Authors starting with I from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Iacocca: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Book, New York. (1984). Reprint edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, octavo, former owner's blindstamp to title page, illustrated, xv+352 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0553051024. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalype
|
|
|
Dutton & Company, New York. 1918. (1919). Reprint edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with a little shelf wear, octavo, ex-libris to front free endpaper, 489 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flowers in Heraldry
|
|
|
The Alcuin Society, Vancouver. 1977. Limited edition in Fine condition, full green cloth with gilt, folio, 24 pages, illustrated. Fine green cloth original slipcase. This is one of 300 'Ordinaries', signed and numbered by the artist calligrapher on the colophon, numbered between 201-500. Hand-made paper. A fine and beautiful example of calligraphy. This is number 215. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tanks and Armored Vehicles
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York. (1945). First edition in G+ condition, full red brown cloth with staining and scuffing, spine is covered with black tape, corners bumped, oblong folio, illustrated, previous owner's name to front pastedown, iv+264 pages, tape repairs to pages 175-178. A very scarce book. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Haijin No Shoga Bijutsu (Haiku Pictures and Calligraphy of Famous Haiku Poets of the Yedo Period through to Present Day). Volume 5
|
|
|
Zauho Press, Tokyo. (1978). First edition in VG+ condition, full two tone green cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated with beautiful mostly coloured art work, 135 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ all contained in a VG+ pictorial paper and cloth covered slipcase. Japanese text. A really beautiful production. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Life's Picture History of World War II
|
|
|
Time Incorporated, New York. 1950. First edition in VG condition, full red cloth, scuffing and rubbing, one corner bent, small tear at base of spine, folio, illustrated, 368 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
British West Indies Study Circle: Small Archive of Material
|
|
|
British West Indies Federation Journal, New York. 1954-1962. A small archive of material in VG condition, newsletters and club news, map, approx. 20 items. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
British Columbia Canada: The Centre of the Empire
|
|
|
Province of British Columbia, Victoria. (1925). 1925 publication in VG+ condition, pictorial paper covers, small octavo, illustrated, 32 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The West Indies: A Nation in the Making
|
|
|
Central Office of Information, London. (1957). First edition in Fine condition, printed paper covers, octavo, map, vi+56 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth & Marvels
|
|
|
J. M. Dent, London. 1898. First edition in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt lettering and designs on covers and spine, light shelfwear, octavo, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, hinges starting, tissue guarded frontispiece, pictorial endpapers, fine armorial ex-libris to front pastedown, 12 illustrations in colour and 90 in black and white by Arthur Rackham, xxiii+638 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lucknow & Oude in the Mutiny: A Narrative and a Study
|
|
|
A.D. Innes, London. 1895. First edition in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, light staining to edges and light rubbing, small shelf number to spine, octavo, tissue guarded frontispiece, the odd spot of foxing on a few pages, five folding maps, plans and views, previous owner's name and date to front pastedown, xxvii+340 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 12) |
The British Columbia Historical Quarterly: July-October 1956
|
|
|
Provincial Archives, Victoria. 1956. July-October 1956 issue in VG+ condition, green paper covers, quarto, 108 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers, now First Collected
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam, New York. 1855. First edition in VG condition, original green blind stamped and gilt stamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine, minor shelfwear and slight dulling of the spine, corners bumped, 12mo, yellow endpapers, tissue guarded frontispiece and pictorial title page, 383 pages plus 12 pages ads at rear dated February 1855. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Guinness World Records 2001 Edition
|
|
|
Forty seventh edition in VG++ condition, pictorial paper covered boards with hologram, quarto, illustrated, 288 pages.... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Jedburghs: The Secret History of the Allied Special Forces, France 1944
|
|
|
PublicAffairs, New York. (2005). First edition in VG+ condition, brown paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, octavo, illustrated, xxiv+323 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1586483072. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
That Great Lucifer: A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh
|
|
|
Penguin Books, London. (1962). First Penguin edition in VG condition, pictorial soft cover, octavo, illustrated, 319 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Messerschmitt: Aircraft Designer
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York. (1975). First US edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth, slight sunning to top edge, small quarto, illustrated, 216 pages. VG pictorial price clipped DJ with slight chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385064608. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joe Scott: The Woodsman-Songmaker
|
|
|
University of Illinios Press, Urbana. (1978). First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, two small bubbles in the cloth, octavo, illustrated, xxviii+473 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight chipping to edges, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0252006836. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


