cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 997
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) GK Sekkei : Where Theory Meets to Practice
[GK Sekkei (Firm)] Sone, Koichi; Nishizawa, Takeshi; Vitta, Maurizio (editor)

GK Sekkei : Where Theory Meets to Practice
Stock photo.
[Milan, Italy]: L'Arca Edizioni. 1997. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. 199, [1] pages. Survey of over 30 of the firm's projects and plans; includes list of members. Text by Sone (including preface); introduction by Nishizawa. Publisher's subscription slip present. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
2) Amadeo Gabino
[Gabino, Amadeo] Ramirez de Lucas, Juan

[N.Y.]: [Spanish Pavilion] [1964]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ [ca. 100]pp Text in Spanish and English. "This is a publication of the Pavilion of Spain in the New York World's Fair 1964/1965" (first pr eliminary page). VG-/G+ in jacket (short tears, few small nicks, rubbing an d price clip to jacket; front and rear attached endpapers wrinkled, slight internal browning). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.48
3) History of Cambria County Pennsylvania (2 Volume Set)
Gable, John E

Topeka, KS [and] Indianapolis, IN: Historical Publishing Company. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ORIGINAL TWO-VOLUME ISSUE. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [27], 66-608; [14], 673-1224 pages + plates. Notable pictorial set, covering the county's history from its inception in the early 19th century to date; particularly biographical in the second volume, but noteworthy for the coverage of the Johnstown flood of 1889 (Ch... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $249.98
4) I, James Lewis
Gabriel, Gilbert W

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran. 1932. First Edition, Later Printing Presentation Copy. H Hard Cover. Good +. [6], 334 pages. Narrative first-person novel, featuring the title character's adventures in various settings around the world. Presentation copy, signed (in full) and inscribed by Gabriel in black ink on front free endpaper, March 18, 1934. Spine sunned; slight sunning and rubbing to covers; slight internal browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
5) J R
Gaddis, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. [6], 725, [4] pages. Author's second book (follow-up to "The Recognitions"); novel concerning an American sixth-grader and his business enterprise; winner of the National Book Award in 1976. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket; ex-library markings (chiefly to front endpapers and top edge); slight wear to front and rear attached endpapers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
6) Carpenter's Gothic (Elisabeth Sifton Books)
Gaddis, William

Paul, a Vietnam veteran, and an heiress named Liz marry and move into a "carpenter gothic" house that they rent from a myster... read more

[New York]: Viking. 1985. F First Edition Remainder Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good. [8], 262 pages. Author's third book; "... a story of raging comedy and ultimate despair" (jacket front flyleaf). Slight rubbing and nicking to jacket; previous owner's glue markings on jacket flyleaves and front/rear endpapers (chiefly to front free endpaper); remainder marking in red marker on top edges; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
7) A Frolic of His Own : A Novel
Gaddis, William

This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.

New York: Poseidon Press. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 586 pages. Author's fourth book, and perhaps his most accessible work; novel concerning a college teacher's pursuit of a Hollywood producer for alleged piracy of his own Civil War drama. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
8) The Recognitions (A Harvest Book; HB 169)
Gaddis, William

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1970. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [4], 956 pages. Probable later paperback issue; date is conjectural (with 1952 and 1955 copyright dates on title page verso; no indication of printing). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $84.98
9) Hints & Guesses : William Gaddis's Fiction of Longing
[Gaddis, William] Knight, Christopher J

Hints & Guesses : William Gaddis's Fiction of Longing
Stock photo.
Madison, WI, U.S.A.: University of Wisconsin Press. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. The slightest hint of fading to edges of binding. 302 pages. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
10) La Elezione dell' Ecclesiastico Stato all' Esame : Operetta Ideata a' Lumi Della Divina Scrittura, e de' Santi Padri / Da F. Gaetano Maria Da Bergamo Cappuccino, e Dal Medesimo Dedicata all. Illustr. e Reverend. Signore Monsignore Antonio
Gaetano Maria, Marco Migliorini, Da Bergamo, Capuchin

Padua, Italy: Nella Stamperia Del Seminario. Appresso Giovanni Manfre. 1748. F First Edition Fine Bound. H Full Vellum. Very Good -. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to spine and covers (chiefly at edges and extremities); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning and/or foxing (chiefly to endpapers, edges and preliminaries). [12], 291, [1] pages. Text chiefly in Italian (few passages in Latin). Spine title: Da Bergamo. Elezio dello Stato Ecclesia. Essay regarding both civil and ecclesiastical ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
11) Watermelon Wine: The Spirit of Country Music
Gaillard, Frye

N.Y.: St. Martin's Press. 1978. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG in DJ (sm chips/few nicks/rubbing to DJ). 8vo with DJ xv+[1]+236 Not able for the appendix, with lyrics to 55 country music classics. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
12) Anansi Boys
Gaiman, Neil

Anansi Boys
Stock photo.
Cult-favorite fantasist Neil Gaiman's unique blend of myth and popular culture runs gloriously amok once again in this novel,... read more

New York: William Morrow. 2005. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. [14], 336 pages. " ... a mythology for a modern age -- complete with dark prophecy, family dysfunction, mystical deceptions, and killer birds" (jacket front flyleaf). Notable also for Gaiman's drawing of the trickster figure Anansi (the spider-god) at end of text (foot of page 334). "First Edition" and number line from 10 to 1 ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
13) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight creases and rubbing to jacket (chiefly at top edges); else a near fine copy internally. [8], 256, [5] pages. Eighth book (and first novel in 10 years) by the acclaimed author of "The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman"; set in the Cajun country of Louisiana in the 1940's. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
14) The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: The Dial Press. 1971. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. x, 245 pages. Later issue of the author's fourth and most popular book; novel concerning the life story of a Black American female survivor of slavery days and her eventual triumph over her past; basis of the noted made-for-television production (broadcast originally on CBS-TV, 1974), starring Cicely Tyson in the title role (which earned ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $124.98
15) Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven

Boston: Little, Brown [1998]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ [10],326pp+pl ".. spellbinding chronicle of one of the most unu sual communities in the world" (jacket front flyleaf). Notable for the chap ters dealing with real estate, as well as references to several of the rich and famous. Near fine in near fine jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
16) Gainsborough at Gainsborough's House
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Belsey, Hugh

London: Paul Holberton Publishing. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at top edges); else a near fine copy internally. 144 pages. Collection of paintings, drawings, prints, manuscripts and memorabilia of the artist (with a few works by other artists); issued in conjunction with the exhibition at Thomas Agnew & Sons, January - February 2003, and subsequently at the Gainsborough House, Sudbury, Suffolk. "A Foreword from Gainsborough Count... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
17) Thomas Gainsborough (British Artists Series)
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Gower, Ronald Sutherland

London: George Bell and Sons. 1903. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. xiii, [1], 133 pages + plates. Upper cover title: Gainsborough. Freitag #3242. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Ex-library markings (chiefly on spine and front endpapers); slight cocking to spine; slight rubbing to covers; slight internal browning (chiefly to endpapers and edges). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
18) Bicentenary Memorial Exhibition of Thomas Gainsborough, R.A
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Ipswich, England. County Borough. Council

Ipswich and London: W.S. Cowell, Limited. 1927. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. 91, [1] pages. Upper wrapper title: T. Gainsborough, R.A., 1727-1788 : Bicentenary Memorial Exhibition, 1927. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Ipswich Museum, October - November 1927. Introductory letter by C.E. Tempest (then-mayor of Ipswich); introductory essay ("A Memorial to Gainsborough") by Sir Charles Holmes; "Foreword to Paintings" by Percy Moore Turner. Not located in Freit... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
19) Gainsborough (Handzeichnungen Grosser Meister)
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Leporini, Heinrich (editor)

Vienna, Austria / Leipzig, Germany: Manz Verlag. 1925. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to upper wrapper); slight mildew odor; previous owner's ink annotation on upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. [4] pages + plates. Text in German. Editor's introductory text, plus reproductions (chiefly portraits, plus 2 landscapes). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
20) Thomas Gainsborough
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Millar, Oliver

N.Y.: Harper & Brothers [1949]. F 1st US ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in jacket (few sm nicks/sl rub to jacket). 4to with DJ 18pp+plts Spin e and upper cover title: Gainsborough. Series on title page: Harper's Art L ibrary; series on first preliminary page: Masters of Painting (edited by Er ic Newton). Freitag #3249. Exterior as noted; slight internal browning, chi efly to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98


Results 1 - 20 of 997
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (711)
Fine or New (37)
New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (454)
$25-50 (275)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (621)
Paperback (376)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (102)

Filter by country:
United States (997)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: