Authors starting with B from afinebookshop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: afinebookshop (authors starting with B) x
Bookseller: afinebookshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 2324
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 116 Next
| 1) |
Preparatory Anatomy & Physiology
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1949. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Reprint. Non Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. minimal wear to copy, D/J is yellowing some tears and chipping slight spotting also. ionternally clean slight spotting to page edges. 91pp plus index.. TEXTBOOK NURSES ANATOMY ANNA ZINKEISEN. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 2) |
Casting at the Sun : The Reflections of a Carp Fisher
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Pelham Books, Limited, 1991. foreword by B.B.a rare collectible first british paperback edition.wonderfully illustrated with photographs and illustrations.photographs taken by christopher yates, the author.pen and ink origional engravings by clare hatcher.other engravings from the author's collection of historic fishing books.internally clean.minimal wear.a wonderful book.232pp. ISBN: 0720720044. First Paperback Edition Ex Library. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($108.07)
|
|
| 3) |
The Mortal Sin of Father Grossard
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1953. light soiling to copy and its D/J. small chipping to D/J which has been price clipped. ffep has peice cut out from it. internally clean. 143pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. Humour. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.95)
|
|
| 4) |
The Ghost of Eagle Mountain (Girl talk)
|
|
|
Wisconsin, USA: Western Publishing Company, 1990. tear to inside page where library ticket has been removed.some wear to cover edges and page edges.a little creasing to cover.121pp. ISBN: 0307220060. First Edition Ex Library Usual Markings. Pictoral Softcover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ski Story Girls Adventure. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 5) |
Islands in a Forgotten Sea
|
|
|
Cape Town: Books of Africa, 1969. cover loose at spine. internally clean. 339pp. plus index.. Second Edition ExLibrary Usual Markings. Glazed Board. good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.94)
|
|
| 6) |
CARRICKFERGUS
|
|
|
Area Resource Centre. some slight markings to cover. internally clean. 16pp.. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Glazed Board. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.94)
|
|
| 7) |
The Search for Delicious
|
|
|
London: Lion Childrens Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. some rubbing to cover.128pp.. 0006712053. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 8) |
Knee Knock Rise
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ninth Impression. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 118pp.. CHILDRENS NATALIE BABBITT 0374342571. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 9) |
The Multiple Cat
|
|
|
Bath: Chivers Large Print, 2000. Pictoral Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Large Print Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 263pp. LARGE PRINT NOVEL 0754039617. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 10) |
A Tealeaf in the Mouse
|
|
|
London: Constable, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. not price clipped.190pp. NOVEL CRIME 0094805008. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.94)
|
|
| 11) |
The Twelve Deaths of Christmas
|
|
|
Bath, United Kingdom: Chivers Press, 1998. a rare british hard cover book in this edition.not price clipped.internally clean.ffep is missing otherwise both book and d/j are in lovely condition.180pp. ISBN: 0754085309. First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.25)
|
|
| 12) |
Break a Leg, Darlings
|
|
|
London: Harper/Collins, 1995. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 184pp.. ISBN: 0002325691. First Edition First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. DOLAN TRIXIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.64)
|
|
| 13) |
Break a Leg, Darlings
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins, 1995. not price clipped.internally clean.184pp. ISBN: 0002325691. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. DOLAN TRIXIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION Novel Crime. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 14) |
Even Yuppies Die
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Crime Club / Collins, 1993. a little wear to d/j edges.not price clipped.internally clean.190pp. ISBN: 000232489x. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ENGLAND FICTION Crime Novel. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.96)
|
|
| 15) |
Tightrope for Three
|
|
|
London: The Crime Club / Collins, 1978. a rare first british edition hard cover book. slightly shelf cocked otherwise minimal wear to this copy. not price clipped. 181pp. ISBN: 0002315866. First British Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Markings. Rare Crime Club Novel Fiction Suspense Mystery. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.25)
|
|
| 16) |
Leonardo
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1978. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. LXIIIpp.. ISBN: 0517249529. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. LEONARDO DA VINCI 1452 1519. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.64)
|
|
| 17) |
Hillary Rodham Clinton
|
|
|
Minnesota: Abdo & Daughters, 1993. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. minimal wear.32pp including index. LEADING LADY PRESIDENTS WIFE HILLARY CLINTON POLITICS 1562392212. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.63)
|
|
| 18) |
the Bridge Across Forever
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1995. minimal wear to this copy. 270pp.. ISBN: 0330290819. First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 19) |
Illusions. The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
|
|
|
Mandarin, London, 1997, First Edition Thus, 0749313803. G/NA, 144pp. Pictorial soft cover. NOVEL FICTION. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.98)
|
|
| 20) |
Jonathan Livingston Seagull : A Story
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1978. wonderfully illustrated with photographs.minimal wear.internally clean.93pp. ISBN: 0330236474. 15th Printing. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By Russell Munson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction. Literature Religion Spirituality. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (121)$5-10 (853)
$10-25 (1068)
$25-50 (208)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1468)Paperback (791)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (768)With dust jacket (812)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2324)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



