cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 344
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) General View of Japanese Military Aircraft in the Pacific War: 2 Volumes
Baba, Kazuo. Editor

Kantosha, Tokyo. (1953 & 1956). Two volume set in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt, light rubbing and markings, octavos, illustrated, charts, plans, map endpapers, vi+127+(ii); 324 pages. One volume is the English text and the other volume is in Japanese. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Injun Summer: An Old Cowhand Rides the Ghost Trails
Baber, Daisy F. (as told by Bill Walker)

Caxton Printers, Caldwell. 1952. First edition in VG+ condition, full brown cloth with silver lettering, one corner bumped, octavo, illustrated, frontispiece portrait, 223 pages. VG+ pictorial price clipped DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Hand-Made Gentleman: A Tale of the Battles of Peace
Bacheller, Irving

Harper Bros. New York. 1909. First edition in VG condition, full green pictorial cloth with gilt, octavo, slight shelfwear, ex library copy with only one stamp to inside front cover, front hinge starting, viii+332 pages, folding frontispiece illustration. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The History of the Reign of King Henry the Seventh
Bacon, Francis

Folio Society, London. 1971. Folio edition in VG condition, decorated cloth, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, decorated endpapers, illustrated, folding charts, some underlining, 256 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Postage Stamps of the Turks Islands with the Supplement: 2 Volumes
Bacon, Sir Edward Denny

Stanley Gibbons, London. 1917 and 1936. First editions in VG condition, printed paper covers, loose on volume 1 but complete, some chipping and tape repairs, folios, illustrated, 29; 12 pages plus plates. Very scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) Great Britain: A Handbook for Travellers
Baedeker, K

Karl Baedeker, Leipzig. 1906. Sixth edition in G+ condition, full red cloth with gilt covered boards, spine cover cracked, shelfwear, octavo, folding maps, plans, missing panorama, illustrated, some underling, lxvi+606 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Mr. Boltons Last and Learned Worke of the Foure Last Things, Death, Judgement, Hell, and Heaven. With an Assise Sermon, and Notes on Justice Nicolls His Funerall. Together with the Life and Death of the Authour
Bagshaw, Edward. Mr. Bolton

Published by Edward Bagshaw and Printed by George Miller, London. 1633. First edition in VG condition, disbound but complete, engraved title page, octavo, darkening to edges of pages, (lii)+264 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $400.00
8) Gustav Klimt: Modernism in the Making
Bailey, Colin B. Editor

Colin B. Bailey of the Frick Collection evaluates the paintings of Gustav Klimt (1862-1918), emphasizing his commissioned wor... read more

Harry Abrams, New York and National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa. (2001). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, folio, illustrated, ex-art gallery stamp to front free endpaper, 239 pages. ISBN 0888847181. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Urban Insights
Bailey, Jann L. M

Kamloops Art Gallery, Kamloops. (2005). First edition in VG+ condition, blue stiff paper covers, one small crease to front cover, folio, illustrated, 95 pages. ISBN 1895497604. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Shakespeare
Bailey, John

Longmans, Green, London. 1929. First edition in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt, lightly sunned spine with shelf number, octavo, previous owner's name label to front free endpaper, a few pages with underling, xvi+208 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) A Digit of the Moon: A Hindoo Love Story
Bain, F. W

Philip Lee Warner, Medici Society, Riccardi Press, London. 1913. Riccardi Press Book in VG condition, grey linen backed with blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, minor shelfwear and soiling, spine darkened, octavo, silk page marker, xx+97 pages, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut. This is copy #255 of 500 copies printed on handmade Riccardi paper. Laid in is a 4 page publisher's ad. This is volume I of the Indian Stories. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Descent of the Sun: A Cycle of Birth
Bain, F. W

Philip Lee Warner, Medici Society, Riccardi Press, London. 1913. Riccardi Press Book in VG condition, grey linen backed with blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and front cover, spine darkened, light shelfwear and scuffing, two light circular marks to front cover, octavo, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut, silk page marker, xvi+89 pages. This is volume II of the Indian Stories. Laid in is a 4 page publisher's ad. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) A Quiet Life
Bainbridge, Beryl

George Braziller, New York. (1977). First American edition in Fine condition, full yellow-brown cloth, top edge blue, octavo, 210 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0807608467. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Injury Time
Bainbridge, Beryl

George Braziller, New York. (1977). First American edition in Fine condition, full mauve cloth, octavo, 203 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in brodart cover. ISBN 0807608815. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Time's Wondrous Changes: San Francisco Architecture 1776-1915
Baird, Joseph Armstrong Jr

California Historical Society, San Francisco. 1962. Limited edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt lettering, light rubbing, crown octavo, pictorial endpapers, illustrated, x+68 plus 44 plates. In a Mylar cover. One of 1000 copies printed. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Fragments from France: 4 Issues
Bairnsfather, Capt. Bruce

The Bystander, London. (1916-1918). Four issues in G+ condition, pictorial paper covers with chipping and some loss, covers are loose, small folios, illustrated, ads, various paginations. Numbers 1, 2, 4 and 5. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) William Avery 'Billy' Bishop: The Man and the Aircraft he Flew
Baker, David

First edition in VG condition, pictorial paper wraps, quarto, illustrated, 127 pages.... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Cats' Meat and Kings
Baker, George

Eric Partridge at the Scholartis Press, London. 1931. Limited edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, octavo, vi+158+i pages. VG original printed DJ with minor chipping and few small pieces missing, in a Brodart cover. This is #2 of the Benington Books. An interesting typographical error is that the half-title page, the title page and the page headings all say "Cats' Meat", whereas the title on the spine and the dustjacket all say "Cat's Meat". This is one of 600 co... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Two Glorious Weeks at Vancouver, British Columbia
Baker, R. H. Manager

Vancouver Tourist Association, Vancouver. N.d. (Ca. 1950). 1950s edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, folio, illustrated, unpaginated (36 pages). .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Selected Papers on British Warship Design in World War II from the Transactions of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects
Baker, R and W.J. Holt, J. Lenaghan, A.J. Sims and A.W. Watson

Naval Institute Press, Annapolis. (1983). First US edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, plans, viii+214 pages. VG pictorial DJ with slight darkening to spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0870219219. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 344
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (171)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
Canada (344)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: