Authors starting with D from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 294
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Stolen Fruit
|
|
|
Privately Published, Stoke D'Abernon. Nd. (1949). Limited edition in VG condition, full blue leather with gilt lettering to spine and gilt crown and design to front cover, some shelfwear and scuffing also small piece to top of spine has cracked but intact, octavo, frontispiece portrait of a mansion, xii+83 pages. Signed presentation copy by the author to Lady Violet Milner. This small edition for private distribution was printed by the Alcuin Press, Welwyn Garden City. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Autobiography and Correspondence of Sir Simonds D'Ewes, Bart., During the Reigns of James I. and Charles I.: 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Richard Bentley, London. 1845. First edition in VG+ condition, half blue morocco withblue cloth covered boards with gilt, five raised bands to spine, light rubbing, octavos, all edges gilt, frontispiece portraits, marbled endpapers, fine armorial ex-libris of Richard Laurence Pemberton of the Barnes & Hawthorn Tower on each front pastedown, xxiv+439; vi+458 pages. Richard Laurence Pemberton was a J.P. and was born in 1831 and died in 1901. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Amenities of Literature, Consisting of Sketches and Characters of English Literature. Volume 1
|
|
|
Edward Moxon, London. 1841. Volume 1 only in VG condition, contemporary full calf with gilt design and lettering to spine, five raised bands, some scuffing and rubbing, small tear to top of spine, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, a few spots of foxing mainly to endpapers, octavo, xii+372 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Leonardo Da Vinci
|
|
|
Reynal & Company, New York. (1961). 1961 edition in VG condition, full beige cloth with gilt, light rubbing, folio, illustrated, 523 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Death's Doings: Consisting of Numerous Original Compositions, in Verse and Prose, the Friendly Contributions of Various Writers; Principally Intended as Illustrations of Thirty Copper-Plates Designed and Etched by
|
|
|
J. Andrews and W. Cole, London. 1827. Second edition in VG condition, full blue morocco with gilt, light rubbing to corners and spine, octavo, all edges gilt, frontispiece, illustrated title page, previous owner's name and date to front pastedown, also a fine armorial bookplate of "Burton" to front pastedown, illustrated, xviii+466 pages. 2 volumes in one. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 6) |
Southern California Travel Posters 1896-1965
|
|
|
The Book Club of California, San Francisco. 2007. First edition keepsake in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper folder containing facsimiles of 14 early travel posters for Southern California, illustrated. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
International Clinic: A Quarterly of Clinical Lectures on Medicine, Neurology, Surgery, Gynaecology, Obstetrics, Opthalmology, Laryngology, Pharyncology, Rhinology, Otology, and Dermatology, and Specially Prepared Articles on Treatment and Drugs
|
|
|
Lippincott, Philadelphia. 1899. Ninth Series, Volume I in VG condition, original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine, shelfwear and rubbing, crown octavo, illustrated, x+303 pages, a little marginallia, previous owner's name and date to front free endpaper. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Stamps of the Virgin Islands
|
|
|
Mekeel-Severn-Wylie, Boston. N.d. (1915). First edition in VG+ condition, printed paper covers, octavo, previous owner's small stamp, ads, illustrated, 15 pages. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Stamps of the Virgin Islands
|
|
|
Mekeel-Severn-Wylie, Boston. N.d. (1915). First edition in G+ condition, printed paper covers, staple bound with staples rusted out, slight darkening to edges, octavo, 15 pages, ads. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poets on Fortune's Hill: Studies in Sidney, Shakespeare, Beaumont & Fletcher
|
|
|
Faber & Faber, London. (1952). First edition in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt, shelf number to spine, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, 212 pages. VG DJ with a couple of small closed tears, in a Brodart cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Map: Accuratissima Rheni Superioris Mosae et Mosellae Tabula
|
|
|
Theodorus Danckerts, Amsterdam. N.d. (Ca. 1700). An original map, one large sheet, coloured, professional repairs to right side with small loss of right edge, incorporates modern day Switzerland, Austria and parts of Germany, France and Italy, copper engraved with contemporary colouring with fancy cartouche incorporating the title and mileage scales surrounded by 6 putti. Size 22.5" x 20". Shows all the major rivers and lakes with towns and villages. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 12) |
In Enemy Hands: Canadian Prisoners of War 1939-45
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1990). First paperback edition in VG condition, pictorial paper covers, octavo, illustrated, paper starting to go brown, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, xvi+304 pages. ISBN 0771025475. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Aeroplane Spotter: Volume VI; January to December 1945
|
|
|
The Aeroplane, London. 1945. Volume VI in G+ condition, full two-tone blue cloth with staining, scuffing and rubbing, small tear to bottom of spine, quarto, illustrated, xx+312 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Year-Boke XIV; An Annual Record of the Transactions of the Sette. Twenty-Fourth Year 1901-1902
|
|
|
The Bedford Press, London. 1903. Limited edition in Fine condition, blue-grey paper covers with lettering and OV seals in dark blue, spine slightly darkened, small square octavo, all edges uncut, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, illustrated, list of members and guests, bibliography, 206 pages. Binding variant (b). This is #100 of 111 copies printed and signed by the President, Paul Bevan, and this copy is presented to Frederick Keel. An Odd Bibliography pages 151-152. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Year-Boke XIV; An Annual Record of the Transactions of the Sette. Twenty-Fourth Year 1901-1902
|
|
|
The Bedford Press, London. 1903. Limited edition in near Fine condition, thick red papered boards with lettering and OV seals in silver, spine darkened, small square octavo, all edges uncut, un-opened, tissue guarded frontispiece portrait, illustrated, list of members and guests, bibliography, 206 pages. This is binding variant (a). This is #26 of 111 copies printed. This copy is signed with a fake signature of Paul Bevan, the President of the Sette for this period. An Odd Bibliography pages 151-152. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Beaton
|
|
|
Studio Book, New York. (1980). First edition in Fine condition, full black cloth, slight rubbing, quarto, illustrated, 256 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0670152498. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Space Age Sport: Skydiving
|
|
|
Second printing in VG condition, full blue cloth with very minor shelf wear, illustrated, octavo, 191 pages, owner's blindstamp and name. G+ pictorial DJ.... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Myron Levytsky
|
|
|
Ukrainian Artists' Association, Toronto. 1985. First limited edition in Fine condition, full reddish brown cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, quarto, illustrated, 128 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. This is a signed by the author presentation copy, with the inscription to the front free endpaper. Text in English and Ukrainian. ISBN 0969082169 & 0969227515. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
London
|
|
|
Macmillan, London. 1924. First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt, light sunning to covers and spine, light rubbing, crown octavo, frontispiece, illustrations by Joseph Pennell, xii+176 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Slaves and Ivory in Abyssinia: A Record of Adventure and Exploration Among the Ethiopian Slave-Raiders
|
|
|
Robert McBride, New York. 1935. Second edition in VG condition, full green cloth, slight shelfwear, corners bumped, pictorial endpapers, octavo, illustrated, frontispiece photograph of a slave trader, maps, xvi+219 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
