Authors starting with F from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 731
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 37 Next
| 1) |
Ted Hughes : The Unaccommodated Universe (with Selected Critical Writings by Ted Hughes & Two Interviews)
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow Press. 1980. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 2) |
Ted Hughes : The Unaccommodated Universe (with Selected Critical Writings by Ted Hughes & Two Interviews)
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.: Black Sparrow Press. 1980. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 3) |
Towards a New American Poetics : Essays & Interviews : Charles Olson, Robert Duncan, Gary Snyder, Robert Creeley, Robert Bly, Allen Ginsberg
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1978. F First Edition Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 296, [3] pages. Editor's prefatory note and "Preamble"; plus bibliography and abbreviated references. Morrow & Cooney #299c; one of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 4437), with signatures of 5 of the poets interviewed (excepting Charles Olson) on extra leaf following title page. Slight scratches and rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy in publisher's clear mylar protect... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $349.98
|
|
| 4) |
Capolavori Nei Secoli
|
|
|
Milan: Fratelli Fabbri Editori. 1964. F 1st ed.. S paperback. VG- in wrappers (creases/sl rub to wraps). tall 4to [16]pp Text in Italian. Selected 20th century paintings by Roger Bissiere, Alfred Manessier, Serge Poliakoff, Rufino Tamayo, et al. Series: Enciclopedia id Tutte la Arti di Tutti i Popoli in Tutti i Tempi, Anno III: Numero 139, Vol. 12 [last volume in the series]. Exterior as noted (crease to top edges); slight rubbing to edges, slight internal browning to edges; still a fairly bright copy with ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 5) |
Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court: H is Life and Work
|
|
|
London, England: Spring Books. 1966. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very good to fine (sl rubbing to DJ; prev owner's name/ffep). Tall 4to with DJ xx+167+plts Reissue of the 1949 monograph. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell (see Fifoot SB34). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 6) |
The Alexander III and Empress Maria Feodorovna 25th Wedding Anniversary Clock By Carl Faberge
|
|
|
London: Christie's. 2006. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Few small holes at top edge of upper wrapper (staples); slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 56 pages. Text chiefly in English (descriptive section in Russian and English). Catalogue of the auction/exhibition at the firm's King Street branch, November 25-29, 2006, featuring the ornate anniversary timepiece by Faberge (in silver and onyx, set with diamonds). Auction code and number &qu... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 7) |
Faberge: Court Jeweler to the Tsars
|
|
|
New York: Tabard Press. 1979. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Few small nicks, slight creases and rubbingt to jacket (chiefly at top edges); slight internal browning to edges. 171, [1] pages + plates. Reprint American issue; notable for the catalogue of the Easter eggs and the list of hallmarks and signatures; also for the chapter "Faberge and Fake Faberge". Foreword by A. Kenneth Snowman; includes glossary of technical terms, bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 8) |
Carl Faberge : Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of Russia
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House. 1983. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 160 pages. Notable for over 100 color photographs of the famed eggs and other objects of the noted goldsmith's art. Originally published in Great Britain in 1979. Slight sunning, rubbing and price clip to jacket; previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 9) |
Faberge: Imperial Craftsman and His World
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Booth-Clibborn Editions. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Nice copy. 416 pages. "The World of Faberge accompanies one of the most ambitious exhibitions ever mounted on the jewelers of the Russian Imperial Court. With over 750 treasures by Faberge and other world-famous jewelers and goldsmiths, all illustrated in full color, The World of Faberge brings together the famous collections from the Kremlin Museum in Moscow, the Hermitage in St. Petersburg, as well as the Forbes Colle... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.98
|
|
| 10) |
Masterpieces from the House of Faberge
|
|
|
New York: Abradale/Abrams. 1989. Second American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF/NF in DJ. 4to with DJ 192 Originally published in 1984. Edited by Christopher Forbes. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.93
|
|
| 11) |
A Portfolio of Original Lithographed Drawings By Felix Fabian
|
|
|
Los Angeles: University of Judaism. 1968. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at spine edge); previous owner's ink inscription on lower wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. [2] pages + plates (unpaginated). Suite of 12 lithographic reproductions illustrating various modes of life in an Eastern European shtetl; plus commentary (on separately printed leaf, recto/verso) by Eric Ray and Rabbi Doctor Will Kramer of the University ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $149.98
|
|
| 12) |
Fabio
|
|
|
Livonia, MI: Stabur Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [60] pages (unpaginated). Chiefly pictorial coverage of the fashion supermodel's life and friendships; also includes fan club information. "First Edition" and number line from 1 to 2 on title page verso. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 13) |
Carel Fabritius (DAVO Serie; 14)
|
|
|
Deventer, The Netherlands: Uitgeverij DAVO. 2004. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to covers (color pictorial boards; chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 31 pages. Text in Dutch. Concise biographical study; notable for the inclusion of commemorative postage stamps (printed by Joh. Enschede Security Printers, Haarlem) with reproductions of the artist's paintings tipped-in throughout. Preface by Frederik J. Duparc; main text by Krikhaar. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.98
|
|
| 14) |
Treasures of Mediaeval Russia
|
|
|
Moscow, Soviet Union: Progress Publishers. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); previous bookseller/importer's printed paper label at foot of last printed page; slight internal browning to edges. 335, [1] pages. Text in English and Russian (including parallel title page). Survey of works from the 15th through the 17th century, including architectural works, icons, metalwork, etc; with a list of reproduced works at rear.... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 15) |
A Woman / Sibilla Aleramo
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1980. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight creases and rubbing, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xxxvi, 219 pages. Modern English-language version of the groundbreaking pseudonymous feminist novel, concerning a woman's forced marriage and abandonment of her husband and son; originally published in Italy in 1906 under title: Una Donna (as by Aleramo). Introduction by Richard Drake; includes a few bibliographical refe... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 16) |
Kuwait by the First Photographers
|
|
|
London & New York: I. B. Tauris. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy as issued. 128 pages. Photographic compilation of various photographers of the territory from the Russian fleet in 1900 to the survey of Wilfred Thesiger in 1949. Includes bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 17) |
The Joys of Wine
|
|
|
N.Y.: Abrams [1975]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG- in cloth (edges rubbed; sl rub/covers). small folio 450pp ISBN 0-8109- 0 549-0. "Being a storehouse of all needed information, instruction, & wine i ntelligence" (upper cover label); concentration on North American and Frenc h products and productions. Edited by Darlene Geis; other contributors incl ude Robert Lawrence Balzer, James Beard, Roald Dahl, John Le Carre, Laurie Lee, Dorothy L. Sayers, J.M. Scott, et al. Exterior as noted (wear chiefly... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.98
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of East Asia (2 Volume set)
|
|
|
Cologne: Konemann. 1999. F First Edition in English. H Hard Cover. Fine. 2 large folio volumes, complete as issued in dust jackets (slight, near- invisible surface marring to DJs; no slipcase). Well-illustrated, massive survey. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.93
|
|
| 19) |
Abraham Lincoln Sculpture Created by Avard T. Fairbanks
|
|
|
Bellingham, WA: Fairbanks Arts and Books. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to covers (boards; chiefly at extremities); else a nice, clean copy. viii, 168 pages. Focus on the American sculptor's visions of the Great Emancipator in bronze and marble (including 10 color plates), as well as his interpretations of Nancy Hanks Lincoln, Carl Sandburg, Albert Woolson (the last survivor of the Grand Army of the Republic), and others. Includes 6 essays by Avard Fairbanks; other contr... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.48
|
|
| 20) |
A Sculpture Garden of Fantasy
|
|
|
Bellevue, WA: Elfin Cove Press. 2001. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy internally. [4], xviii, 183, [3] pages. "Imaginative, mythical, and allegorical sculpture created for decorative garden display [and] presented with complimentary verse" (first preliminary page); dedicated in part to the author's father, sculptor Avard T. Fairbanks. Notable also for the inclusion of "fantasy sculpture" by some 20 differ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (560)Fine or New (46)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (363)
$25-50 (172)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (434)Paperback (296)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (101)
Filter by country:
United States (731)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



