cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with C from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with C) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
1) Honore Daumier : Paintings, Sculptures, Lithographs
Cabanne, Pierre

Paris, France: La Manufacture. 1999. H Half Leather. NEW. 189 PAGES.Keywords: ART PAINTING SCULPTOR. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
2) Something About Eve: A Comedy of Fig-leaves
Cabell, James Branch

N.Y.: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1927. 1st ltd edition. Limited Edition. hardcover/bds. Very Good. Very good to fine (sl rubbing to edges). Tall 8vo ix+[3]+364 One of 850 num bered copies, bound in 3/4 vellum, signed by Cabell on limitation page. Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
3) The Silver Stallion: A Comedy of Redemption
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1926. F First Edition Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges, with some flaking to upper cover silver stamping); few leaves carelessly opened at foredges; slight internal browning to edges and endpaper. xii, [2], 358 pages. 10 "books" of the continuation of the Poictesme legend; dedicated (with an introductory poem) to Carl Van Doren. One of 850 numbered copies of the "Large Paper Edition" (... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $84.98
4) Smith: A Sylvan Interlude / By Branch Cabell
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ix, [1], 313 pages. Companion volume to the author's "Smire" and "Smirt", divided into six "books"; set in Europe at the time of Charlemagne. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $94.98
5) The Soul of Melicent
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Frederick A. Stokes. 1913. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Spine somewhat rubbed and browned; slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [8], 216 pages + plates. Four-part retelling of the medieval French legend of Lusignan (complete with a bibliography of all known printed sources of the "Roman de Lusignan" from 1636 to 1898); notable for the state of the color reproductions. Dated "September, 191... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.98
6) The Silver Stallion: A Comedy of Redemption
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1926. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. Wear to head of spine (frayed, with few nicks); slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight bumping to upper right corners; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xii, [2], 358 pages. The legend of Dom Manuel and the lords of the Fellowship of the Silver Stallion in Poictesme (complete with chronology at rear); dedicated to Carl Van Doren. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
7) These Restless Heads: A Trilogy of Romantics / By Branch Cabell
Cabell, James Branch

New York: The Literary Guild. 1932. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Good +. Wear to spine (tear to spine edge of lower cover, slight starting to spine edge at head of upper cover); slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth over boards; chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners; previous owner's ink inscription on rear attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xiv, 253, [2] pages. Reissue of the 6- part fantasy novel (including prologue and epilogue), p... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
8) These Restless Heads: A Trilogy of Romantics / By Branch Cabell
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1932. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. xiv, 253, [2] pages. Later issue ("Second Printing before Publication"; title page verso) of the 6-part fantasy novel (including prologue and epilogue), plus a short introduction and a short bibliography at rear. Still a tight copy in a vintage dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
9) Ladies and Gentlemen: A Parcel of Reconsiderations / By Branch Cabell
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1934. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. x, 304, [1] pages. Series of 20 letters to celebrities, both real and imaginary (including Tutankhamen, Julius Caesar, Sir Galahad, George Washington, Edgar Allan Poe, and others), plus a prologue "which treats of writing without tears", and a concluding 21- line "Palinode". Nice, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
10) Smire: An Acceptance in the Third Person / By Branch Cabell
Cabell, James Branch

