Authors starting with I from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with I) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
A Selection From the Papers of King George III. (Covers the period from Nov ember 1, 1781 through December 20, 1783)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Roxburghe Club. 1927. 1st thus ed... hardcover/bds. Fine. 2 vol. set, 1/4 dark brown leather, in original slipcases. 4to 713pp Edited by John Fortescue. Printed by Walter Lewis, M.A. at the University P ress, Cambridge. Unspecified limited edition. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $649.98
|
|
| 2) |
Extra-Ordinary: Review of Peripheral Architecture (IN-EX 01)
|
|
|
Basel, Switzerland: Birkhauser -- Publishers for Architecture. 1999. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight cocking to spine; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. 447, [1] pages. Text in English and French. Focus on contemporary Australian architecture; includes interviews with 18 individual architects and/or firms (principally European), list of exhibitions, etc. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 3) |
Beyond Appearance: John Frame, Steve Galloway, Randall Lavender, Michael C. McMillen, Margaret Nielsen, Jon Swihart, Peter Zokosky
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Armory Center for the Arts. 1993. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 50 pages. Spine and upper wrapper title: beyondappearance. Catalogue of the exhibition organized by Ianco-Starrels, at the Armory Center for the Arts, January - March 1994. Acknowledgments by Jay Belloli; introduction by Ianco-Starrels; essay ("The Errant Icon") by Richard Tobin; artists' biographies and bibliographies. Additional relevant material (2 copies of printed exhibition checklis... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 4) |
Kejser og Galilaeer: Et Verdenshistorisk Skuespil
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1873. prob 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo 512pp Text in Dano-Norwegian. "Andet Oplag" (title page). Early issue o f the two-part historical drama, usually titled "Emperor and Galilean" in E nglish, published in the first year of issue. Fair in cloth (small strip of original brown cloth binding still present on spine, lacking covers and fr ont endpapers, rear free endpaper still present; slight cocking to spine, s ome stains, foxing, browning and scuffing to f... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $249.98
|
|
| 5) |
Brand: Et Dramatisk Digt
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag (F. Hegel & Son). 1903. First Edition Thus, Later Printing Fine Bound. H 3/4 Leather. Very Good -. Slight wear to extremities (rubbing; chiefly to edges and corners); slight chipping and nicks to foredges (chiefly to upper cover); slight starting to few signatures (midsection; chiefly at spine edges); slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to endpapers, preliminaries and edges). [4], 261 pages. Text in Norwegian (or, more precisely, Dano-Norwe... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 6) |
A Doll's House: Ghosts: An Enemy of the People (Modern Library)
|
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright. 1930. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight stains to upper cover; slight rubbing and browning to covers (fabrikoid; chiefly to edges); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). 252 pages. Spine title: Plays. Probable later issue of the small-format Modern Library edition (date is conjectural; not dated in book); with the plays presented in the wrong order and in uncredited English translations (order should be: Ghosts; A... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 7) |
The Works of Henrik Ibsen: One Volume Edition
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books. 1928. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good =. Slight sunning and fading to spine; slight rubbing to covers (cloth, chiefly at edges); slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges and endpapers). [4], 679 pages. Spine title: The Best Known Works of Ibsen. Contains 11 plays in all, in unidentified English-language versions; notable for the texts of "Peer Gynt" and "Brand" in addition to the better- known plays. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 8) |
John Gabriel Borkman (The Green Tree Library; 8)
|
|
|
New York: Stone & Kimball. 1897. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight wear to extremities (chiefly to spine edges and corners; fraying and rubbing); slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); previous owner's bookplate on front attached endpaper; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges). 198, [1] pages. Eighth volume in the series (and the only one with the New York imprint of the firm). Kramer #104. Still a nice, tight copy internally. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 9) |
Henrik Ibsen's Brand: A New Translation
|
|
|
Northfield, MN: St. Olaf Norwegian Institute. 1962. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to spine; slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); previous owners' bookplate and ink inscription on front endpapers; few previous owner's ink annotations to text; slight internal browning to edges. 121 pages. Modern reworking of Ibsen's 5-act play, set in a fjord community on the western coast of Norway. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 10) |
Henrik Ibsen: The Man and His Plays
|
|
|
N.Y.: Mitchell Kennerley. 1908. F 1st edition.. hardcover. Good (prelims detached; sl rubbing to cloth; few pencil annts). Sm 8vo [6]+ 522+plt Notable Kennerley imprint; uncommon in any condition. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.93
|
|
| 11) |
Lieutenant Lookeast: And Other Stories
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan & Palo Alto, CA: Kodansha International Limited. 1971. F First English-language Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 247 pages. Contains 10 short stories in all (including semi- autobiographical pieces), plus the translator's preface. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 12) |
Icart
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing. 1976. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. xiv, 178 pages. Includes 2 appendixes (one on illustrated books, livres d'artistes, etc). Introduction by Katherine M. McClinton; glossary, selected bibliography and index. Very well-preserved copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 13) |
In Transit
|
|
|
Boston: Odeon Editions. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [ca. 120] pages (unpaginated). First book of the noted American photographer, with his acknowledgments and dedication (to Louis Faurer); essay "Ancestors" by Kathryn Ungerer; foreword by Patricia Griffith. Dust jacket torn (lacks major portion of lower jacket cover, including flyleaf); rubbing, slight creases and browning to jacket; previous owner's ink inscription (inked over in black) on first preliminary page; slight in... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.98
|
|
| 14) |
Living Objects
|
|
|
[Tokyo, Japan]: [Igarashi Studio]. 1989. F First English-language Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [80] pages. Catalogue of the traveling exhibition (at 3 US and 1 Japanese institutions in all, October - December 1989), featuring objects of various types designed by the artist. Notable for the unusual "cut-out" dust jacket design. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 15) |
Gimme Danger: The Story of Iggy Pop
|
|
|
London: Omnibus Press. 2004. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. viii, 328 pages + plates. Biographical study of the major force behind The Stooges (born 1947; real name James Newell Osterberg); includes bibliography, discography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Gentle Weight Lifter
|
|
|
New York: Morris Gallery. 1955. F First Edition Collectible. S Unbound. Near Fine. One of 500 copies of the author's second book, unbound in the original folded and gathered sheets (this was the case with much of the edition). Red mark on first blank (would have been the paste-down and not visible). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.98
|
|
| 17) |
Tread the Dark: New Poems (An Atlantic Monthly Press Book)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1978. F First Edition Review Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. x, 86 pages. Four-part collection of verses, including 91 poems in all. "Winner of the Bollingen Prize in Poetry" (jacket upper cover). Review copy, with publisher's printed slip present (with publication date of May 25, 1978, plus other information typed on). Signed and inscribed by Ignatow in blue-gray i... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.98
|
|
| 18) |
Shiro Ikegawa: Recent Painting, Print, Sculpture
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art. 1967. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [8] pages (unpaginated). Title from inside upper wrapper; upper wrapper title: Ikegawa. Catalogue in brochure format of the exhibition at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, December 1966 - January 1967. Essay ("Forward" [sic]) by Thomas W. Leavitt; includes partial biographical chronology. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 19) |
Shiro Ikegawa: Recent Painting, Print, Sculpture
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art. 1967. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges. [8] pages (unpaginated). Title from inside upper wrapper; upper wrapper title: Ikegawa. Catalogue in brochure format of the exhibition at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, December 1966 - January 1967. Essay ("Forward" [sic]) by Thomas W. Leavitt; includes partial biographical chronology. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 20) |
Kleiner Fuhrer: Der Wormser Dom
|
|
|
Worms: Erich Norberg ca. 1955. prob 1st edition.. S paperback. Very good to fine. 8vo 23+[1]. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (4)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


