Authors starting with H from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 269
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The Love Letters of a Portuguese Nun
|
|
|
Howard Wilford Bell, Oxford. 1901. Limited edition in VG+ condition, full printed beige paper covered boards, slight rubbing, darkened spine, narrow octavo, 96 pages. This is one of 525 copies printed. A scarce little item first published in 1669. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Profession of Arms
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson, London. (1983). First edition in VG condition, full brown cloth, slight shelfwear, small quarto, illustrated, 239 pages. VG pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0283989513. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Profession of Arms: The 1962 Lees Knowles Lectures Given at Trinity College, Cambridge by
|
|
|
The Times Publishing Co., London. 1962. First edition in VG condition, printed pictorial stiff paper covers, slight rubbing and darkening to edges, octavo, stamp of Canadian Force Staff College to front cover, two pages with a couple of lines highlighted, 68 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Two Barneys: A Nostalgic Memoir about Two Great British Columbia Seaman
|
|
|
Gordon Soules Book Publishers, Vancouver. 1984. First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, mild rubbing, octavo, illustrated, 63 pages. The lives of Captain Bernard Leitch Johnson, C.B.E., D.S.O., and Captain Bernard Dodds Leitch Johnson, O.B.E. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aviation Quarterly: Volume 3 Number 2
|
|
|
Airtrails Inc., Plano. (1977). Limited Numbered edition in VG+ condition, pictorial blue paper covered boards, oblong octavo, illustrated, 89-194 pages. In a mylar cover. This is number 860 of a limited edition. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Greater Vancouver from the Air
|
|
|
The Cariaga Publishing House, Sechelt. (1987). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, oblong quarto, illustrated, 80 pages. Text in English and German. ISBN 0921136005. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Barracuda Pilot
|
|
|
Airlife, Shewsbury. (1992). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, vi+198 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1853101958. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Art at the Chrysler Museum: Selected Paintings, Sculpture, and Drawings
|
|
|
Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk. (2005). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with silver gilt, one corner bumped, folio, illustrated, 271 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0940744716. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
On Making a Library
|
|
|
The Alcuin Society, Vancouver. 2004. Limited edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, unpaginated (10 pages), cover illustration is by Louis Darling. This is an Alcuin Society keepsake prodeced for the Haig-Brown Book Fair in Campbell River. One of 700 copies printed. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wheels
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York. 1971. First edition in VG+ condition, full beige cloth with minor shelf wear, octavo, 374 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with scuffing and a few small closed tears, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Overload
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York. 1979. 1979 edition in G condition, blue linen backed with blue paper covered boards, octavo, some shelfwear and rubbing, former owner's name to front free endpaper, 402 pages. ISBN 0385021046. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet (III); 1891
|
|
|
The Sette Of Odd Volumes, London. (1891). Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey paper covers, printed in black and red, octavo, 20 pages, bibliography, rules, list of members. Booklet not numbered, but conforms to points in bibliography. Printed at the Chiswick Press. An Odd Bibliography page 165. Scarce and unusual. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Voyages & Documents
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London. 1958. Reprint edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, small octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, xxx+471 pages. The World's Classics series. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canadian Cities of Romance
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1922). First edition in VG condition, paper covered boards with pictorial label tipped on, octavo, illustrated, light sunning to top edge, 191 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with chipping, a few small closed tears, sunned spine and top edge, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Canada
|
|
|
Bison Book, Greenwich. (1988). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, light shelfwear to bottom edge, folio, illustrated, 192 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0886654513. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Progress of the Marbling Art
|
|
|
Fresh Ink Press, Taos. 1989. Limited edition in Fine condition, full yellow decorated cloth wth gilt, octavo, marbled endpapers, illustrated, viii+240 pages plus 4 pages of ads. This is one of 500 copies printed and is a facsimile of the 1894 edition. ISBN 0962358606. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Top Gun: The Navy's Fighter Weapons School
|
|
|
Presidio Press, Novato. (1987). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, square octavo, illustrated, 125 pages. ISBN 0891412611. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lovers on the Nile: The Incredible African Journeys of Sam and Florence Baker
|
|
|
Random House, New York. (1980). First edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with paper covered boards, slight shelfwear, octavo, illustrated, map, 254 pages. VG pictorial DJ with sunned spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0394502272. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The World of William Notman: The Nineteenth Century Through a Master Lens
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1993). First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with silver gilt, folio, illustrated, viii+227+(5) pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0771037732. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ikonen aus dem Ehemaligen Museum Kaiser Alexander III. In St. Petersburg
|
|
|
Privately published for the friends of E. A. Seemann, Leipzig. 1924. Limited edition in VG condition, light brown paper covered boards, some shelfwear, spine cover has some small tears, quarto, 3 tissue guarded full colour full page illustrationsof icons, 29 pages plus plates. German text. Has list of books published by E. A. Seemann from the years 1899-1924. This is #210 of a limited edition. Scarce and unusual. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)With dust jacket (90)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
Canada (269)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

