cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1056
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next
1) Horst Haack: Chronographie Terrestre (Work in Progress)
[Haack, Horst] Galerie Schuppenhauer Staff (editors)

Cologne, Germany: Galerie Schuppenhauer. 1994. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. [ca. 125] pages (unpaginated). Text chiefly in German (with mixture of English and French). Catalogue of the exhibition at Galerie Schuppenhauer, September - October 1994. Introductory essay by Uli Bohnen; uncredited list of completed works and biographical sketch at rear. Additional relevant material (including exhibition brochure (with French text) and postcard with color reproduction) present. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
2) Apocalypse
Haack, Horst; Peres, Adon

Apocalypse
Stock photo.
Heidelberg, Germany: Kehrer Verlag. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. New. New as issued. 98, [2] pages. Text in French and German. Catalogue issued in conjunction with the exhibition at the Topographie de l'Art, Paris, March - April 2004, featuring the "Grand Format" version of Haack's lithographic visions of the Book of Revelation. Notable for the text of the complete biblical book (in the German translation of Martin Luther, with the French translation of Louis-Isaac Lemaitre de Sacy... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.98
3) Sleeping Beauties
Haak, Ken

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. [96] pages (unpaginated). Portrait studies of reclining men (chiefly nude or semi-nude, as well as slumbering), with photographer's acknowledgments. "First Edition" and number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
4) Summer Souvenirs
Haak, Ken

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1984. F First Edition. S Paperback. Good. Good copy has some soiling and wear. [95] pages (unpaginated). Collection of erotic and semi-erotic male portrait studies by the California photographer (who also did the book's design). Printed and bound in Italy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
5) The Best of Old Japan
Haar, Francis

Tokyo, Japan & Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1952. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Wear to head and foot of spine (chipping, slight starting); slight rubbing and browning to covers (boards; chiefly at edges); slight internal warping to few leaves at rear; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 101 pages. Portraits and landscapes of Japanese people and scenes; with a 2-page foreword by Antonin Raymond. Copyright date of 1951 on title page verso (foreword dated July, 1951).... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
6) El Renacimiento De Un Escenario : Teatro Angela Peralta, 1869-1992 : Mazatlan, Sinaloa
[Haas, Antonio; Vega Ayala, Enrique]

NP [Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico?]: NP. 1993. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [24] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Text chiefly in Spanish (with English translation of Haas' essay only). Survey of the reconstruction of the landmark opera house on Mexico's tropical western coast, with reproductions of the original 19th century plans. Slight rubbing and creases to wrappers; else a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
7) The Creation
Haas, Ernst

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. 1976. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 159 pages. First softcover reissue; includes the photographer's introduction and comments, as well as quotations from the book of Genesis (in the authorized (King James) version). Originally published in the US and UK in 1971. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
8) Seeing Is Believing (Kwadrant Art Series; 15)
Haas, Henri De; Gatehouse, Nicoline (translator)

Amsterdam: Van Spijk Art Projects. 2002. F First English-language Edition. S Paperback. New. 25, [41] pages (chiefly unpaginated). Includes 36 full-color reproductions of recent paintings (chiefly watercolors) by the artist, plus uncredited short biographical essay. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
9) The City Is My Canvas
Haas, Richard; Dunlop, Beth

The City Is My Canvas
Stock photo.
Munich, Germany: Prestel Verlag. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 95, [1] pages. Coverage of the New York City-based artist's trompe l'oeil representations of architectural interiors and exteriors (including murals), with Haas' own introductory essay, plus a catalogue of 36 works, 1979-99. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
10) The City Is My Canvas
Haas, Richard; Dunlop, Beth

The City Is My Canvas
Stock photo.
Munich, Germany: Prestel Verlag. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 95, [1] pages. Coverage of the New York City-based artist's trompe l'oeil representations of architectural interiors and exteriors (including murals), with Haas' own introductory essay, plus a catalogue of 36 works, 1979-99. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
11) Silent Fame: And Other Poems
Haberly, Loyd

New York: The Macmillan Company. 1945. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. x, 73 pages. Portion of original jacket lower flyleaf pasted on rear attached endpaper. Slight wear to head of spine; slight rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
12) Bay of Islands: Where the Sunday Grass Is Greener
Habicht, Frank; Heine, Kiki; Heine, Helme

Bay of Islands, New Zealand: Totara Press. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to wrappers; previous owner's ink inscriptions on first preliminary page and at head of title page; else a near fine copy internally. 85, [2] pages. Photographic survey of the German expatriate photographer's eventual home; with the New Zealand setting for a few discreet nude studies. Text by Kiki and Helme Heine (principally captions). Unusual and uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
13) The Living Room/La Salle De Sejour/La Sala De Estar
Habitat; Ribalta, Marta (Editor)

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Blume. 1975. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Very good to fine. Sq sm 4to with DJ 86+[1] Text in English, French and Spanish. Habitat, No. 1. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.48
14) The Bedroom / El Dormitorio / La Chambre A Coucher
Habitat; Ribalta, Marta (Editor)

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Blume. 1975. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Very good to fine (sl rubbing to wraps). Sq 4to ca. 80 Issued as the second volume of Habitat. Text in English, Spanish and French. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
15) Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain, Faience and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne

[New York] / Cambridge, MA: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harvard University Press. 1956. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxix, [3], 264 pages + plates. First volume (of an eventual 6 volumes) of the catalogue of this most important private collection, now in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Notable for over 240 color and b/w photographs on plates. Foreword by Irwin Untermyer. See Arntzen & Rainwater P29. Chips, short tears, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; previous owner's p... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $194.98
16) Practical Printmaking
[Hacking, Nicholas, Francis Tinsley and Silvie Turner]

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books. 1983. F 1st Am edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in DJ (sl rubbing to DJ). 4to with DJ 125 Introduction by Robin Bag ilhole; appendix (on process photography) by Bernard Fitzsimmonds. Coverage of lithography, etching/engraving, relief and screen printing by 3 of Engl and's finest young practitioners of the craft. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
17) Chinese Carpets and Rugs
Hackmack, Adolf; Arnold, L. (translator)

Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1980. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiii, [3], 48 pages + plates. Originally published in China (in French) in 1924; new publisher's foreword, plus the original preface and appendix. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
18) The Lavender Screen: The Gay and Lesbian Films: Their Stars, Makers, Characters, and Critics (A Citadel Press Book)
Hadleigh, Boze

[New York]: Carol Publishing Group. 1993. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight crease to upper right corner of upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. 254, [1] pages. Concentration on films from the 1970's through the early 1990's; includes bibliography. Number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. Boldly signed and inscribed by Hadleigh in blue ink on title page: "To Tom Kidd: Great talking with you! Boze Hadleigh / 10-13-9... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
19) Man Woman Double You : A Reversible Book
Haefker, Sandra

Portland, OR: Press-22. 1982. F First Trade Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. [86] pages (unpaginated). Collection of graphic designs and drawings (including 2 cut-outs on purple paper), each featuring different symmetries; author/illustrator's introduction. Notable for the printed format (with wrappers printed dos-a-dos, thus allowing the reader to view the designs upside down within). One of 1000 trade paperback copies (of a total edition of 1100). Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; previous owne... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
20) Combat at Midnight: A Book of Poems
Hagedorn, Hermann

N.Y.: John Day [1940]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in jacket (few sm nicks/sl rub to jacket). 8vo with DJ [8],102pp Sixt h collection of verses by the American author; contains 22 poems in all. Si gned by Hagedorn (in blue ink, with date of 1940) on half-title page. Exter ior as noted; slight internal browning (particularly to endpapers). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.48


Results 1 - 20 of 1056
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 53 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (801)
Fine or New (47)
New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (537)
$25-50 (255)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (653)
Paperback (403)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (108)

Filter by country:
United States (1056)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: