cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with B from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 89 Next
1) Men's Heaven
Baas, Herman

[Berlin, Germany]: Vis-a-Vis. 1989. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; slight creases to few corners; else a near fine copy internally. 69, [2] pages. Text in English and German. "The arrogance of the predatory male ... is unmasked!" (lower wrapper); with the photographer's introductory essay. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
2) Early Norse Visits to America: With Ten Plates (Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections: Volume 59, Number 19) (Smithsonian Institution Publication 2138)
Babcock, William H

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution. 1913. F First Edition Fine Bound. H 3/4 Leather. Very Good -. Lacks original wrappers and preliminaries; slight rubbing and browning to covers (leather over cloth; chiefly to extremities); slight bumping to upper right corners; reinforced inner hinges; slight internal uniform browning (chiefly to edges). iii, [1], 213 pages + plates. Title on spine: The Torch: Vol. 14: 1941 (sic!) Fine-bound copy of the early investigation into Scandinavian incursions in the New Worl... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
3) Martin & Meditations on the South Valley (New Directions Paperbook NDP648)
Baca, Jimmy Santiago

[New York]: New Directions. 1987. First Edition, Later Printing. S Paperback. Near Fine. xviii, 104, [2] pages. Probable later issue of the paperback (with publisher's sticker: "American Book Award Winner 1988" on upper wrapper). Introduction by Denise Levertov; includes glossary of Chicano slang terms at rear. Signed and dated by Baca on half-title page, April 14, 1989. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
4) The Little Chronicle of Magdalena Bach
[Bach, Johann Sebastian] Meynell, Esther

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page. 1925. F 1st edition.. hardcover. VG/G in DJ (lacks part/lwr DJ cover; brwng/nicks to DJ). 8vo with DJ[6]+18 3+[1]+pl Novelization of the composer's life, told from his firstwife's po int of view. DJ illustration (upper cover) by Clare Leighton.Keywords: Performing Arts MUSIC CLASSICAL BACH, JOHANN SEBAST BIOGRAPHY MEYNELL, ESTH ER ENGLISH LITERATURE ENGLISH FICTION ILLUSTRATED LEIGHTON, CLARE. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
5) Johann Sebastian Bach: His Work and Influence on the Music of Germany, 1685-1750 (2 Volume Set)
[Bach, Johann Sebastian] Spitta, Philipp; Bell, Clara (translator); Fuller-Maitland, J. A. (translator)

New York: Dover Publications. 1965. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, price clipping to jackets; slight crease to upper right corner of front free endpaper of volume 2; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [8], xx, 656; [6], 721, [3], 422 pages. Later issue of the 1951 UK recension (with copyright date of 1951 on verso of all title pages); date is conjectural (no ISBN; publisher's ZIP code on lower jacket cover of volume 2). Translator&... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
6) Johann Sebastian Bach's Chamber Music: Background, Analyses, Individual Wor ks
[Bach, Johann Sebastian] Vogt, Hans

Portland, OR: Amadeus Press [1988]. F 1st US ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in jacket (sl sunning/rub to jacket). tall 8vo with DJ 262pp ISBN 0- 9 31340-04-7. "This is the first major study to deal with the full range of B ach's solo works and accompanied sonatas for stringed instruments and flute " (jacket front flyleaf); originally published in Germany in 1981. Translat ed by Kenn Johnson; Reinhard G. Pauly, general editor. Exterior as noted; s light internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
7) Clicking the Shutter Is the Easy Part : An Inside Look into the Exciting World of Commercial Photography
Bachmann, Bill

[Lake Mary, FL]: Ernest & Conrad Publishing. 1989. F First Edition Presentation Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 224 pages. Hints and tips, as well as anecdotes, from one of the leading American commercial photographers, with an ample sampling of his works. Presentation copy, boldly signed and with an 8-line inscription by Bachmann in black ink on front free endpaper, July 1989. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy. Signed: I Signed and Inscribed By Author ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
8) New Directions in Swiss Architecture
Bachmann, Jul and Stanislaus von Moos

N.Y.: George Braziller. 1969. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps (sl rubbing/stains to covers). 8vo 128 Volume in Braziller's Ne w Directions in Architecture series. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93
9) Dolls: The Wide World Over
Bachmann, Manfred and Claus Hansmann

N.Y.: Crescent Books [ca. 1973]. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ (minor nicks to DJ). 4to with DJ 204+[1] Text by Bachmann; photos, drawings, design by Hansmann. Originally published in Germany in 1971. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.98
10) Die Romantische Strasse: Eine Reise Vom Wurzburg Nach Fussen
Backes, Heinrich

Rottweil an Neckar, Germany: A. Banholzer Verlag. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tears, slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at top edges); slight internal browning to edges. 143, [1] pages. Text in English, German and French (jacket and title page in German only). Photographic survey of the "romantic way" through various medieval towns in Germany (including Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Nordlingen, Augsburg, and other locations), plus the Northern Alps and th... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
11) What Are You Doing After the Orgy?
Backus, Henny and Jim Backus

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall [1962]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. 8vo with DJ [8],182pp "The hilarious adventures of a pair of not-too- innoce nts abroad" (jacket upper wrapper). Illustrated by Stanton Keeney. Presenta tion copy, signed and inscribed by Henny Backus on front free endpaper. VG/ VG- in jacket (few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slig ht internal browning). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
12) Forgive Us Our Digressions: An Autobiography (A Thomas Dunne Book)
Backus, Jim; Backus, Henny

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy internally. xii, [2], 209 pages + plates. " ... dual narrative ... an insider's view of Hollywood in its early days" (jacket front flyleaf). Foreword by Phyllis Diller; authors' joint preface. Boldly signed and inscribed by Henny Backus in black ink on front free endpaper ("to Sylvia + Ral... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
13) A Window on a Hill
[Bacon, C.W.] Church, Richard

London: Robert Hale ND [ca. 1955]. prob 1st edition.. hardcover. VG in cloth (sl rubbing/stains to cloth). 8vo [10]+194 Notable for the wood cut illustrations (chiefly headpieces). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.98
14) Francis Bacon: The Papal Portraits of 1953
[Bacon, Francis] Davies, Hugh M

Francis Bacon: The Papal Portraits of 1953
Stock photo.
La Jolla, CA: Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 79, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego, January - March 1999, featuring the 8 color portraits in the series (sometimes referred to as "the screaming popes"). Notable for the transcription of Davies' interview of the artist, August 13, 1973; includes biographical chronology and selected b... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
15) Francis Bacon
[Bacon, Francis] Leiris, Michel; Weightman, John (translator)

New York: Rizzoli. 1988. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internalbrowning to edges. 128 pages. Well-written critical essay by Leiris; plusfull-color reproductions (with list of works at rear). Originallypublished in Spain in 1987 (in French; under title: Francis Bacon, Face etProfil).Keywords: Bacon, Francis Great Britain England 20th Century Painting Biography Criticism Interpretation Portrait Psychological Aspect QX91. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.93
16) Francis Bacon
[Bacon, Francis] Leiris, Michel

[Barcelona]: Ediciones Poligrafa [1987]. 1st En-lan ed.. hardcover/bds. New. Tall 4to with DJ 128pp Translated by John Weightman. Originally published in France. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.98
17) Francis Bacon (World of Art Series)
[Bacon, Francis] Russell, John

[New York]: Thames and Hudson. 1985. F First Edition Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges); previous owner's ink signature on first preliminary page; slight internal browning to edges. 192 pages. First American softcover issue of the revised edition (originally published in Great Britain in 1979; first edition was published in 1971; see Freitag #327). Notable for the reproductions of 30 of the artist's triptychs; includes a bibliographical note, plu... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
18) Francis Bacon: Recent Paintings
[Bacon, Francis] Russell, John; Marlborough Fine Art Limited Staff (editors)

London: Marlborough Fine Art Limited. 1965. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight curl to upper wrapper (at foredge); slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [22] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the exhibition at the firm's New London Gallery, July - August 1965; notable for the color gatefold reproduction of Bacon's triptych "Crucifixion". Introductory essay by Russell, plus checklist. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
19) Francis Bacon: His Life and Violent Times
[Bacon, Francis] Sinclair, Andrew

New York: Crown Publishers. 1993. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Solid clean copy has slight wear. xiii, [1], 354 pages + plates. " ... rich with insights into the painter's personality, sexuality, and prophetic vision" (jacket lower flyleaf); includes bibliographical references and index. Originally published in Great Britain under title: The Life and Violent Times of Francis Bacon. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
20) Francis Bacon: Paintings of the Eighties
Bacon, Francis; Sylvester, David; Marlborough Gallery Incorporated Staff (editors)

New York: Marlborough Gallery Incorporated. 1987. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket and wrappers (chiefly at edges); else a nice, clean copy. 50 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, May - July 1987, organized by the firm's London branch; notable for the hitherto unpublished interview of the artist by Sylvester, plus 5 color gatefold reproductions. Bibliography (list of monographs and films) at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.48


Results 1 - 20 of 1781
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 89 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1346)
Fine or New (82)
New (33)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (143)
$10-25 (816)
$25-50 (455)
$50-100 (179)
$100-250 (134)
$250-500 (41)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1104)
Paperback (675)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (325)
Signed (217)

Filter by country:
United States (1781)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: