cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Notes of Three Generations (I Remember, I Remember)
M. A. C

Privately Published. (Rogers' Sugar). N.p. N.d. (1959). First edition in VG+ condition, printed stiff paper wrappers, slight rubbing, octavo, illustrated, unpaginated (32 pages). Biography of the Rogers' Sugar family. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Poitrinaires et Grandes Amoureuses: Elvire - Rachel
Cabanes, Docteur

Les Laboratoires Cortial, Paris. 1925. First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, light shelfwear, small quarto, illustrated, 67 pages. French text. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum CII: On Test Flying Jet Propelled Aircraft
Cadbury, Peter

A. W. Dangerfield, London. 1950. Limited edition in Fine condition, cream printed covers with OV seal to rear cover, small square octavo, 22 pages. This is #24 of 133 copies printed and signed by the author with his Sette name of Spectator, this copy is presented to 'Brother Corinthian', Alec Waugh. Unusual and scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
4) Royal Canadian Air Cadets: Yearbook 1980-1981; 742 Ottawa West Optimist Squadron
Royal Canadian Air Cadets

Royal Canadian Air Cadets, Ottawa. 1981. First edition yearbook in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, light rubbing, unpaginated. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Zero Fighter
Caidin, Martin

Ballantine, New York. (1970). First printing in VG condition, pictorial wraps, spine covered, octavo, illustrated, 160 pages. Weapons book #9. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Missile Envy: The Arms Race and Nuclear War
Caldicott, Dr. Helen

Bantam Books, Toronto. (1986). Special revised edition in VG+ condition, printed stiff paper covers, octavo, 346 pages. ISBN 0553193848. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Air Power and Total War
Caldwell, Cy

Coward McCann, New York. (1943). First edition in G+ condition, full green cloth, light shelfwear and rubbing, octavo, xii+244 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Copper Engraving: Plan du Camp des Israelites dans le Desert, avec le Numbre des Hommes Depuis XX Ans et au Dessus Capables de Porter les Armes
Calmet, Augustine

Paris. N.d. (1730). One sheet copper engraving in Fine condition, 2 pages folio, slight browning to edges, printed one side only. A map of the camp of the 12 tribes of Israel in the desert from the Dictionaire Historique, Critique, Chronologique, Geographique et Literal de la Bible, printed in Paris in 1730. A fine example. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Total War: The Story of World War II
Calvocoressi, Peter and Guy Wint

Pantheon Books, New York. (1972). Book club edition in VG condition, full black cloth with some shelfwear, octavo, maps, illustrated, xvi+913 pages. G+ pictorial DJ with shelfwear, rubbing and a tape repaired area top of spine, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Total War: Causes and Courses of the Second World War
Calvocoressi, Petr and Guy Wint

Penguin Books, London. (1979). Reprint edition in VG condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, light rubbing, octavo, illustrated, xxii+965 pages. ISBN 0140053336. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) English Roots
Cameron, Eric

The University of Lethbridge Art Gallery, Lethbridge. (2001). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, partial label to rear cover, folio, illustrated, xviii+182 pages. ISBN 0921613989. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) English Roots
Cameron, Eric

University of Lethbridge Art Gallery, Lethbridge. (2001). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, folio, illustrated, ex-art gallery stamp to half-title page, xviii+182 pages. ISBN 0921613989. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Ottawa, Inside Out: Power, Prestige and Scandal in the Nation's Capital
Cameron, Stevie

Key Porter Books, Toronto. (1989). First edition in VG+ condition, full grey cloth, octavo, former owner's blindstamp on title page, map endpapers, vi+314 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1550131508. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The War Trail of Big Bear: Being the Story of the Connection of Big Bear and other Cree Indian Chiefs and their followers with the Canadian North-West Rebellion of 1885, the Frog Lake Massacre and events leading up to and following it, and of Two Months
Cameron, William Bleasdell

Duckworth, London. (1927). Second edition revised in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with red lettering, small octavo, frontispiece portrait, illustrated, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, maps, 256 pages. In a Mylar cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) A History of Nova Scotia: The History of Nova Scotia
Campbell, G. G

Ryerson Press, Toronto. (1948). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth, octavo, illustrated, maps, xiv+288 pages. VG pictorial DJ with 2 tiny holes on the back cover, in a Brodart cover. The spine and the dustjacket say it is, "A History of Nova Scotia" but the title page says "The History of Nova Scotia". .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Ensign Prenties's Narrative: A Castaway on Cape Breton
Campbell, G. G. Editor

Ryerson Press, Toronto. (1968). First edition thus in Fine condition, full brown cloth with gilt, octavo, map, illustrated, frontispiece, xx+90 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) John Heward
Campbell, James D

Dictions, Montreal. (1986). First edition in VG+ condition, black stiff paper covers, partial sticker to front cover, quarto, previous owner's name stamp to front free endpaper, illustrated, 29 pages plus 36 full page colour plates. ISBN 0969251017. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Ethics of Making: The Forming Rayons of John Heward; L'Ethique de l'Execution, La Serie Forming de John Heward
Campbell, James D

Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Kingston. 1993. First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 40 pages. Text in English and French. ISBN 0889116601. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Naval Weapons of World War Two/
Campbell, John

Conway Maritime Press, London. (1985). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, x+403 pages. VG pictorial DJ with light chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 085177329X. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) The Lives of the Chief Justices of England, from the Norman Conquest till the Death of Lord Mansfield. 2 Volumes
Campbell, John Lord

John Murray, London. 1849. 1849 edition in VG+ condition, full brown calf with gilt designs, borders and rulings with coat of arms to front covers, red morocco with gilt title labels to spines, slight rubbing, octavo, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, brown silk page markers, xx+588; xii+584 pages. Armorial ex-libris of Reginald Hibbert Tupper to both front pastedowns. 2 volumes complete. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 267
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (71)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (267)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: