Authors starting with J from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 401
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Granta : 54 : Summer 1996
|
|
|
New York: Granta USA Limited. 1996. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued. 320 pages + plates. "The Best of Young American Novelists" (upper wrapper) issue; includes 20 short stories in all, plus Ettlinger's portraits and Jack's introductory editorial. Contributors include Sherman Alexie, Ethan Canin, Jeffrey Eugenides, David Guterson, Allen Kurzweil, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Mona Simpson, Kate Wheeler, a... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.98
|
|
| 2) |
Bill Jacklin: Urban Portraits: New York, 1990
|
|
|
New York: Marlborough Gallery. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good+. 4to 70pp Upper cover title: Jacklin. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, November-December 1990; introductory essay by John Kobal. VG+ in wrappers (slight rubbing and creasing to wrappers; minor nicks to edges). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 3) |
Bill Jacklin: Recent Work, New York Paintings, Pastels and Drawings
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Gallery. 1987. F 1st ed.. S paperback. thin 4to 29,[1]pp Upper cover title: Jacklin. Catalogue of the gallery's ex hibition, February 1987; introduction by John Russell Taylor. VG in wrapper s (slight wear to spine and upper right corners; slight rubbing and creases to wrappers). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 4) |
Bill Jacklin : New York City : The Connected Image, 1997-99
|
|
|
New York: The Gallery. 1999. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. 47, [1] pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, March - April 1999. Essay by Phoebe Hoban; includes biographical chronology and selected bibliography. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 5) |
Bill Jacklin: Urban Portraits (Marlborough Catalogue Number 436)
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art (London) Limited. 1988. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. 36 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, May - June 1988. Essay by Robert Rosenblum; includes biographical chronology and selected bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 6) |
Bill Jacklin: A Venetian Affair: Paintings and Monotypes (Marlborough Catalogue Number 539)
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art. 2004. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at foredges); else a nearly new copy internally. 36 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at Marlborough Fine Art, September - October 2004, featuring works centered around the sights and festivals of Venice, Italy. Essay by Mary Rose Beaumont; includes biographical chronology and a selected bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 7) |
Bill Jacklin: A Venetian Affair: Paintings and Monotypes (Marlborough Catalogue Number 539)
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art. 2004. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight bumping to corners (chiefly at foredges); slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 36 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at Marlborough Fine Art, September - October 2004, featuring works centered around the sights and festivals of Venice, Italy. Essay by Mary Rose Beaumont; includes biographical chronology and a selected bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 8) |
Bill Jacklin: Urban Portraits: New York, 1990
|
|
|
New York: Marlborough Gallery. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice copy. 70pp Upper cover title: Jacklin. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, November-December 1990; introductory essay by John Kobal. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 9) |
Bill Jacklin
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press Limited. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight nicking to lower edges of covers; else a near fine copy internally. 240 pages. " ... definitive mid-career survey of a distinctive and original figure in British and American art" (jacket front flyleaf). Includes a list of exhibitions, a few bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 10) |
Andrzej Jackowski: Oil Paintings (Marlborough Catalogue Number 427)
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art (London) Limited. 1986. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges); slight internal browning to edges. 24 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, September 5-26, 1986. Introduction by Norbert Lynton; includes biographical chronology and selected bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 11) |
History of India [9 Volume set]
|
|
|
London: Grolier Society. 1906. F Baroda Edition. H 3/4 Leather. Good. 9 volumes, complete as issued. Hand-colored frontispieces in each volume. Baroda edition. Publisher's 3/4 red leather over marbled boards, spines decorated in gilt, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers (spines darkened and chipped at head and tail with several tears; boards and corners rubbed). Still solid, with bright gilding. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $244.98
|
|
| 12) |
Billy Morrow Jackson: Interpretations of Time and Light (Visions of Illinois Series)
|
|
|
Urbana, IL and Chicago: University of Illinois Press. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight soiling and rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy as issued. [12], 147, [1] pages. Concise biographical coverage of the Missouri-born Midwestern realist artist; includes his essay "Procedures in Painting" as an appendix. Biographical chronology; bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 13) |
Billy Morrow Jackson: Interpretations of Time and Light (Visions of Illinois Series)
|
|
|
Urbana, IL and Chicago: University of Illinois Press. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy internally. [12], 147, [1] pages. Concise biographical coverage of the Missouri-born Midwestern realist artist; includes his essay "Procedures in Painting" as an appendix. Biographical chronology; bibliographical references and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 14) |
Homely Verse by a Homely Man Who Is Also Human
|
|
|
San Francisco: Borden Print Co/F.S. Thayer [1924]. prob 1st ed.. S paperback. tall thin 12mo [2],49,[1]pp Somewhat humorous collection of verses by the f amed "General Jackson" of the San Francisco Bulletin; includes parodies in the style of various poets (including Will Carleton, Amy Lowell, et al) but mostly in the Edgar A. Guestian vein of newspaper poetasters. Dedicated to the publisher, Frank S. Thayer. VG- in wrappers (slight stains, browning, small nicks and creases to wrappers; slight int... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 15) |
The Fall of Valor
|
|
|
N.Y.: Rinehart & Company. 1946. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG/VG in DJ (few sm nicks/sl fading to DJ). 8vo with DJ [10]+310 Author's s econd novel. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Fall of Valor
|
|
|
N.Y.: Rinehart. 1946. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (few sm nicks /rubbing to DJ; prev owner's name/ffep. 8vo with DJ [10]+310 Author's second novel. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 17) |
Daryl Jackson: Selected and Current Works
|
|
|
Mulgrave, Vic., Australia: Images Pub Group. 1996. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG+/VG+ in DJ (sl bump to upper right corner/upper cover). Tall 4to with DJ 256 Volume in the Master Architect Series II. Edited by Stephen Dobney. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 18) |
So Help Me God
|
|
|
New York: Viking. 1955. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small chip to top edge of lower jacket cover (at spine edge); slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. vi, 310 pages. Author's first book; "... dramatic and compelling novel ... story of a New York attorney who staked his reputation ... on the outcome of a congressional investigation in which he planned to be both the accuser and the accused" (jacket front flyleaf). Originally ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 19) |
Theory and Practice of Design: An Advanced Text-Book on Decorative Art
|
|
|
London / Philadelphia: Chapman and Hall / J. B. Lippincott. 1894. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight stains and rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to upper cover at edges); previous owner's ink signature and date on half-title page; slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to edges and preliminaries). xx, 216 pages. Publisher on spine: Lippincott. Sequel to Jackson's "Lessons on Decorative Design"; dedicated to F. W. Moody. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 20) |
Harry Jackson
|
|
|
N.Y.: Kennedy Galleries. 1969. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG/VG- in wraps/DJ (sm chip/sl rubbing to DJ). oblong sm 4to with DJ 98pp C atalogue of the one-man exhibition at Kennedy Galleries, 1969. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.48
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (322)Fine or New (16)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (401)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




