cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with E from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with E) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Birds of New York: Memoir 12. 2 Volumes
Eaton, Elon Howard

University of the State of New York, Albany. 1910 & 1914. 2 volume Second edition set in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt, some shelf wear, corners rubbed and exposed, quarto, many illustrations and charts, 106 beautiful coloured plates of birds, 501 & 719 pages. Blind stamp of Haverford College Library to title pages only and evidence of shelf numbering removal from lower spines. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) At Home in Canada
Eaton, Nicole & Hilary Weston

Viking Publishers, Toronto. (1995). First edition in Fine condition, full blue cloth with gilt, square quarto, illustrated, 160 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 067084988X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) In Defence of Canada: Growing Up Allied
Eayrs, James

University of Toronto Press, Toronto. (1980). First edition review copy in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, octavo, illustrated, review slip laid in, xiv+431 pages. VG+ original printed DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0802023452. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) In Defence of Canada: Growing up Allied
Eayrs, James

University of Toronto Press, Toronto. (1980). First edition in VG condition, full black cloth with gilt, light rubbing, crown octavo, illustrated, xiv+431 pages. VG printed DJ with darkened spine and edges, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0802023452. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Abba Eban: An Autobiography
Eban, Abba

Random, New York. (1977). First edition in VG condition, blue cloth with slight shelf wear, octavo, illustrated, xii+628 pages. VG pictorial DJ with lightly sunned spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0394493028. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Heritage: Civilization and the Jews
Eban, Abba

Summit Books, New York. (1984). Book Club edition in VG+ condition, blue linen backed with blue paper covered boards, quarto, former owner's blindstamp on title page, illustrated, 355 pages. VG pictorial DJ with two small closed tears, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0671441035. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Five Passengers from Lisbon
Eberhart, Mignon, G

Random House, New York. (1946). Second printing in VG+ condition, full black cloth, octavo, 242 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Prime Pickwicks In Parts: Census with Complete Collation and Comment
Eckel, John C

Edgar H. Wells, New York. 1928. First edition in VG+ condition, full green cloth with facsimile of "The Pickwick Club' on front cover with very slight wear to base of spine, octavo, xvi+91 pages, illustrations. Has bookplate of Goodspeed's Book Shop Reference Library on front paste down. This is copy #265 of 440 copies, signed by John C. Eckel and A. Edward Newton. This is a bibliography of the very complicated Dickens work. Has a 4 page foreword by Newton. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Noguchi
Eckstein, Gustav

Harper Brothers, New York. 1931. First edition in VG condition, full black cloth with gilt, light rubbing, octavo, illustrated, previous owner's ex-libris to front pastedown, xii+419 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Shakespeare's Young Lovers: The Alexander Lectures at the University of Toronto, 1935
Stoll. Elmer Edgar

Oxford University Press, London. 1937. First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, shelf number on spine, octavo, previous owner's name label and written name to front free endpaper, a couple of pages have underlining, viii+118 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Classic French Kitchen: Number 5; Seasonal Ways with Vegetables
Ferndale Editions

Ferndale Editions, London. (1981). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial paper wraps, price sticker to front cover, small quarto, illustrated, previous owner's blindstamp, 80 pages. ISBN 0905746341. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Selected Painting and Calligraphic Masterworks on Fan Leaves
Ch'in Hsiao-yi. Editor

National Palace Museum, Taipei, Tiawan. 1984. Limited edition in VG+ condition, blue cloth with gilt covered wooden fold down box with ivory tags for closure, mild shelfwear, elephant folio, 5 sheets of text in English and Chinese explaining each fan and 100 sheets of coloured art work from fan leaves. This is a truly magnificent item and extremely heavy and large. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $900.00
13) Asiatic Art in Japanese Collections: Volume I Painting
Japanese Script. Editor

Asahi Shimbun, Tokyo. N.d. (Ca. 1980s). Undated edition in VG+ condition, full green decorated silk over boards binding with gilt Japanese characters to the spine, light sunning on spine, and a couple of small scuff marks to covers, large folio, small bookseller's ticket to pastedown, 82 full colour illustrations with most tissue guarded, plus 104 pages of Japanese text. Illustration names are in script and English. With clear acetate protective cover. A scarce and unusual book. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $200.00
14) Scarlet and Gold: Thirty-Fifth Edition
Macdonald. W. E. G. Editor

Royal North West Mounted Police Veteran's Association, Vancouver. 1953. The Thirty-Fifth edition in VG condition, pictorial paper covers with light chipping and creasing, folio, illustrated, ads, 160 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Trade Tokens Issued in the Seventeenth Century in England, Wales, and Ireland, by Corporations, Merchants, Tradesmen, Etc.: 3 Volumes
Williamson George C. Editor

B. A. Seaby, London. 1967. The 3 volume reprint in VG+ condition, full green cloth with gilt, crown octavo, illustrated, xlii+1590 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ with slight darkening to edges, in Brodart covers. Volume 1 - Bedfordshire to Lincolnshire; Volume 2 - London to Southwark; Volume 3 - Staffordshire to Yorkshire, Ireland and Index. Just about everything you wished to know about Trade Tokens. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) Exterminism and Cold War
New Left Review. Editors

Verso, London. (1982). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, octavo, previous owner's name, xvi+358 pages. ISBN 0860917460. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History. Volume 5 Number 1 (Autumn 1992) Through to Volume 14 number 2 (Winter 2002); Total 38 Volumes
Various Editors

MHQ, New York. 1992/2002. 38 Military journals in Fine condition, pictorial boards, quarto, maps, illustrated, mostly 100+ pages per issue. This is a consecutive run of 38 volumes. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Arctic Cotton, Labrador Tea and other Northern Aphrodisiacs
Department of Education

Government of the Northwest Territories, Np. (Yellowknife). (1974). 1974 edition in VG+ condition, orange paper wraps, a little creasing and very minor rubbing, small folio, illustrated, 322 pages. Printed newspaper style with much on the local community and schools. Unusual ephemeral item. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor
Edwards, Anne

William Morrow, New York. (1984). First trade paperback in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper wraps, crown octavo, former owner's blind stamp on title page, illustrated, 527 pages. ISBN 0688062725. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Book of the International Film Poster
Edwards, Gregory J

Tiger Books International, London. (1988). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth, minor shelfwear, quarto, illustrated, 224 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1870461614. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 78
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (78)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: