books in the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
The British Library, London. 2003. First edition in Fine condition, full red cloth with gilt, crown octavo, illustrated, x+291 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0712347690. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
National Museum of Costa Rica: "Over One Hundred Years of History"
|
|
|
The National Museum of Costa Rica, San Jose. (1987). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers with french flaps, slight darkening to spine, oblong quarto, illustrated, maps, 141 pages. ISBN 8485389514. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Jamaica Free Franks - Used for Official Correspondence and The E Birmingham-type Cancels of Jamaica: 3 Items
|
|
|
Privately printed, Jamaica. 1958. 3 items in VG+ condition, typewritten, quartos, illustrated, various paginations. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Norfolk, 300 Years Later: Three Days; A Photographic Portrait, November 5, 6 and 7, 1981
|
|
|
The Chrysler Museum, Norfolk. 1982. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, slight rubbing, oblong octavo, illustrated, 59 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Still Modern Afer All These Years
|
|
|
The Chrysler Museum, Norfolk. 1982. First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 47 pages. ISBN 0940744406. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
James Weld Towne: Pioneer San Francisco Printer, Publisher, & Paper Purveyor. With Prospectus
|
|
|
The Book Club of California, San Francisco. 2008. Limited edition in Fine condition, full purple cloth, small quarto, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, ix+214 pages. Original prospectus laid in. Original acetate cover. One of 275 copies printed. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Ephemera; A Catalogue of Portraits, Drawings, MSS. and Rare Books of, or by William Makepeace Thackeray
|
|
|
the Bedford Press, London. 1911. Limited edition in Fine condition, grey-blue paper covers with lettering and picture of Thackeray by John Hassall in black on front cover, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, unopened, 24 pages. An Odd Bibliography pages 217-218. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