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1937. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small nick to head of spine; slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xi, [1], 311 pages. Companion volume to the author's "Smith" and "Smirt", divided into eight parts. Nice, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
11) Special Delivery: A Packet of Replies
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1933. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight bumping to lower edges and corners; previous owner's bookplate on front attached endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [10], 272 pages. Series of 12 essays in all, including 10 disguised as "replies" to letters from imaginary correspondents; dedicated to George T. Keating. "First Published, March, 1933"... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
12) The Line of Love: Dizain Des Mariages
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1932. First Edition Thus, Later Printing Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight wear and sunning to spine (chiefly fraying at head of spine); slight stains, rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges); slight internal browning to endpapers and edges. xix, [1], 285 pages. Later issue of the reprinting of the "biography" of Dom Manuel (lacking the original Howard Pyle illustrations, but with the author's introductory note and th... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
13) Figures of Earth: A Comedy of Appearances (The Works of James Branch Cabell; Volume 2)
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1927. F First Edition Thus Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight wear to head and foot of spine (fraying); slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. xxv, [1], 293, [2] pages. Single volume of the set designated as the "Storisende Edition"; one of 1590 copies printed (of which 1550 were for sale in the United States and England; this is copy 69).... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
14) James Branch Cabell: Centennial Essays (Southern Literary Studies Series)
[Cabell, James Branch] Inge, M. Thomas (editor); MacDonald, Edgar E. (editor); Rubin, Louis D., Jr. (editor)

Baton Rouge, LA and London: Louisiana State University Press. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. xii, [2], 186 pages. Contains 9 essays in all, chiefly presented at the symposium sponsored by the Virginia Commonwealth University, held at Richmond, Virginia, October 14-17, 1979. Uncredited preface and biographical chronology; bibliographical essay by Ritchie D. Watson, Jr.; notes on contributors and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
15) James Branch Cabell
[Cabell, James Branch] Van Doren, Carl

New York: The Literary Guild. 1932. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth over boards; chiefly to spine and edges); slight bumping to lower right corners; slight internal browning to edges. [4], 89 pages + plate. Reprinting of the "New and Revised Edition" (title page verso) of the short biographical study (originally published in 1925); includes bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
16) The Art of James Branch Cabell: With an Appendix of Individual Comment Upon the Cabell Books
[Cabell, James Branch] Walpole, Hugh

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. 1924. F First Edition Thus Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges); slight stains to first preliminary leaf (verso of frontispiece); slight internal uniform browning. 32 pages + plates. Reprint issue in booklet format of Walpole's critical article (originally published in The Yale Review in 1920), plus "individual comment" on 14 books in all (through "The Cream of the Jest"). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.98
17) The Grandissimes
Cable, George W

N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1899. 1st thus edition.. hardcover/bds. Good. Good+ in cloth (fading/rubbing to cloth; edges browned). Tall 8vo xi+[1]+48 9+[2] Illustrated by Albert Herter (including 12 photogravure plates). Originally published in 1880 (see BAL #2331; Wright III, 868). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
18) Bonaventure : A Prose Pastoral of Acadian Louisiana
Cable, George W

New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors. 1901. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. vii, [1], 314 pages. Subtitle on spine and upper cover: A Tale of Louisiana. Later issue of the 3-part novel, not located in BAL; originally published in 1888 (see BAL #2346). Slight sunning to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing to covers; previous owner's pencil inscription on front free endpaper; slight warp to rear endpapers; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
19) The Avenue of the Presidents
Cable, Mary

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1969. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxii, [2], 248 pages. Survey of the architecture along Pennsylvania Avenue from L'Enfant's plans to the Skidmore, Owings & Merrill design of the Mall area. Foreword by Nathaniel Alexander Owings. Small chips and nicks, slight rubbing and price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
20) Francisco Cabral, Sculptor: The Same Plane of Existence
[Cabral, Francisco] Barbican Centre Staff (editors)

London: Barbican Centre. 1990. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. 12 pages. Upper wrapper title. Catalogue of the exhibition titled "The Same Plane of Existence", at the Barbican Centre, May - July 1990. Introduction by Christopher Cozier; interview ("A Conversation with Francisco Cabral, London, October 1989") of the artist by Anthony Dyson; excerpts of reviews by Waldemar Januszczak and 2 ot... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98


Results 1 - 20 of 1372
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (995)
Fine or New (73)
New (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (642)
$25-50 (350)
$50-100 (162)
$100-250 (80)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (808)
Paperback (561)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (224)
Signed (153)

Filter by country:
United States (1372)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: