cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with A from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (authors starting with A) x
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS x


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Big Sky
A. B. Guthrie Jr

New York: Time, Inc, 1980. Time, Inc NY 1980 Softcover ED VG+/Pb 378 pgs, Time Reading Program .A masterpiece of Western American fiction, basis for the film by Howard Hawks which starred Kirk Douglas. A frontiersman and trader makes a perilous journey across the west.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Americana,Frontier. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) A Treasury of Western Folklore
Botkin B. A

N.Y.:: Crown Publishers, 1951. New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. The book has a foreward written by Bernard DeVoto. There are small tears to the dust jacket., and there is some chipping. The book has some minor edgewe ar, and some bumping on the spine. The binding is very good and tight. Red Boards are clean.This is a Second printing of December 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western Folklore. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) The Egyptian Book of the Dead
Budge Wallis E. A

New York: Dover, 1967. Pub. Dover Publications; New York. USA. 1967. Large glossy soft cover, 9.25 x 6.5 inches with 377 pages followed by 7 pages of publishers adverts. Book is in good condition.. ISBN: 48621866x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Egyption Book of the Dead,. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
4) Dangerous to Man
Caras Roger A

Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1984. Philadelphia Chilton Books 1984. Stated 1st edition 433p. illus. photos. This is the story of those animals that are dangerous to man and why, and those animals that have been falsely accused. The author aims to debunk some of the old tales that have no merit and yet warn us of the most dangerous species Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Spanish American Life
Crow John A

New York: Holt, 1941. Hardcover Book in Very Good Condition. 1941 Henry Holt and Company, 288+ pages. Non-fiction, Travel, History, South America, Latin America, Brazil Previous Owners Name. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
6) Gardening Under Glass
Easton Jerome A

MacMillan Compan, 1973. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1973. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound & nice copy. Jacket has light rubbing/edgewear, still bright & clean.306 pgs. ISBN: 0025347004 . ISBN: 0025347004 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
7) Buddhism
Gard Richard A

New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1962. New York: George Braziller, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 2nd Pr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
8) Nearer to the Dust
Gipe George A

Baltimore Maryland: Wilkins & Wilkins, 1967. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1967. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good in dust jacket with minor rubbing, 290 Pages, Copyright and electronic data processing -- United States. Photocopying -- Fair use (Copyright) -- United States. By George A. Gipe. With A Foreword By Felix Morley. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
9) HE HANDBOOK OF DREAM ANALYSIS.Including comprehensive modern analyses of more than 600 Dreams
Gurheil Emil A

New York: Liveright, 1970. New York Liveright 1970. Very good paperback.Light cover wear, large soft heavy book, comprehenisve modern analyses of more than 600 dreams. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dream Analysis. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Recollections of a Mint Director
Leach Frank A

Wolfeboro NH: Bowers ANd Merena, 1987. Wolfeboro, NH. Bowers and Merena Gallery (1987). Trade paperback. 2,000 copies printed of this facsimile of work which originally appeared in San Francisco in 1917. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Still wrapped in cellophane never opened. never read.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
11) We
Lindbergh Charles A

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1927. G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York, July 1927. The Knickerbocker Press, Hard Cover, Good/No dust jacket. Foreword by Myron T. Herrick , U.S. Ambassador to France.; Blue cloth covered hardboards with gilt title and gilt lettering on spine. Black and White photographs ."This is a copy of the First Edition of "WE" " on copyright page, date is July 1927. Previous owners gift Inscription from grandmother to grandson dated 1927. Previous owners name ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
12) Pork Chop Hill
Marshall S. L. A

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: The Battery Press, 1986. Nashville The Battery Press N.D.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; one small chip at top of dustjacket, The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover.; Combat Arms Series; Vol.12 B&W Illustrations; 8vo.; 280 pages.. ISBN: 0898390850. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pork Chop Hill. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
13) Now We are Six
Milne A. A

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1961. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pooh, Childrens Books. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Rediscovering the Angels
Newhouse Fkiwer A,

California: Christward Ministry, 1970. Christwasrd Ministry, California. 1970 8th Edition Good/Good, hardcover, 8vo, previous owners name and gift inscription on first free end page. . ISBN: 091037802. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
15) The Weekend Gambler's Handbook
Riddle Major A

New York: Random House, 1963. New York: Random House, 1963. Good/Fair Third printing, green cloth with yellow and black letters and illustration. Tight, solid, DJ clipped, edgeworn, and badly worn Green boards have some small amount of damage from moisture at the very bottom on the front board. Clean internally. , Riddle (owner of the Dunes in Las Vegas) has written a lucid fast paced handbook of gambling from an expert's perspective. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.20
16) James Forrestal a Study of Personality, Politics, and Policy
Rogow Arnold A

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1964. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Poor. Third Printing. Rubbing and chips to dust jacket. Later prtg. 397pp.; 7 photos (6 on eps.); apdcs.; notes; index. FDR's Sec. of the Navy during latter part of WWII & 1st U.S. Sec. of Defense under Truman, Forrestal committed suicide in May 1949 after his "resignation under fire.". small previous owner signature on front pastdown. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) 2000 More Insults
Safiean Louis A

New Jersey: Castle Books, 1967. New Jersey: Castle Books, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Dj is soiled and rubbed. A guide for speakers, writers, entertainers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
18) Fishing Tackle Catalog
Schaffner Herbert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. Gallary Books. The Fishing Tackle Catalog: A Sourcebook for the Well-Equipped Angler. New York: Gallery Books 1989. Hardbound, description: 4to, 190 pages, index, lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Outlines the difference between fly-fishing, spinning, bait casting, and spin casting. Discusses rod function and function of various lines. Analyzes saltwater, freshwater, and fly fishing. ISBN: 0831733721 . ISBN: 0831733721. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
19) The Complete Book Of Bicycling
Sloane Eugene A

New York: Tident Press, 1970. New York: Trident Press (hardcover) [1970].. 8th printing. 342pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Decorated cover, photographs, illustrations, tables, notes, appendix, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. "A Comprehensive Guide to All Aspects of Bicycles and Bicycling". (Cycling, Bicycles, Bicycling, Exercise, Health, Training) Previous owners stamps inside front paste down.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Veru Gppd. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
20) First Blood
Swanberg W. A

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1957. Charles Scribner's Sons. NY, 1957. Hardback, BCE,Very Good/Good Dust Jacket 8vo, a little edge rubbing, a little dj soil, Internally clean no ink marks. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: