Authors starting with A from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 926
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
| 1) |
Arts Decoratifs: Styles 1900 et 1925
|
|
|
NP [Monte Carlo?]: Sotheby Parke Bernet Monaco. 1980. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps (sl rub/creases to wraps). 8vo 112pp Text in French. Auction/exhibition catalogue, May 1980. 181 lots in all; addtnl 8pp addendum/estimated price list also present. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 2) |
A. de Luze & Fils: Bordeaux
|
|
|
NP [Bordeaux?}: NP [A. de Luze & Fils?] [1967]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG+/VG+ in cloth/mylar DJ (sl rub to DJ). oblong 4to with DJ [46]pp Text in English and French. Historical survey of the noted winemakers; includes a section on Cognac. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 3) |
The Indomitable Spirit
|
|
|
New York: Photographers + Friends United Against AIDS / Harry N. Abrams. 1990. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and creases to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. [96] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the traveling exhibition at the International Center of Photography and various other institutions during the greater part of 1990 (with works to be auctioned by Sotheby's, Fall 1990); artists represented include John Baldessari, Harry Callahan, Lee Friedlander, Nan Goldin, J... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 4) |
Fresh Dialogue 7: Making Magazines
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Princeton Architectural Press. 2007. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 127 pages. Slight wear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 5) |
Inner Landscape: An Exhibition of Illinois Photography
|
|
|
Chicago: The Gallery. 1980. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (sl rubbing/stains to wraps). Obl tall 4to 36 Catalogue of the exhibition curated by Margaret Peterson, with her statement. Works by 23 ph otographers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.93
|
|
| 6) |
Alvar Aalto and the International Style
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design. 1993. First Edition Thus, Second Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and creases to wrappers (chiefly to foredge of upper wrapper); slight bumping to lower corners; slight internal browning to edges. 240 pages. Includes chronology, selected bibliography and index. Originally published in hardcover in 1978 (Miller #167; not located in Freitag) and in paperback format in 1989. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 7) |
Alvar Aalto, 1898-1976
|
|
|
[Helsinki, Finland]: Museum of Finnish Architecture. 1978. Second Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 168 pages. Later issue of the catalogue of the Aalto commemorative exhibition, held first in Helsinki and later toured Europe and the US. Includes several excerpts from Aalto's writings (including the full text of "The Trout and the Stream"); additional essays by Goran Schildt and 3 others; biog... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 8) |
Abakanowicz
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Galerie Alice Pauli. 1981. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [12] pages (including wrappers; unpaginated). Upper wrapper title. Text in French. Brochure issued in conjunction with the gallery's exhibition, June - September 1981. Includes artist's introductory statement, plus uncredited biographical sketch (with chronology). Additional printed statement by the artist (in English; uncredi... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 9) |
Abakanowicz: Recent Exhibitions and Installations
|
|
|
New York: Marlborough. 2000. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 39, [5] pages. Overview of several exhibitions and installations at various locations, 1999-2000 (chiefly in the US); notable for the double-page color photographs. Introductory essay by Jasia Reichardt; essay ("About the Nineties") and acknowledgments by the artist; includes biographical chronology and a selected bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.98
|
|
| 10) |
All-Italy: The Book of Everything Italian (A Quarto Book)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. 207 pages. Includes coverage of fashion, interior design, crafts, music (chiefly opera), architecture, sports (chiefly cycling), cuisine, etc. Articles by Frank Bianco and 9 others; uncredited introduction; lists of sources (and "useful addresses") and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.48
|
|
| 11) |
Art Nouveau: The Style of the 1890's
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Books. 1972. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very good (sm nicks to DJ; hinges loosening). Tall 12mo with DJ 158 pages. Originally published in Italy in 1966. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.48
|
|
| 12) |
African Art and Oceanic Art
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books. 1972. 1st UK edition.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (sl sunning/DJ spine; sm nick/DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ 158 Originall y published in Italy in 1966. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 13) |
Earth Apples (Pommes de Terre): The Poetry of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
Seventy-one never-before-published poems, written between 1952 and 1988 and culled from Abbey's Journals.
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press. 1994. F 1st edition.. hardcover/bds. Near Fine. NF/NF in DJ. Sm 8vo with DJ xvi+112 Collected and edited, with an introduct ion, by David Petersen. Illustrated by Michael McCurdy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.98
|
|
| 14) |
Hayduke Lives!
|
|
|
Abbey's posthumous novel is a sequel to his greatly admired anarchist-ecological work, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Hayduke, presu... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. [10], 308 pages. Author's recreation of George Washington Hayduke (of "The Monkey Wrench Gang") for more adventures along the environmental front. Slight rubbing and creases to jacket; else a near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 15) |
Abbey's Road: Take the Other
|
|
|
The maverick travel writer and environmentalist Edward Abbey, known principally for his distinctively American writing, provi... read more
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1979. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight bumping to upper right corners (upper wrapper and preliminaries); slight internal browning to edges. xxiv, 198 pages. "... a personal odyssey ... Abbey's explorations include the familiar territory of the Rio Grande in Texas and Canyonlands National Park and Lake Powell in Utah" (lower wrapper). Contains 19 essays in all, plus the introduction ("Confessions of a Literary ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 16) |
Fire on the Mountain
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Short tear, creases to top edge of upper jacket cover (toward spine edge); slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [8], 211 pages. Novel concerning one John Vogelin, a New Mexican landowner who sets out to defy the United States government; supposedly based on a true incident. Rare early Abbey title, in an exceptional state of preservation. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $694.98
|
|
| 17) |
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. xv, [3], 254 pages + plates. Concise biographical overview, with emphasis on the author's environmental activities as well as the writings. Epilogue by Charles Bowden; includes biographical chronology, bibliography and index. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 18) |
The Deserted Village
|
|
|
N.Y. & London: Harper & Brothers. 1902. 1st thus edition.. hardcover. Fair to good (detached frontis; dampstns/wear to clth/few lvs). Tall 8vo xx vi+119+[1]+p 32 illustrations by Abbey, plus his photographic portrait as a frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.48
|
|
| 19) |
Glimpses of Ann Arbor
|
|
|
NP [Ann Arbor, MI?]: NP [S. Abbey?]. 1971. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [64] pages (unpaginated). Apparently self-published compilation by the Ann Arbor, Michigan-based freelance photographer, with his introductory statement; notable for blurb on lower wrapper by Margaret Bourke-White. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 20) |
Panama and the Canal in Picture and Prose
|
|
|
London [etc]: Syndicate Pub Co 1914, 1913. prob 1st edition.. hardcover. Good to very good (stains/rubbing/fading to cloth). 4to 414+[2] Notable for color illustrations by E.J. Read and Gordon Grant, plus the folding color map (frontispiece). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.93
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (734)Fine or New (32)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (420)
$25-50 (271)
$50-100 (112)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (491)Paperback (434)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (187)
Signed (82)
Filter by country:
United States (926)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

