cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Belinda or The Rivals: A Tale of Real Life
A. S. H. (Abraham S. Holmes)

The Alcuin Society, Vancouver. 1970. Reprint edition by The Alcuin Society in Fine condition, full maroon cloth with gilt, quarto, viii+137 pages plus 16 full page colour illustrations. Fine cloth covered slipcase as originally issued. Limited edition, this is copy 83 of 450 copies printed. Has five signatures from the designer, typesetter, printers and binder. Of the original first edition of 1843, only 1 copy is known to exist in the Detroit Public Library. ISBN 0919026036. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) The World of Atget
Abbott, Berenice

Horizon Press, New York. (1964). First edition in Fine condition, full black cloth, quarto, illustrated, xxxii pages plus 176 plates. VG+ pictorial DJ with very slight shelfwear, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Die Philatelistische Literatur der Schweiz 1864-1945. Also Zeitschriftenverzeichnis Bibliothek der Generaldirektion PTT and Catalogue des Ouvrages et Publications de la Bibliotheque de L"Union Philatelique de Geneve. (2 Copies). 4 Volumes in Total
Abele, A and others

Sonderdruck der "Schweizer Briefmarken-Zeitung and Generaldirektion PTT, Bern, and Geneve. 1946, 1960 and 1955. 4 items on Swiss stamp collecting in VG condition, printed paper covers, octavos, 76; 39; 46; 46 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Romantic Vancouver Island: Victoria, Yesterday and Today
Abraham, Dorothy

Hebden Printing, Victoria. N.d. (Circa 1955). Third edition in VG condition, pictorial paper covers, octavo, two tape repairs to spine, illustrated, ex-library with stamp to title page, map, 122 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Prize Stories 1969: The O. Henry Awards
Abrahams, William. Editor

Doubleday, New York. 1969. First edition in G condition, full grey cloth, ex library copy with their discard stamps and evidence of pocket removal, octavo, 293 pages. G+ price clipped DJ in plastic cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) Prize Stories 1980: The O. Henry Awards
Abrahams, William. Editor

Doubleday, New York. 1980. First edition in VG condition, black linen backed with cream paper covered boards, minor shelf wear, octavo, 456 pages. VG pictorial DJ with sunned spine, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385151063. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Decorative Folding Screens: 400 Years in the Western World
Adams, Janet Woodbury

Viking Press, New York. (1982). First edition in Fine condition, full brown cloth with gilt, oblong quarto, illustrated, 208 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0670262870. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) The Final Epidemic: Physicians and Scientists on Nuclear War
Adams, Ruth and Susan Cullen. Editors

Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, Chicago. (1981). First edition in G+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, some rubbing, octavo, charts, x+254 pages, previous owner's name. ISBN 0941682005. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) For Conscience Sake: Taxes for Peace not War
Adamson, Edith

Conscience Canada, Victoria. 1986. Second edition in Fine condition, printed green stiff paper wraps, octavo, 49 pages. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Booklover's London
Adcock, A. St John

Methuen & Co. London. (1913). First edition in VG condition, full red cloth with gilt lettering and design to spine, octavo, twenty illustrations by Frederick Adcock, xvi+324 pages with 31 pages of ads, small bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Spectator: Number 436; Monday July 21st. 1712
Addison and Steele

Printed by Sam Buckley, London. 1712. An original issue in VG condition, folio, one page printed both sides in two columns, small tear to one side not affecting any printing. A great story about a duel with swords, plus several advertisements. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $90.00
12) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LX: A Salopian Worthy; Or a Week in Eldorado
Addleshaw, Percy

The Bedford Press, London. 1909. Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey paper covers with lettering in black with the OV seal to rear cover, small square octavo, fore and bottom edges uncut, half-title page misprinted as LIX and been corrected by hand to LX, 40 pages. This is #96 of 151 copies printed. An Odd Bibliography page 82. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum LX: A Salopian Worthy; or a Week in Eldorado
Addleshaw, Percy

The Bedford Press, London. 1909. Limited edition in VG+ condition, grey paper covers with black lettering and OV seal to rear cover, spine has darkened, small square octavo, 40 pages, unopened, bottom and fore edges uncut, laid paper. #67 of 151 copies printed for private circulation to members of the Sette of Odd Volumes. An unusual and scarce little publication. The half title page says this is Opusculum 59, this has been crossed out in pencil and 60 has been entered. An Odd Bibliography page 82. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) The War for all the Oceans: From Nelson at the Nile to Napoleon at Waterloo
Adkins, Roy and Lesley Adkins

The War for all the Oceans: From Nelson at the Nile to Napoleon at Waterloo
Stock photo.
Little Brown, London. (2006). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth, octavo, illustrated, maps, pictorial endpapers, xxvi+534 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0316728373. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XLVII; October 1923
Adkins, Sir W. Ryland D. President

The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1923. Limited edition in Fine condition, grey paper covers printed in black, octavo, 40 pages, by-laws, bibliography, rules, list of members. Printed at the Chiswick Press. An Odd Bibliography page 178. Scarce. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Paris Airshow '93 - Koku-Fan
Aerographics

Bunrindo Co., Tokyo. 1993. September 1993 issue in Japanese in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, 192 pages. Japanese text. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) The Aeroplane Pictorial Review (No. 2)
Staff of "The Aeroplane

Temple Press, London. (1957). First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth, oblong octavo, slight shelfwear and rubbing, previous owner's name to front pastedown, tiny amount of damp stain to top corner of first few pages, illustrated, unpaginated. G pictorial price clipped DJ with rubbing, soiling and some small tears, in a Brodart cover. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Inuit
Indian and Northern Affairs

Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Ottawa. (1986). Booklet in Fine condition, pictorial paper wraps, illustrated, octavo, 68 pages. ISBN 0662145437. About the life of the Inuit in Northern Canada. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) A Short View of the English Stage 1900-1926
Agate, James

Herbert Jenkins, London. 1926. First edition in VG condition, full red cloth, some shelfwear and rubbing, octavo, 128 pages. Ex-Library with their stamps, plates, pocket and number on spine. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) London and Westminster in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, Anno Dom. 1563: Map
(Aggus, Rodulplius)

Holderness Publications, Burton Pidsea. N.d. (Ca. 1960). A reproduction of an early map of London from 1563 in Fine condition, one sheet, size 21"x7.75", overall size is 24"x10". A wonderful panorama from St. Jemes's Park in the west to St. Kateren's Church in the east by The Tower of London. Shows the London Bridge and the Shakspere's Play House and the old St. Paul's Church. Also shows the old City of London wall. Ideal for framing. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: