cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with H from afinebookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: afinebookshop (authors starting with H) x
Bookseller: afinebookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 2097
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 105 Next
1) The Master of The Rebel First
Brown J H

London, Partridge, Circa 1926. Hard Cover. Good +/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 319pp.. NOVEL 1. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
2) Dreamland in History
H D M Spence, Illustrated by Herbert Railton

London: George G Harrap and Company Ltd, 1927. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Reprinted and Slightly Abridged. Non Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. slight marking of front and back boards, gilt in good condition both front and spine. good tight clean copy minor bumping.191pp.. HISTORY HERBERT RAILTON. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
3) Fury Son of the Wilds
H M Peel, Illustrated by Joan Kiddell Monroe

London: George G Harrap & Co Ltd, 1965. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Reprint. Children's. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. slight tearing to corners and edges of d/j.a little soiling to d/j otherwise in good+ condition.book is in a good+ condition with minimal wear.152pp. CHILDREN'S JOAN KIDDELL MONROE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
4) Montezuma's Daughter
H Rider Haggard, Illustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1908. Cloth. Good -/No Jacket. New Impression the Silver Library. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some marks and fading to both front and back boards, softening to head and tail of spine, bumping to corners. some soiling to page edges. slightly shelfcocked. internally clean and bright. end papers are patterned with small swans. 325pp plus catalogue including excerpts.. MAURICE GREIFFENHAGEN. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.25)
5) A Watcher at The City Gate For Thirty Eight Reigns A.D. 1137 - 1956
Salter G H

London, Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1956 First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/Good/Some Marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 116pp. A very interesting book about the history of this London church.. ST SEPULCHRE'S CHURCH, LONDON, ENGRAVINGS, MONOCHROME PHOTOGRAPHS 1. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.96)
6) Magic Casements Book One
PERRY HAYDN

London: John Murray, 1954. Some rubbing and soiling to cover part of spine is missing. internally clean. 131pp plus index.. First Edition. Pictoral Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
7) When We Were Young : Memories of Childhood
HRH the Princess Margaret, Dirk Bogarde, Etc

Bath: Chivers Press, 1988. a little wear to book cover edges.internally clean.223pp. ISBN: 0745107419. First Large Print Edition. Ex-Library. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Large Print Memoirs Memories Childhood. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.31)
8) Israel and the Nations in Prophecy
Richard w De Haan

Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. Two conflicting points of view concerning the Nation of Israel are analyzed and examined in this book: the wild and speculative view that the Jews are not the Israelites of antiquity. That though they are the Israelites, they have absolutely no national future promised them by god. Some chipping to top and bottom of DJ but other than that a nice clean book. this was sent to previous owner as a thank you by a teacher from the 'radio bible class'.146pp.. Fir... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
9) Blue Angel Nights Erotic Escapades in Germany of the 1920's
Margarete Von Falkensee Translated from the German By Egon Haas

London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Cloth. Very Good +. First Thus. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. book is in very good+ condition.d/j is very good with slight mark to front of d/j otherwise in very good condition.252pp. GERMANY EROTIC 1920. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
10) Ilona
Hans Habe

London: The Book Club, 1962. a panoramic novel depicting the lives of three women Ilona her daughter Zita and grandaughter Eva - translated from the German by Michael Bullock.minimal wear.440pp. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
11) Get Well with the Hay Diet : Food Combining and Good Health with More Help for Medically Unrecognised Illness
Habgood, Jackie

Get Well with the Hay Diet : Food Combining and Good Health with More Help for Medically Unrecognised Illness
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999. two loose pages.internally clean.256pp including index. ISBN: 0285635352. First British First Printing Ex Library. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS DIETS. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
12) Castles: A History and Guide
Foreword By Sir John Hackett

Dorset, England: Blandford Press, 1980. wonderfully illustrated with photographs and illustrations in colour and B&W.ffep is missing.a little wear to book cover edges.internally clean.192pp including index. ISBN: 0713711000. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. CASTLES ARCHITECTURE HISTORY Design Construction Building. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
13) The Mystery of the Three Chimneys
Hadath, Gunby, Illustrated by Victor Cooley

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated with drawings. 296pp. No date but circa 1955.. NOVEL, CHILDRENS, VICTOR COOLEY. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
14) Root Canal
C A Haddad

Surrey: Severn House Crime, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 250pp.. CRIME THRILLER 0727846183. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.30)
15) Getting Even
Haddad, Carolyn

London: Judy Piatkus (Publishers) Ltd, 1991. minimal wear.internally clean.not price clipped.281pp. ISBN: 0749900202. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Novel Fiction. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.13)
16) Modern Musicians
J Cuthert Hadden

London: T N Foulis, 1920. some fading and slight rubbing to red cloth cover, internally some foxing to pages, soiling to page edges, pages are uncut. 21 Mono Photo Portraits Of The 'Modern' Musicians. 267pp. **ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER***. Reprint. Cloth. Good ++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Music Musicians. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
17) The Love of Cats : The Daily Telegraph Anthology of Cats
Celia Haddon

London: Headline, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Colour illustrations throughout.Illustrated anthology of poetry and prose about cats, as well as accounts of cats in nursery rhymes.96pp. CATS ANTHOLOGY POETRY NURSERY RHYMES 0747206155. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.63)
18) A Mother's Posy
Celia Haddon

London: Michael Joseph, 1982. wonderful colour illustrations.book is in lovely condition.internally clean.48pp. ISBN: 0718121430. First British Edition First Printing. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Literature. A Mother's Posy Prose Illustrated Poems Poetry. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.65)
19) Titch Johnson, Almost World Champion
Mark Haddon

London: Walker Books, 1993. not price clipped.internally clean.wonderfully illustrated.64pp. ISBN: 0744524156. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Martin Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. Children's Fiction Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($31.59)
20) Off the Ground an Anthology of Poetry Book II
William Kerr and Alexander Haddow

Glasgow: Robert Gibson & Sons Ltd, 1936. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Non Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. slight soiling , rubbing and chipping to cover. internally clean and bright. 204pp plus index of first lines.. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)


Results 1 - 20 of 2097
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 105 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (128)
$5-10 (729)
$10-25 (989)
$25-50 (183)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1392)
Paperback (676)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (698)
With dust jacket (742)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2097)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: